Groundwater geochemistry is an interdisciplinary science concerned with the chemistry in the subsurface environment. The chemical composition of groundwater is the combined result of the quality of water that enters the groundwater reservoir and reactions with minerals and organic matter of the aquifer matrix may modify the water quality. Apart ...
Our heroine is young, beautiful, successful. She's the rising young star in a thrusting law firm. But Ally's a complex personality - some might say neurotic - who is also hanging on to her sanity and her job by the skin of her teeth. This text is an illustrated companion to the TV comedy.
Launched to great acclaim on Channel 4 in 1998, 'Ally McBeal' really is the programme everyone's talking about. This full-colour official guide covers the first two series, and tells you all you want to know -- and more -- about this new dramatic comedy. Our eponymous heroine is young, beautiful, successful -- the rising young star in a thrusting ...
Naselle-Grays River Valley is located in western Wahkiakum County and southern Pacific County, with the mighty Columbia River running the full length of the region. The Chinook Indians made the valley their home long before Lewis and Clark came down the Columbia on their expedition to find the Pacific Ocean. The first white settlers came in the ...
Groundwater geochemistry is an interdisciplinary science concerned with the chemistry in the subsurface environment. The chemical composition of groundwater is the combined result of the quality of water that enters the groundwater reservoir and reactions with minerals and organic matter of the aquifer matrix may modify the water quality. Apart ...
Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1966
Description: 9" x 5.75". 40 pp. Glossy illustrated stapled paperback. Near fine condition. A biography (of sorts) of Joseph Megler, a turn of the century entrepreneur and politician in Brookfield, Wahkiakum County, Washington. With black and white photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wahkiakum County Telephone Co.
Date Published: 1981
Description: 9.25" x 6". (211pp. ) Glossy illustrated paperback. Title inked neatly on spine, else near fine condition. With the telephone diectory and good historical text and many black & white photo illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wahkiakum County Telephone Co.
Date Published: 1987
Description: 9.25" x 6". 124pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. With the telephone diectory and good historical text and many black & white photo illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: [Privately published]
Date Published: 1969
Description: 9.25" x 6". 40pp. Bound in the original illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Mild rubbing, and edge wear, overall near fine condition. With illustrations from old photographs and drawings. With much on Indians / Native Americans, salmon fishing, the rarea around the rock at the mouth of the Columbia River, etc. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Groundwater and Wells
by
Sam R. Goodman (Designer), Tim L. Stanley (Illustrator), Fletcher G. Driscoll