» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Benjamin Appel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
We were there at the Battle for Bataan.

We were there at the Battle for Bataan. more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American brother and sister living in Manila with their businessman father take part in the campaign to win the Philippines during World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heart of Ice more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taken from his royal parents at his christening by one fairy to escape the vengeance of another, a prince, thinking he is a commoner, sets out to win the hand of a beautiful princess.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The fantastic mirror; science fiction across the ages. more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the literary history of man's fascination with time, voyages to the moon, the earth's center, the universe, and other unknown areas. Excerpts from the literature are included.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The People Talk: American Voices from the Great Depression more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

Why the Chinese Are the Way They Are more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to answer the questions of American students, this volume presents a history of dynastic China; describes nineteenth century invasions that weakened her and led to internal strife; examines the rise of the Chinese Communists; and details the social and political life of her people today.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The devil and W. Kaspar

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why the Russians Are the Way They Are

by Benjamin 10 Maps; Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.10!

signed copies | first editions

Hell's Kitchen more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Relates the experiences of four boys growing up in New York City's Hell's Kitchen during the period of the first World War.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Brain Guy/Plunder

Brain Guy/Plunder more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $19.95! | signed copies | first editions

The people talk more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.75!

signed copies | first editions

Sweet Money Girl / Life and Death of a Tough Guy

Sweet Money Girl / Life and Death of a Tough Guy more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sweet Money Girl (Gold Medal Books, 1954). The story of three lives that collide one December in NYC: Hortense, the dance instructor who knows how to look out for number one; Maxie, the mamma's boy who just wants his shot at happiness; and Hugh, who wrecks it for all of them. Life and Death of a Tough Guy (Avon, 1955). Joey Kasow is a skinny ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Why the Japanese are the way they are. - more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Teen-Age Mobster (Original Title: Life and Death of a Tough Guy )

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Shepherd of the Sun

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.92!

first editions

The Age of Dictators

by Appel Benjamin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.65!

Fortress in the rice.

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

We were there in the Klondike gold rush more books like this

by Benjamin Appel, Irv Docktor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A father and son go north with the Klondike gold rush of 1897 and, despite great hardships, manage to pan their fortune.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The death master

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Ben-Gurion's Israel more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the development and history of the state of Israel and the life and career of the man who became the first prime minister of the new Jewish homeland.

see all copies from $2.93!

first editions

Hitler, from power to ruin. more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Records the background and twelve-year history of the Third Reich, from Hitler's legal ascendency to power in 1933 to the defeat of the Axis powers in 1945.

see all copies from $3.45!

first editions

With many voices; Europe talks about America. more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.65!

first editions

A time of fortune.

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

signed copies | first editions

We were there with Cortes and Montezuma. more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions

The age of dictators. - more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the world's dictators since World War I--particularly Stalin, Hitler, Mao Tse-tung--and the events preceding and surrounding their rise and rule.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man and Magic more books like this

by Benjamin Appel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brain Guy / Plunder

Brain Guy / Plunder

by Benjamin Appel

see all from $124.44!

Dora Bruder

Dora Bruder

by Patrick Modiano

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Lady Kills

The Lady Kills

by Bruno Fischer

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.82!

Pulp

Pulp

by Charles Bukowski

see all from $5.61!

new only from $9.58!

The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950

The Big Change: America Transforms Itself, 1900-1950

by Frederick Lewis Allen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.77!

Laura

Laura

by Vera Caspary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!