Written in the third century BC in Alexandria, this is the only full surviving account of Jason's legendary quest for the Golden Fleece. It describes the thrilling adventures of the Argonauts on their voyage to Colchis to plead with king Aeetes for the fleece, his greatest treasure and the Eros-inspired passion felt by his daughter, the beautiful ...
The Argonautica is the dramatic story of Jason's quest for the Golden Fleece and his relations with the dangerous Colchian princess, Medea. The only extant Greek epic poem to bridge the gap between Homer and late antiquity, it is a major product of the brilliant world of the Ptolemaic court at Alexandria, written by Apollonius of Rhodes in the ...
The Argonautica is the dramatic story of Jason's quest for the Golden Fleece and his relations with the dangerous Colchian princess, Medea. The only extant Greek epic poem to bridge the gap between Homer and late antiquity, it is a major product of the brilliant world of the Ptolemaic court at Alexandria, written by Apollonius of Rhodes in the ...
The Argonautica of Apollonius of Rhodes, composed in the third century BC and the only extant Greek epic between Homer and the later Roman empire, tells of Jason's successful expedition with the Argonauts to recover the Golden Fleece from Colchis on the Black Sea. Book III relates the story of Jason and Medea, a young Colchian princess who falls ...
Apollonius was a Greek grammarian and epic poet of Alexandria in Egypt and lived late in the 3rd century and early in the 2nd century BCE. While still young he composed his extant epic poem of four books on the story of the Argonauts. When this work failed to win acceptance he went to Rhodes where he not only did well as a rhetorician but also ...
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage
Date Published: 1960
Description: Tassos, A. Book: Good. 4to. 307 pp. 8 1/8 x 11 1/4. White boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Binding cracked at top of inner front hinge, ffep torn out. No dj. Lightly worn white slipcase. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine (Slipcover) jacket. Quarto. Near Fine/Near Fine (Slipcover); Hardbound; 307 pp.; some smudging on reverse of Title Page; sticker residue on lowe rrighthand corner of back cover of slipcover. read more
Description: Emendavit apparatum criticum et prolegomena adiecit R. Merkel. Scholia vetera e codice laurentiano edidit Henricus Keil. Lipsiae: B.G. Teubneri, 1854. 562pp. Spine morocco with boards and edges marbled, scuffed but not heavily worn, first few pages heavily foxed but fore the most part the remainder of the pages are white or yellowed only at the margins; tiny amount of ink underlining. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. In Greek and in English translation. Illustrated by A. Tassos. Intro by Moses Hadas. Translation by Edward P Coleridge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Tassos, A. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to 307 pp. Text in Ancient Greek and English translation. Text clean, very little ink writing on front endpages, binding sound. Housed in slipcase that has toning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Tassos, A. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to 307 pp. Text in Ancient Greek and English translation. Internally clean, binding sound though front hinge shows hints of cracking. Housed in slipcase that has toning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good+ Gorgeous gold-stamped red cloth hardcover in slipcase. Slipcase is age-tanned and has moderate wear to edges. The book itself is in pristine condition and appears as new. Classics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Good. Leiden: Elzevier, 1641. Small 8vo, 543 pp. Greek text, with variants, 368 pp. commentary (in Latin), index. Some creasing and minor edge damage to the earliest and latest leaves of the text. The vellum covers are pulling away from text-block, with a gap all along the front hinge and most of the back, but still holding together. This detachment affords a view of the cords which hold the gatherings together, an interesting sight from the perspective of book construction. The spine is boldy ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.