» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Anthony

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by

The politics of education: Edward Boyle and Anthony Crosland in conversation with Maurice Kogan. more books like this

by Maurice Kogan, Edward Charles Gurney Boyle, Baron Boyle of Handsworth, Anthony Crosland

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.72!

Creating Careers with Confidence

Creating Careers with Confidence more books like this

by Edward Anthony Colozzi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Creating Careers with Confidence inspires careers and empowers lives as it reflects on life story themes and uses the best of career development theory and practice. Its main focus is helping students discover careers that provide meaning and purpose in addition to income, balance, and fulfillment across various life roles. This self-paced ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Library Public Services: Sixth Edition

Introduction to Library Public Services: Sixth Edition more books like this

by G Edward Evans, Anthony J Amodeo, Thomas L Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume emphasizes the changes wrought by technology. Chapters are arranged by type of service - reference services and sources, bibliographic instruction, interlibrary loan, circulation, reserve services, special collections, serials, media services, and government documents.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $45.44!

Continuity, Chance and Change: The Character of the Industrial Revolution in England

Continuity, Chance and Change: The Character of the Industrial Revolution in England more books like this

by E A Wrigley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Industrial Revolution brought into being a distinct world, a world of greater affluence, longevity and mobility, an urban rather than a rural world. But the great surge of economic growth was balanced against severe constraints on the opportunities for expansion, revealing an intriguing paradox. This book, published to considerable critical ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $31.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam more books like this

by Anthony Briggs (Editor), Edward Fitzgerald (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Edward Fitzgerald translated these 11th-century Persian poems in 1859 they became something of a sensation after one admiring reader passed them on to his friends--a circle that included Browning, Rosetti, and Tennyson. Omar Khayyam was famous in his own day as a mathematician, astronomer, and philosopher, and although his mathematical ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Quarter Century of Community Psychology: Readings from the American Journal of Community Psychology

A Quarter Century of Community Psychology: Readings from the American Journal of Community Psychology more books like this

by Tracey A Revenson (Editor), Anthony R D'Augelli (Editor), Sabine E French (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within the field of psychology, community psychology specifically challenges traditional ways of thinking by considering people as embedded in ecological systems. It also recognizes that the links between persons and settings may be as important as either factor alone. Many of the important writings in this field have been presented in the ...

see all copies from $27.04!

new only from $27.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Multidimensional Programming

Multidimensional Programming more books like this

by Edward A Ashcroft, Rangaswamy Jagannathan, Anthony A Faustini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book describes Lucid, a multidimensional declarative language based on intensional logic. The mathematical underpinnings of Lucid enable programs to be amenable to verification and transformation. Lucid programs concisely and elegantly express multidimensional computations rich in parallelism that can be robustly exploited using a novel ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $21.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Library Public Services

Introduction to Library Public Services more books like this

by G Edward Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume emphasizes the changes wrought by technology. Chapters are arranged by type of service - reference services and sources, bibliographic instruction, interlibrary loan, circulation, reserve services, special collections, serials, media services and government documents.

see all copies from $12.75!

new only from $58.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eve of Saint Venus, a Novel

Eve of Saint Venus, a Novel more books like this

by Anthony Burgess, Edward Pagram (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Academic Freedom and Christian Scholarship

Academic Freedom and Christian Scholarship more books like this

by Anthony J Diekema, Edward E Ericson, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dawning of the third millennium finds many Christian colleges and universities in a search for identity. Coming to grips with the confused, often maligned topic of academic freedom is an essential part of this search. In this volume an unabashed defender of academic freedom offers well-founded advice to an academy that has seemingly lost its ...

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $17.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Information Services for Innovative Organizations

Information Services for Innovative Organizations more books like this

by Carmel Maguire, Anthony D Weir, Edward J Kazlauskas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This well-written guide for the design and management of information services is tailored to suit the needs of students in information services management, both in schools of library and information science and in schools of business management. It is also intended for practitioners, librarians and other managers - who provide information to ...

see all copies from $3.35!

new only from $162.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thy Rod and Staff more books like this

by Edward Anthony

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the frescoes of Pompei to the disciplinarianism of the naval cultures of the last century, from medieval religious zealots to the New York lesbian scene today - flagellation has been widespread throughout Western civilization. This text analyzes its origins, different forms and rituals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Changing Cultural Tastes: Writers and the Popular in Modern Germany more books like this

by Anthony Edward Waine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This is a very good book ...well, clearly, and forcefully written, in an attractive style with a touch of personal directness though with no sacrifice of academic rigour. The author's enjoyment of popular culture in various forms is clear and infectious." * Ritchie Robertson, Oxford University Changing Cultural Tastes offers a critical survey ...

see all copies from $69.50!

new only from $72.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Double Vision more books like this

by Wilson Smith, Edward Greenspon, Anthony Wilson-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1993 the Liberals came to power on a traditional party platform of social spending and strong federalism. Yet under the pressures of office, they moved to slash spending and to cede power to the provinces. The Liberals led the fight against Quebec separatism, confident of an easy victory. Yet the separatists lost by a razor-thin margin in a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Texas at the Crossroads: People, Politics, and Policy more books like this

by Anthony Champagne (Editor), Edward J Harpham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr. Daniels and The Grange more books like this

by Eric Sloane, Edward Anthony

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Straws in the Wind: Medieval Urban Environmental Law--The Case of Northern Italy more books like this

by Ronald Edward Zupko, Robert A Laures

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The quest to create a decent world, to maintain a clean environment, and to nurture a self-renewing inheritance to pass on to future generations is not unique to the twentieth-century. Rather, as Ronald Zupko and Robert Laures show in this fascinating study of medieval environmental attitudes and regulations, it has been the recurring dream of ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $32.07! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trapped more books like this

by Edward Gorman, Anthony Bilau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This graphic novel is based on one of the author's rare short stories, displaying all the hallmarks of his work - originality, believability and suspense.

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

The films of D.W. Griffith more books like this

by Edward Wagenknecht, Anthony Slide

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.37!

first editions

view cover

Biochemistry for the Medical Sciences: An Integrated Case Approach more books like this

by S J Higgins, A J Turner, E J Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Takes an integrated 'problem-solving' approach, encouraging students to learn essential biochemistry by showing how biochemical 'clues' lead to diagnosis and treatment of medical problems.

see all copies from $16.27!

new only from $56.34!

view cover

Crime, Law and Society in the Later Middle Ages more books like this

by Anthony Musson (Editor), Edward Powell (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an accessible collection of translated legal sources through which the exploits of criminals and developments in the English criminal justice system (c.1215-1485) can be studied. Drawing on the wealth of archival material and an array of contemporary literary texts, it guides readers towards an understanding of prevailing ...

see all copies from $20.73!

new only from $20.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Looking at butterflies more books like this

by Leonard Hugh Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

view cover

Neuroscience: An Outline Approach more books like this

by Anthony J Castro, Michael P Merchut, Edward J Neafsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book comes from the very complete course notes that Castro, Medical Neuroscinece Course Director at Loyola Medical School and his author team had compiled over the years for their courses. The text contains all of the important information faculty and students need for a medical neuroscience course, but offers a flexibility in format for ...

see all copies from $48.23!

new only from $54.56!

view cover

Crime, Passion & Conscience

by Edward Anthony Gibbons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This writing is a wonderful effort to produce a book that: " Reeks with authenticity Challenges the reader to predict outcomes. Both immediate and eventual. Intertwines a moral thread throughout with the final climax. Educates historically to the current reality. Brings to the reader a colorful caste of characters. Calls attention to the ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $16.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Attack on the welfare state more books like this

by Anthony Champagne, Edward J. Harpham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cracker Barrel

Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

see all from $4.85!

new only from $5.42!

D. W. Griffith: The Years at Biograph

D. W. Griffith: The Years at Biograph

by Robert M. Henderson

see all from $1.99!

Divided Planet: The Ecology of Rich and Poor

Divided Planet: The Ecology of Rich and Poor

by Tom Athanasiou

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The industrial revolution, 1760-1830

The industrial revolution, 1760-1830

by T. S. Ashton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

With the Stroke of a Pen: Executive Orders and Presidential Power

With the Stroke of a Pen: Executive Orders and Presidential Power

by Kenneth R Mayer

see all from $14.95!

new only from $30.54!

The Netter Collection of Medical Illustrations - Nervous System: Part II - Neurologic and Neuromuscular Disorders

The Netter Collection of Medical Illustrations - Nervous System: Part II - Neurologic and Neuromuscular Disorders

by Frank H Netter (Illustrator)

see all from $9.15!

new only from $65.30!