» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Maytrees

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Maytrees

by Annie Dillard

About this title: In this powerfully moving novel, Pulitzer Prize-winning author Dillard displays penetrating insight into the human condition with a remarkable story about the unknowable, unbreakable bonds of love and family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Text in excellent condition. Name on first page that has been marked out. Dust jacket is a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel new book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061239540 ISBN: 0061239542

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061239540 ISBN: 0061239542

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061239540 ISBN: 0061239542

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061239540 ISBN: 0061239542

Description: Very good condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 119-X-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good in Good jacket. 40-W. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061239540 ISBN: 0061239542

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees: a Novel used book

The Maytrees: a Novel

by Annie Dillard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Maytrees used book

The Maytrees

by Dillard, Annie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061239533 ISBN: 0061239534

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Elizabeth, Maurertown, VA

"I've been enamored of Annie Dillard since reading Pilgrim at Tinker's Creek. Her body of work is primarily non-fiction, so I grabbed this quickly to see how she would handle fiction.

On one level I was disappointed -- the characters are so eccentric and quirky, and the narrative so sparse and staccato, that I was put off.

Yet her language is so exquisite that I was captivated, and as I reflected back on the story, I found it more interesting.

Annie Dillard must collect words the way some people might collect exquisite specimens of jewels. She crafts her sentences so perfectly that each is a work of art in itself (perhaps to the detriment of the overall story). She uses alliteration better than anyone I've ever read:

"A bluefish boil blackened the water...overhead clouds cracked the last light like crude."

She puts words together in wonderful, memorable ways. Who cares if the plot isn't riveting? She is an amazing language artist. She uses ordinary words in ways you'd never think of, yet her images are startlingly clear and pitch perfect. Fascinating..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Kendall, Dallas, TX

"It's hard to know what to make of this book; you can let yourself to be taken in by its beautiful prose and wallow in its lyricism; or to delight in the precise, glowing descriptions of landscapes and seascapes and emotional states-of-mind. But if you're into creating writing, perhaps not as a course but you have internalized its rules from reading too much genre, you may be angry that Dillard breaks all the rules: she mostly tells rather than shows (never mind that the telling is luminous). And her timeline is chaotic, like she threw darts at a fifty-year calender. Yet, she starts at the beginning and ends at the end--not unlike our lives and how we think about them. Moralists may also have a problem with the unpunished betrayal at the center of the story. There is even a central clichéNYTimes reviewer) of not restricting herself to words readers learned in high school. Dillard does use BIG words, though I don't what that means since they all take up the same space the dictionary. Undiscovered describes them better, and Dillard shows us what wondrous treasures they can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Judy, Redlands, CA

"I have loved Dillard's nonfiction, so when I saw this little book of fiction, published in 2007, I snapped it up. It's a difficult book to describe. Elegant. Evocative. Quiet. Poetic. NOT a page turner. Sometimes, however, that is okay. This is definitely a book to read rather than listen to, as you have to go slowly to soak up all the beautiful imagery.

The plot involves a young couple, the eponymous Maytrees. Dillard follows their courtship and the early days of their marriage, which is shattered when Toby Maytree somewhat inexplicably leaves his wife Lou and his son Petie for another woman. Several decades later, when that woman is dieing, Toby (who has fallen and broken several bones and can't care for her himself) brings her back to Lou and Petie for nursing care. Lou's response makes up the final quarter of the book.

I had a hard time rating this book. I think it is one I could read a second time and enjoy even more. I'm not sure it's for everyone, and while you may not be overcome by the very quiet plot, you should read The Maytrees just to experience Dillard's language. Here is one random example: "As a boy, Pete noticed that old people like Reevadare Weaver and Cornelius Blue could horrifyingly persist in oldness for decade after decade, no end in sight, without shame. Old people were those who lacked will to leave, or tact to know, when their party was over. At thirty-two he had begun the rocketry recalibration of what constitutes old people--whose merry ranks he did not plan, in any case, to join. Drowning at sea was a likely option. Better, when the time came, was shooting himself. This was America.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Victoria, Oakland, CA

"Sometime last fall, I read a review of this book in which the reviewer criticized Dillard's arcane and at times unintelligable syntax. I remember the reviewer essentially quoting an entire paragraph, then writing "What does this mean?" I began this book committed to proving the reviewer wrong. At first, I was worried. Too many passages were bewildering, vague, and opaque. But as I got going, I began to appreciate Dillard's willingness to leave things unexplained, to let some phrases and sentences function as enigmas. In this way, the book seemed almost sculptural to me, rather than two-dimensional. I don't think it always worked, but I appreciate her attempt to use language to build something, to balance words on top of each other, to experiment with unusual word orders that conveyed more of a feeling than a literal meaning. I ended up loving the book, loving the characters and their mystery, loving the descriptions of the dunes and the sky above the ocean. Loving everything she left out as well as included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Maytrees by Annie Dillard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

The Gathering

The Gathering

by Anne Enright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

by Michael Chabon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!