» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Conrad Anker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mount Everest more books like this

by Conrad Anker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir by mountain climber Conrad Anker tells how he discovered the body of long-lost climber George Mallory, who had disappeared, with his partner Sandy Irvine, during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest. Anker's memoir is balanced with a parallel narrative by David Roberts, which tells the story of Mallory's expedition. The question of how and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Big Open: On Foot Across Tibet's Chang Tang

The Big Open: On Foot Across Tibet's Chang Tang more books like this

by Rick Ridgeway, Galen A Rowell (Photographer), Conrad Anker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In June 2002, four mountaineers set out to follow the migration of the chiru - the Tibetan Antelope - to verify the calving grounds of this endangered animal. Although it is the greed of mankind that has brought the chiru to near extinction, this is an optimistic tale about how human concern can save them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest

The Lost Explorer: Finding Mallory on Mt. Everest more books like this

by Conrad Anker, David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir by mountain climber Conrad Anker tells how he discovered the body of long-lost climber George Mallory, who had disappeared, with his partner Sandy Irvine, during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest. Anker's memoir is balanced with a parallel narrative by David Roberts, which tells the story of Mallory's expedition. The question of how and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $99.00!

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory

Mystery on Everest: A Photobiography of George Mallory more books like this

by Audrey Salkeld, Conrad Anker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the life of British mountain climber, George Mallory, the discovery of his body seventy-five years after his death, and the debate over whether Mallory was the first person to reach the top of Mount Everest.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The lost explorer

The lost explorer more books like this

by Conrad Anker, David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the day that Conrad Anker found the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest. Anker and Roberts assess the clues provided by the body, its position and the possibility that Mallory had successfully climbed the immensely difficult Second Step.

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $17.32!

Mallory Et Irvine: La Recherche Des Fantůmes De L'Everest

by Conrad; Roberts Anker, David

see all copies from $70.64!

new only from $70.64!

Find additional items that match your search below

The Lost Explorer used book

The Lost Explorer

by Anker, Conrad; Roberts, David other copies of this book

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robinson Publishing Date Published: 25/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9781841192116 ISBN: 1841192112

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

El Explorador Perdido

by Roberts, David; Anker, Conrad other copies of this book

price: $136.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ediciones Península S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788483074091 ISBN: 8483074095

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

The Second Death of George Mallory: The Enigma and Spirit of Mount Everest

by Reinhold Messner

see all from $2.69!

new only from $9.00!

Everest: The West Ridge

Everest: The West Ridge

by Thomas F Hornbein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.17!

Mountains of the Middle Kingdom: Exploring the High Peaks of China and Tibet

Mountains of the Middle Kingdom: Exploring the High Peaks of China and Tibet

by Galen A Rowell

see all from $2.05!

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine

Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine

by Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A Johnson, Eric R Simonson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

High adventure

High adventure

by Sir Edmund Hillary

see all from $11.99!

new only from $35.22!

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld, John Mallory (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!