» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roy Chapman Andrews

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Under a lucky star, a lifetime of adventure

Under a lucky star, a lifetime of adventure more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Under a Lucky Star" is the autobiography - the lifetime of adventure - of the explorer and archaeologist Roy Chapman Andrews. Adored by the public and pursued by the press, Andrews came as close to superstar status in the 1920s as any explorer of the twentieth century. Much of "Under a Lucky Star" focuses on his grandest adventure, the Central ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $18.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Across Mongolian Plains: A Naturalist's Account of China's Great Northwest

Across Mongolian Plains: A Naturalist's Account of China's Great Northwest more books like this

by Professor Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $18.46!

new only from $18.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets from the Rocks: Dinosaur Hunting with Roy Chapman Andrews

Secrets from the Rocks: Dinosaur Hunting with Roy Chapman Andrews more books like this

by Albert Marrin, Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dinosaur hunter Roy Chapman Andrews, regarded as the inspiration for the Indiana Jones character, roams the world searching for whales, fossils, and other exotic trappings in this brisk look at his life that includes adventures ranging from a dinner of boiled sheep eyes to gun fights and a beheading. Text accompanied by photographs, as well as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.04! | first editions

Ends of the earth more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quest of the snow leopard more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions

All about whales more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature's ways; how nature takes care of its own. more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whale Hunting with Gun and Camera

Whale Hunting with Gun and Camera

by Professor Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Days of the Dinosaurs more books like this

by Roy C. Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Quest in the Desert more books like this

by Professor Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American scientific expedition to explore the Gobi Desert faces many dangers, but survives with the help of the leader's dog and a friendly Mongolian ruler.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

On the trail of ancient man. more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews, Henry Fairfield Osborn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.40!

first editions

On the Trail of Ancient Man: A Narrative of the Field Work of the Central Asiatic Expeditions

On the Trail of Ancient Man: A Narrative of the Field Work of the Central Asiatic Expeditions more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews, Henry Fairfield Osborn (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1926. With 58 photographs by J. B. Shackelford. Contents: Preparations; Some Preliminary Digressions; Hunting the Golden Fleece; Under Way; In the City of the Living God; Tenting in Lama Land; A Kentucky Derby in the Gobi Desert; Finding the Baluchitherium; The Discovery of the Flaming Cliffs; Giant Beasts of Three Million Years Ago (Osborn); New ...

see all copies from $8.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heart of Asia : true tales of the Far East.

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

first editions

Quest of the Snow more books like this

by Professor Roy Chapman Andrews

see all copies from $5.05!

The Illustrated Book of Wild Animals of the World

The Illustrated Book of Wild Animals of the World

by William Bridges, Mary Baker (Illustrator), Professor Roy Chapman Andrews (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Camps and Trails in China: A Narrative of Exploration, Adventure and Sport in Little-Known China

Camps and Trails in China: A Narrative of Exploration, Adventure and Sport in Little-Known China more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews, Yvette Borup Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $15.52!

new only from $15.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Camps and Trails in China

Camps and Trails in China more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The object of this book is to present a popular narrative of the Asiatic Zological Expedition of the American Museum of Natural History to China in 1916-17. Details of a purely scientific nature have been condensed, or eliminated, and emphasis has been placed upon our experiences with the strange natives and animals of a remote and little known ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whale Hunting with Gun and Camera: A Naturalist's Account of the Modern Shore-Whaling Industry (1916)

Whale Hunting with Gun and Camera: A Naturalist's Account of the Modern Shore-Whaling Industry (1916)

by Professor Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HOME there are, no doubt, who may look into this small volume with the expectation af obtaining from it such a general knoivledge of the Valley of the Wharfe as they could wish to possess of the whole of the Island in which they live, wlletlrer remarkable for beauty or otherwise. Such are tradesmen, farmers, alld almost every class of the middle ...

see all copies from $20.80!

new only from $20.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet your ancestors, a biography of primitive man more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature's way; how nature takes care of its own. more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

Under a lucky star more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

An explorer comes home ; further adventures of Roy Chapman Andrews

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.18!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet Your Ancestors more books like this

by Professor Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.76! | first editions

This business of exploring more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $54.45!

first editions

The New Conquest of Central Asia: A Narrative of the Explorations of the Central Asiatic Expeditions in Mongolia and China, 1921-1930 more books like this

by Roy Chapman Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$215.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $215.00!

new only from $215.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dragon Hunter: Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions

Dragon Hunter: Roy Chapman Andrews and the Central Asiatic Expeditions

by Charles Gallenkamp, Professor Michael J Novacek (Foreword by)

see all from $2.84!

new only from $7.50!

Transitions: Making Sense of Life's Changes

Transitions: Making Sense of Life's Changes

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.27!

Managing Transitions: Making the Most of Change, 2nd Edition

Managing Transitions: Making the Most of Change, 2nd Edition

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

see all from $2.26!

new only from $11.94!

Managing Transitions: Making the Most of Change

Managing Transitions: Making the Most of Change

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.90!

The Way of Transition

The Way of Transition

by William Bridges, Ph.D.

see all from $4.62!

new only from $5.08!

Daughter of Time

Daughter of Time

by Josephine Tey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!