» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Anderson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by

Personal Selling: Building Customer Relationships and Partnerships more books like this

by Rolph E Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In line with students' current career goals, "Personal Selling" focuses exclusively on professional business-to-business selling rather than retail selling. Early introduction of the Personal Selling Process (PSP) engages students from the beginning, with tools for converting prospects into customers. The authors' latest research on ...

see all copies from $43.99!

new only from $59.99!

Life and Health Insurance License Exam Cram

Life and Health Insurance License Exam Cram more books like this

by Que Publishing, Bisys Educational Services, Eric Alan Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you are studying for your life and health insurance licensing exam, we have the ultimate study tool for you. Life and Health Insurance License Exam Cram is a great resource to help you learn the concepts, laws, rate calculations and state and federal regulations that will be covered on the exam. You'll also receive a CD that includes a fully ...

see all copies from $25.69!

new only from $29.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Property and Casualty Insurance License Exam Cram

Property and Casualty Insurance License Exam Cram more books like this

by Bisys Educational Services, Eric Alan Anderson, Que Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you are preparing for a career in property and casualty insurance, you need to pick up a copy of Property and Casualty Insurance License Exam Cram. You will quickly learn the concepts, laws, rate calculations and state and federal regulations that will be covered on the exam. You'll also receive a CD that includes a fully-customizable test ...

see all copies from $29.68!

new only from $29.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen more books like this

by Kevin J Anderson, James Robinson, pra (Screenwriter), Alan Moore (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rip-roaring novelisation based on the bestselling League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen comic book series by Alan Moore, soon to be a major motion picture starring Sean Connery and Stuart Townsend. London, 1899. As the British Empire lies in mortal jeopardy, a top-secret initiative unites several of the most illustrious (and sometimes infamous) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Above Timberline: A Rocky Mountain Journal more books like this

by Dwight Smith, Alan Anderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.80!

new only from $54.74! | first editions

Beowulf: A Longman Cultural Edition

Beowulf: A Longman Cultural Edition more books like this

by Sarah Anderson, By Alan Sullivan and Timothy Translated

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Longman's new Cultural Editions Series, Beowulf, edited by Sarah Anderson and translated by Alan Sullivan and Timothy Murphy, includes the complete work and contextual materials on the early medieval age.

see all copies from $4.43!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memory

Memory more books like this

by Alan D Baddeley, Michael W Eysenck, Michael C Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

People seem to be intrigued by memory, and by its sometimes spectacular failure in (for example) people with amnesia. However, students of memory sometimes fail to retain this fascination. The reason is clear: in order to study memory we must carry out carefully-designed experiments, which can seem boring even when they are exciting science. ...

see all copies from $40.85!

new only from $48.49!

Nature Smart

Nature Smart more books like this

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst, Joe Rhatigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kids will get in touch with Mother Earth--and see how to save her, too--with 150 illustrated, truly terrific nature-friendly projects. There are things to do for every season of the year, crafts that use recycled materials, and activities that encourage youngsters to investigate the natural world. Fantastic color photos capture real children ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $71.78!

The Natural Advantage: An Organic Way to Grow Your Business; 7 Principles for High Performance

The Natural Advantage: An Organic Way to Grow Your Business; 7 Principles for High Performance more books like this

by Alan Heeks, Ray Anderson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide for business, written by a Harvard MBA who is also an organic farmer, borrows principles from organic farming and applies them creatively to the workplace.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through Dakota Eyes: Narrative Accounts of the Minnesota Indian War of 1863

Through Dakota Eyes: Narrative Accounts of the Minnesota Indian War of 1863 more books like this

by Gary Clayton Anderson (Editor), Alan R Woolworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of thirty-six narratives presents the Dakota Indians' experiences during a conflict previously known chiefly from the viewpoints of non-Indians.

see all copies from $9.46!

new only from $11.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Remembering Americus, Georgia: Essays on Southern Life

Remembering Americus, Georgia: Essays on Southern Life more books like this

by Alan Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These insightful and entertaining writings offer a glimpse into the history of Americus and Sumter County, and reveal how the area's past is reflected in the history of the South.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Education in Heart

Education in Heart more books like this

by Peter Mills (Editor), Lindsey D Alan (Contributions by), R H Anderson (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Education in Heart is designed to cover the core subjects for a continuing medical education programme in cardiology. This popular series is now collected in book form, creating a comprehensive update for cardiologists in key topical areas. Every peer reviewed contribution has been commissioned from a leading international specialist, to give a ...

see all copies from $72.88!

new only from $72.88!

view cover

Confronting the Color Line: The Broken Promise of the Civil Rights Movement in Chicago more books like this

by Alan B Anderson, George W Pickering

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Confronting the Color Line," Alan Anderson and George Pickering examine the hopes and strategies, the frustrations and internal conflicts, the hard-won successes and bitter disappointments of the civil rights movement in Chicago. The scene of a protracted local struggle to force equality in education and open housing for blacks, the city also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leukocyte Adhesion Molecules: Proceedings of the First International Conference On: "Structure, Function and Regulation of Molecules Involved in Leukocyte Adhesion," Held in Titisee, West Germany, September 28 - October 2, 1988 more books like this

by Timothy A Springer (Editor), Donald C Anderson (Editor), Alan S Rosenthal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leukocyte adhesion molecules promise to be highly effective as antigens in the antibody-directed leucocyte elimination treatment prior to grafting or in cases of acute and chronic inflammatory disease. This comprehensive review of contemporary research provides thorough discussions of the structure of these molecules, their "in vitro "function, ...

see all copies from $8.16!

new only from $133.00! | first editions

view cover

Geology Crafts for Kids: 50 Nifty Projects to Explore the Marvels of Planet Eart more books like this

by Alan Anderson, Terry Krautwurst, Gwen Diehn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 50 activities for kids. It covers the broad spectrum of geological phenomena, including plate tectonics, continental drift, mountain and valley formation, erosion and fossils. Projects include making sandstone, a fossil cast that looks a million years old, and a seismograph.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.55!

view cover

The Future of the Automobile: The Report of Mit's International Automobile Program more books like this

by Martin Anderson, Daniel Jones, Alan A Altshuler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cited by Business Week as one of 1984's ten best books on business and economics, The Future of the Automobile is the most comprehensive assessment ever conducted of the world's largest industry.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.80!

Screen Greats: Ronald Reagan more books like this

by Alan Frank, Janice Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The British Army in the Far East 1941-45 more books like this

by Alan Jeffreys, Dr. Duncan Anderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title focuses on the British and Commonwealth Armies that fought in the Far East between 1941 and 1945. It compares their division-level formations in India and South East Asia with those of the Japanese. British tactics in the Far East developed rapidly from 1940. By 1944 a centralised doctrine was in place and, with rigorous training, by ...

see all copies from $6.90!

new only from $6.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Minds & Machines more books like this

by Alan R Anderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $329.18! | first editions

view cover

London Review of Books: An Anthology more books like this

by Alan Bennett, Perry Anderson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erudite, witty and often controversial, The London Review of Books informs and entertains its readers with a fortnightly dose of the best and liveliest of all things cultural. This anthology brings together some of the most memorable pieces from recent years, includes Alan Bennett's Diary, Christopher Hitchens on Bill Clinton's presidency, Terry ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.73!

view cover

Visualizing Weather and Climate more books like this

by Bruce T Anderson, Alan Strahler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting, new book will capture the reader's interest in weather and climate and then use that interest to engage them in activities that demonstrate the science that serves as the basis of the discipline. Sections such as Eye on the Atmosphere use beautiful imagery to help them see the atmosphere through the eyes of a meteorologist and ask ...

see all copies from $53.75!

new only from $69.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nanotechnology, Risk and Communication more books like this

by Alison Anderson, Professor Alan Petersen, Clare Wilkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing together insights from media studies, sociology and science and technology studies, this book offers a novel analysis of the early framing of nanotechnology and makes a fascinating and timely contribution to debates about the public communication of science. 'Nanotechnology, Risk and Communication' is one of the first major studies of ...

see all copies from $59.13!

new only from $65.70!

view cover

Complete Book of the Car more books like this

by Andrews McMeel Publishing, Carlton Books, Alan Ross Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The car has become one of the most important accessories of the 20th century. Every type of car, from fa st car to family car is covered, with an A-Z of marques, a l isting of every manufacturer who has produced a car in the l ast 100 years. '

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Drifting Continents more books like this

by Alan H. Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Practicing the Presence of God for Practical Purposes more books like this

by Deborah G Whitehouse, C Alan Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $9.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

Science Crafts for Kids: 50 Fantastic Things to Invent & Create

by Gwen Diehn, Terry Krautwurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Minnesota rag

Minnesota rag

by Fred W Friendly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.35!

Australian Commandos: Their Secret War Against the Japanese in WWII -- Stackpole Military History Series

Australian Commandos: Their Secret War Against the Japanese in WWII -- Stackpole Military History Series

by A B Feuer, Robert Barr Smith, Col. (Foreword by), George Folta, Captain (Afterword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, the Vol 01

League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, the Vol 01

by Alan Moore

see all from $3.95!

new only from $8.11!

Are Quanta Real?: A Galilean Dialogue

Are Quanta Real?: A Galilean Dialogue

by Josef M. Jauch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Lay Bare the Heart: An Autobiography of the Civil Rights Movement

Lay Bare the Heart: An Autobiography of the Civil Rights Movement

by James Farmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!