» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Amy Hempel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel

The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel more books like this

by Amy Hempel, Rick Moody (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With her trademark compassion and wit, Hempel takes readers into the marriages, minor disasters, and moments of revelation in an uneasy America.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $4.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reasons to Live more books like this

by Amy Hempel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.65! | first editions

Pit Bull: Lessons from Wall Street's Champion Trader

Pit Bull: Lessons from Wall Street's Champion Trader more books like this

by Martin S Schwartz, Paul Flint, Dave Morine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An extraordinary story of an extraordinary man, "Pit Bull" tells the story of Buzzy Schwartz and is filled with humorous and commanding insights into the psychology of making money and dazzling stories of fortunes made and lost.

see all copies from $2.72!

new only from $9.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom: Stories

At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom: Stories more books like this

by Amy Hempel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of short stories by the popular American writer (author of "Reasons to Live" and "Unleashed").

see all copies from $8.35!

new only from $69.96! | signed copies | first editions

Tumble Home: A Novella and Short Stories

Tumble Home: A Novella and Short Stories more books like this

by Amy Hempel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This new collection features the first novella by the writer praised by "The New York Times" as "a miniaturist . . . whose fiction is marked by an almost miraculous exactitude of observation and execution. Not exactly crazy, the characters in "Tumble Home" have become obsessed and irrational as their inner logic leads them astray.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Unleashed: Poems by Writers' Dogs

Unleashed: Poems by Writers' Dogs more books like this

by Amy Hempel (Editor), Jim Shepard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This collection of sonnets, villanelles, and haiku written by the dogs of famous literary figures expresses canine feelings toward food, play, and masters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom more books like this

by Amy Hempel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of short stories by the popular American writer (author of "Reasons to Live" and "Unleashed").

see all copies from $5.66!

signed copies | first editions

The Dog of the Marriage: Stories

The Dog of the Marriage: Stories more books like this

by Amy Hempel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Amy Hempel's fourth volume of stories features her usual collection of disillusioned characters--many of whom, as the title promises, have dogs who sometimes play crucial parts in their lives, and many of whom are victims of sexual obsession--or just plain sex. Stories include "Jesus is Waiting," "Offertory," "The Afterlife," "Reference # ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reasons to Live: Stories by

Reasons to Live: Stories by more books like this

by Amy Hempel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The author of "At the Gates of the Animal Kingdom" presents a "tough-minded, original, an fully felt" (Sheila Ballantyne) collection of stories that "approach the usual cliches of real life and fiction at an unexpectedly oblique angle. And they do so with amazing force" ("Wall Street Journal"). *Lightning Print On Demand Title

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $5.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elyn Zimmerman

Elyn Zimmerman more books like this

by Mr. Pepe Karmel, Elyn Zimmerman (Illustrator), Amy Hempel (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the fall of 2000, Elyn Zimmerman was a Visiting Artist-in-Residence at an artist's colony in Vermont. While there, she took a group of photographs which recorded the passage of water through a nearby shallow stream bed. The rocks and pebbles underneath the water's surface, together with the play of light and shadow overhead, broke the surface ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deborah Berke

Deborah Berke more books like this

by Deborah Berke, Tracy Myers, M.H.A., Amy Hempel (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

She has designed banks and hotels, college master plans and retail spaces, homes and studios for leading artists, and her work has appeared in "Vogue", "Newsweek", and "Vanity Fair". Hailed as one of her generation's only true modernists, architect Deborah Berke has, perhaps ironically, made a name for herself by creating what she calls an ...

see all copies from $36.89!

new only from $36.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Read and Interview

by Amy Hempel

see all copies from $46.35!

new only from $46.35!

Tumble Home: Stories

Tumble Home: Stories

by Amy Hempel

see all copies from $28.51!

new only from $28.51!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Alaska Quarterly Review, Volume 8 # 1&2. Literature, Criticism, Philosophy...Fall, Winter 1989 more books like this

by Alaska Quarterly Review; Hempel, Amy; Ciresi, Rita; Kloefkorn, William; Chamberlain, Cara; McCann, Janet; Steve Crow; Bond,... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: VOLUME 8 #1, 2 Publisher: University Of ALASKA Press, Anchorage, Alaska Date Published: 1989

Description: Big Boat House Cover Photo. VERY GOOD Condition. 7x10" Paper Covers 169pg AMY HEMPEL Special Section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reasons to Love (Signed)

by Hempel, Amy other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. A fine copy in a near-fine dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is slightly tanning on the flaps, else fine. Signed by Author on the title page. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crawford Doyle Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

by Jack D Schwager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.14!

The Emperor's Children

The Emperor's Children

by Claire Messud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reality Through the Arts

Reality Through the Arts

by Dennis J Sporre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

New Sustainable Homes

New Sustainable Homes

by James Grayson Trulove

see all from $6.99!

new only from $15.98!

Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders

Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders

by Jack D Schwager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.40!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $3.48!

new only from $4.67!