» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by American Association for the Advancement of Science

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Benchmarks for Science Literacy

Benchmarks for Science Literacy more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A follow-up volume to the well-established "Science for All Americans", which establishes what students should know and be able to do in science, mathematics and technology by the end of grades 2, 5, 8 and 12.

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $9.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science for all Americans : a Project 2061 report on literacy goals in science, mathematics, and technology. more books like this

by Project 2061 (American Association for the Advancement of Science)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $8.38!

Resources for Science Literacy: Professional Development CD-ROM and Companion Paperback more books like this

by Project 2061, American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As we move toward the twenty-first century, our need for literacy in science, mathematics, and technology has become paramount. In order to meet this need educators will require a wide variety of materials to create curricula for science literacy. To help them identify and thoughtfully analyse resources as they plan K-12 curricula around the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

Blueprints for Reform: Science, Mathematics, and Technology Education

Blueprints for Reform: Science, Mathematics, and Technology Education more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concerned about the lack of science literacy among today's graduating students, the American Association for the Advancement of Science compiled reports on the education system aimed at the implementation of specific reforms. BLUEPRINTS FOR REFORM is a summation of those reports, offering a starting point for reforming our education system.

see all copies from $3.04!

new only from $3.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Designs for Science Literacy: With Companion CD-ROM

Designs for Science Literacy: With Companion CD-ROM more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The call for science curriculum reform has been made over and over again for much of the twentieth century. Arguments have been made that the content of the curriculum is not appropriate for meeting the individual and social needs of people living in the modern world; that the curriculum has become overstuffed with topics and does not serve ...

see all copies from $19.19!

new only from $19.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical Foundations of Science Vol. XI

Philosophical Foundations of Science Vol. XI more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science, Association For the Advancement American Association for the Advancement, Raymond J Seeger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.69!

new only from $231.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science and the Concept of Race more books like this

by Margaret Mead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sociobiology, Beyond Nature/Nurture?: Reports, Definitions, and Debate more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Problems with meat more books like this

by John A. Scharffenberg, American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Arid lands in perspective; including AAAS papers on Water importation into arid lands. more books like this

by William Grovenor McGinnies, Bram J. Goldman, American Association for the Advancement of Science. Committee on Arid Lands

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Small Water Impoundments in Semi-Arid Regions more books like this

by American Association for The Advancement Of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $14.00! | first editions

The Sciences in the American Context: New Perspectives more books like this

by Nathan Reingold (Editor), History of Science Society, American Association for the Advancement

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.82!

Global Effects of Environmental Pollution

Global Effects of Environmental Pollution more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science, Association For the Advancement American Association for the Advancement, S Fred Singer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Global effects of environmental pollution. more books like this

by S. Fred Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Risk in the Technological Society more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Altitude Geoecology more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Benchmarks for Science Literacy 2v: Science for All Americans Set

Benchmarks for Science Literacy 2v: Science for All Americans Set more books like this

by Oxford University Press, American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.37!

new only from $35.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electronic Communication: Technology and Impacts more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies for 1994

The American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies for 1994 more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a source of citations to North American scholarships relating specifically to the area of Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union. It indexes fields of scholarship such as the humanities, arts, technology and life sciences and all kinds of scholarship such as PhDs.

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $196.71!

Scientific, Technological, and Institutional Aspects of Water Resource Policy more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.97!

Regulation of organ and tissue growth. more books like this

by Richard J. Goss, Donald Bartlett, American Association for the Advancement of Science

see all copies from $1.99!

World Food, Pest Losses, and the Environment more books like this

by American Association for the Advancement of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.94! | first editions

San Francisco Bay : the urbanized estuary : investigations into the Natural History of San Francisco Bay and Delta with reference to the influence of man : fifty-eighth annual meeting of the Pacific Division/American Association for the Advancement of... more books like this

by T. John Conomos, American Association for the Advancement of Science. Pacific Division, American Society of Limnology and Oceanography

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.94!

Separation and Depression: Clinical and Research Aspects: A Symposium Presented at the Chicago Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 27 December 1970 more books like this

by American Association for The Advancement Of Science

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Women and world development : [proceedings] more books like this

by Irene Tinker, Michèle Bo Bramsen, American Association for the Advancement of Science, Overseas Development Council

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.60!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Science for All Americans

Science for All Americans

by F James Rutherford, Andrew Ahlgren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

National Science Education Standards

National Science Education Standards

by National Committee on Science Education Standards and Assessment, National Research Council

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

Education and the French Revolution

Education and the French Revolution

by Howard Clive Barnard

see all from $2.00!

new only from $31.56!

Food for the Gods: Vegetarianism & the World's Religions

Food for the Gods: Vegetarianism & the World's Religions

by Rynn Berry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.45!

The Selfish Gene

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $2.13!

new only from $11.22!

Science in America: A Documentary History, 1900-1939

Science in America: A Documentary History, 1900-1939

by Nathan Reingold (Editor), Ida H Reingold (Editor)

see all from $3.21!

new only from $61.00!