» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Almeida

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Capacity Planning for Web Services: Metrics, Models, and Methods

Capacity Planning for Web Services: Metrics, Models, and Methods more books like this

by Daniel A Menasce, Virgilio A F Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world's #1 book on Web capacity planning has now been completely revamped to reflect the latest Web services and e-commerce applications, and the latest techniques and technologies for supporting them. In this book, two of the world's leading Web capacity planning experts show how to precisely quantify potential and real performance problems, ...

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $25.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant

Memoirs of a Militia Sergeant more books like this

by Manuel Antonio De Almeida, Miguel V De Almeida, Manuel Antonio De Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1852 novel is about the complex cat-and-mouse game played by a ne'er-do-well small-time crook named Leonardo and the policeman who pursues him.

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $11.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Musketeer's Apprentice

The Musketeer's Apprentice more books like this

by Sarah D'Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a search for his apprentices killer, Musketeer Porthos rallies his friends to discover who is responsible, pursuing the truth even as he puts his own life in danger. Original.

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $5.68!

Originality and Imitation: Indianness in the Novels of Kamala Markanday more books like this

by Rochelle Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This critical study of the work of Kamala Markandaya is a comprehensive assessment of her entire canonan output that spans ten novels produced over a period of three decades. With emphasis upon the presence or absence of the quality of Indianness in her fiction, this analysis examines those aspects of her writing that reflect dependence upon ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $15.82! | signed copies | first editions

Recorder Express: Soprano Recorder Method for Classroom or Individual Use

Recorder Express: Soprano Recorder Method for Classroom or Individual Use more books like this

by Artie Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recorder Express is the track to becoming a great recorder player and having fun! More than 120 folk, pop, and original songs and exercises are included as well as technique tips and beginning music theory. Notes in the order taught: B, A, G, C, D, Low E, Low D, F#, Low C, F, High E. Levels one and two are covered in this one edition. This method ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $2.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marvel Heroes Mix & Match

Marvel Heroes Mix & Match more books like this

by Michael Teitelbaum, Michelangelo Almeida (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Can you imagine a Super Hero with Spider-Man's head, Wolverine's body, and the Incredible Hulk's massive legs? That's just of the countless wild and wacky Super Hero combinations you can create in "Marvel Heroes Mix & Match." Marvel Comics fans can create an amazing cast of Super-Hero characters, thanks to this fun mix and match format. Each page ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Musketeer's Seamstress

The Musketeer's Seamstress more books like this

by Sarah D'Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aramis's lover--a Spanish noblewoman and childhood friend of the Queen--has been murdered, and the Musketeer has been accused of the crime. Now it's up to Athos, Porthos, and D'Artagnan to clear their friend's name. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

Body Bar: 133 Moves for Full-Body Fitness

Body Bar: 133 Moves for Full-Body Fitness more books like this

by Gregg Cook, Fatima D'Almeida-Cook, Sherry Catlin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simple and inexpensive, yet amazingly effective, body bars are the newest trend in fitness equipment. Designed to deliver a powerful workout in a short time, these easy-to-follow routines range from brisk ten-minute stress-busters to muscle-building 40-minute hardcore full-body blasts. From the fundamentals through progressively more challenging ...

see all copies from $6.69!

new only from $7.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transformative Family Therapy: Just Families in a Just Society

Transformative Family Therapy: Just Families in a Just Society more books like this

by Rhea V Almeida, Lynn Parker, RGN, Kenneth Dolan-Del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book translates social justice values and multicultural theory into a practical therapeutic model for clinical/community practice. The focus in this work is on linking people across family boundaries to solve common problems, as personal and relational problems are situated in broader social issues, in order to form a healing context

see all copies from $50.78!

new only from $50.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capoeira: A Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice

Capoeira: A Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice more books like this

by Bira Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Capoeira weaves fighting, music, dance, prayer, and ritual into an urgent strategy by which people live, struggle, celebrate, and survive together. In this book Bira Almeida--or Mestre Acordeon as he is respectfully called in capoeira circles--documents his own tradition with both the panoramic eye of the historian and the passionate heart of the ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $75.63!

Brazilian Portuguese-English/English-Brazilian Portuguese Dictionary & Phrasebook

Brazilian Portuguese-English/English-Brazilian Portuguese Dictionary & Phrasebook more books like this

by Osmar Almedia-Santos, Osmar De Almeida Santos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brazilian Portuguese constitutes the largest variation of the Portuguese language, with an estimated 170 million out of more than 200 million native speakers world-wide. The bilingual dictionary and travel-oriented phrasebook focus on the Portuguese spoken in Brazil, A grammar and pronunciation section provides users with the basic elements of the ...

see all copies from $7.56!

new only from $7.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Death of a Musketeer more books like this

by Sarah D'Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alexandre Dumas's Four Musketeers--the noble Athos, the cunning Aramis, the loyal Porthos, and sharp-witted D'Artagnan--now add murder and mystery to their ranks as swashbuckling sleuths in the court of King Louis XIII. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Performance by Design: Computer Capacity Planning by Example more books like this

by Daniel A Menasce, Virgilio A F Almeida, Lawrence W Dowdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Practical, real-world solutions are given to potential problems covering the entire system life cycle. This book describes how to map real-life systems (databases, data centers, and e-commerce applications) into analytic performance models. The authors elaborate upon these models and use them to help the reader better understand performance issues.

see all copies from $26.97!

new only from $36.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hamiltonian systems chaos and quantization more books like this

by Ozorio de Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to the theory of Hamiltonian chaos outlines the main results in the field, and goes on to consider implications for quantum mechanics. The study of nonlinear dynamics, and in particular of chaotic systems, is one of the fastest growing and most productive areas in physics and applied mathematics. In its first six chapters, this ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $34.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scaling for E-Business: Technologies, Models, Performance, and Capacity Planning more books like this

by Daniel A Menasce, Virgilio A F Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1999, slow E-commerce sites cost their owners $44 billion in lost revenue -- and site failures have embarrassed companies from Britannica to eBay, Victoria's Secret to Charles Schwab. In Scaling for e-Business, two of the world's leading Web performance experts present powerful techniques for characterizing, predicting, anticipating, and ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $12.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Expansions of Feminist Family Theory Through Diversity more books like this

by Rhea V Almedia, Rhea Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expansions of Feminist Family Theory Through Diversity reconstructs feminist family therapy to include issues of race, class, gender, culture, and sexual orientation. The contributors assist you with creating possible solutions to mental health problems in all types of families. This will enable you to find specific working strategies to help ...

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $23.93!

view cover

Transformations of Gender and Race: Family and Developmental Perspectives more books like this

by Rhea V Almeida (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Transformations of Gender and Race will help you become a better therapist by arming you with new theories and practices that concern inclusiveness of identity, psyche, and culture in the therapy room. This book radically shifts current thinking in systemic theory and practice with individuals, children, couples, and families, giving you a fresh ...

see all copies from $18.92!

new only from $41.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hybrid Metaheuristics: Third International Workshop, Hm 2006, Gran Canaria, Spain, October 13-14, 2006, Proceedings more books like this

by Francisco Almeida (Editor), Marma J Blesa Aguilera (Editor), Christian Blum (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the Third International Workshop on Hybrid Metaheuristics, HM 2006, held in Gran Canaria, Spain, in October 2006. The 13 revised full papers presented together with 1 invited paper were carefully reviewed and selected from 42 submissions. Topics of this new emerging field addressed by the papers ...

see all copies from $40.60!

new only from $40.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last Will and Testament of Senhor Da Silva Araujo

by Germano Almeida, Sheila Glaser (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New Directions is proud to introduce the masterwork of Cape Verde's greatest living writer, Germano Almeida: an ironic and original tragic-comedy from a new voice in African literature. Everyone in Cape Verde knows Señor da Silva. Successful entrepreneur, owner of the island's first automobile, a most serious, upright, and self-made ...

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $6.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Physiology of Tropical Fishes more books like this

by Adalberto Luis Val (Editor), Vera Maria F De Almeida-Val (Editor), David J Randall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$113.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Physiology of Tropical Fishes" is the 21st volume of the well-known "Fish Physiology" series and consists of 12 chapters. The purpose of the book is to consolidate and integrate what is known about tropical fishes (marine and freshwater species). The twelve chapters focus on the physiological adaptations acquired during the evolutionary ...

see all copies from $53.88!

new only from $53.88!

view cover

Navigating the Night Sky more books like this

by Guilherme de Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book will interest anyone who marvels at the night sky and would like to learn to recognise constellations and identify the brightest stars by name. Renowned amateur astronomer, Guilherme de Almeida, dispels the myth that specialist knowledge and elaborate instruments are a prerequisite for all astronomical observation. His book emphasizes ...

see all copies from $14.06!

new only from $23.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Colonization of the Amazon more books like this

by Anna Luiza Ozorio De Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deforestation in the Amazon, one of today's top environmental concerns, began during a period of rapid colonization in the 1970s. Throughout that decade, Anna Luiza Ozorio de Almeida, a Stanford-trained economist, conducted a complex and massive economic study of what was going on in the Amazon, who was investing what, what was gained, and what it ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $9.36! | first editions

view cover

Battling the Bad Guys more books like this

by Benjamin Harper, Michelangelo Almeida (Illustrator), Adriano Batista (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.13  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marvel fans will love this innovative book and DVD set starring many of their favorite Marvel Heroes, including Spider-Man, Fantastic Four, X-Men and their most dangerous villains. Includes a 40-minute DVD featuring classic superhero battles. A special interactive feature transforms scenes from the book from pencil drawings to color. Consumable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gym Survival Guide: Your Road Map to Fearless Fitness more books like this

by Gregg Cook, Fatima D'Almeida-Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yoga, kickboxing, spinning, weights, cardio machines: the gym can leave novices bewildered! What is all that equipment for - and how do you use it? This survival manual is the antidote to gym confusion. It shows newcomers the ropes, getting them fearlessly on the road to becoming healthier, slimmer and stronger. From an overview of membership ...

see all copies from $3.23!

new only from $3.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dying by the Sword more books like this

by Sarah D'Almeida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the Four Musketeers race to save Porthos's servant from the gallows, they run afoul of Cardinal Richelieu, who is investigating a far more serious matter--a plot against the life of the King Louis XIII. Original.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $4.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Little Capoeira Book

The Little Capoeira Book

by Nestor Capoeira, Alex Ladd (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Elements of Information Theory

Elements of Information Theory

by Thomas M Cover, Joy A Thomas

see all from $24.24!

new only from $24.24!

Conversational Brazilian-Portuguese: The Easy Method

Conversational Brazilian-Portuguese: The Easy Method

by Cortina Schools, Edwin B Williams, Marialice Pessoa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.20!

Stealing Jesus: How Fundamentalism Betrays Christianity

Stealing Jesus: How Fundamentalism Betrays Christianity

by Bruce Bawer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Age of Spiritual Machines

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Ray Kurzweil, PhD

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.33!

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

Development Through Life: A Psychosocial Approach

by Barbara M Newman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!