» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John L Allen, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
All the Pope's Men: The Inside Story of How the Vatican Really Thinks

All the Pope's Men: The Inside Story of How the Vatican Really Thinks more books like this

by John L Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating and enlightening look at the worlds' oldest and most mysterious institution is written by an American journalist with unparalleled knowledge about the Vatican's past and present. Balanced and lively and filled with Vatican history and lore, "All the Pope's Men" provides the general reader with an authoritative picture of the highly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rise of Benedict XVI: The Inside Story of How the Pope Was Elected and Where He Will Take the Catholic Church

The Rise of Benedict XVI: The Inside Story of How the Pope Was Elected and Where He Will Take the Catholic Church more books like this

by John L Allen, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Veteran Vatican watcher John Allen chronicles the events, in 2005, following the death of Pope John Paul II, that led to the selection of Cardinal Ratzinger to be Pope Benedict XVI. Allen draws on his deep knowledge of Vatican procedures to demystify the selection process, known as the conclave; and he draws on his many contacts to reveal the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cardinal Ratzinger

Cardinal Ratzinger more books like this

by John L Allen, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Tuesday 19th April 2005: white smoke signals the election of a new Pontiff, Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger, Pope Benedict XVI. Reprint of Cardinal Ratzinger with a New Preface, revised title and jacket. The elevation of Joseph Ratzinger to the Papacy has raised more questions than it answers about what the future holds for the world's one billion ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pope Benedict XVI: A Biography of Joseph Ratzinger

Pope Benedict XVI: A Biography of Joseph Ratzinger more books like this

by John L Allen, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the only existing biography of Pope Benedict XVI, born Joseph Aloysius Ratzinger on April 16, 1927, in southern Bavaria. Comprehensive in scope and intimate in content, it provides a vivid blow-by-blow of the controversies that have wracked the Catholic Church during the past twenty years: Liberation theology, birth control, women's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benedicto XVI

Benedicto XVI

by Jr. Allen John L.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.40!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leonardo Da Vinci

Leonardo Da Vinci

by Jr Allen John L.

see all copies from $3.96!

The Rise of Benedict XVI

by Jr. John L. Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

Pope Benedict XVI: a Biography of Joseph Ratzinger used book

Pope Benedict XVI: a Biography of Joseph Ratzinger

by John L. Allen Jr other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780826417862 ISBN: 0826417868

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Pope's Men more books like this

by Allen Jr., John L. other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Allen Jr., John L., pub. by Doubleday, nd (2004), c2004, 3rd printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 392 pp w/index & appendix, tall 8vo, 'The Inside Story of How the Vatican Really Thinks' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opus Dei: Un Regard Objectif Sur Les Mythes Et Les Realites De La Puissance La Plus Mysterieuse De L'Eglise Catholique more books like this

by Allen, John L. Jr. Traduit De L'Americain Par Jean-Louis Morgan ) other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanke Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 512 pages. EN FRANCAIS/ IN FRENCH. Includes introduction. Minor edgewear to covers. Minor staining to bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

1951 Bound Volume of Town & Country-January, February, March, April, May and June 1951 (Oversized Magazine) more books like this

by Commander Edward L. Beach U.S.N.; Douglas Southall Freeman; Douglass M. Allen Jr; Adele Astaire Douglass; Nancy Hale; John C.... other copies of this book

price: $98.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Collected Thus Edition. Binding: Leatherette Over Boards. Publisher: HEARST Magazines / TIME Inc. Date Published: 1951

Description: Ludwig Bemelmans; Carol Blanchard; Bradley Smith; Paul D'Ome; Bernard Lamotte; James Abbe; Very Good. Hardcover. 10" x 13". **** [ INTERNATIONAL {Non-USA & NON-Canada} ORDERS = SURFACE ONLY Please; SORRY, NO overseas AIRMAIL Orders will be accepted on this VERY HEAVY BOOK]; (Weight = 3420 Grams (near 7 Pounds) **** 1948 Bound Volume of TOWN & COUNTRY-January, February, March, April, May and June 1948 (Oversized Magazine); ***** Over 800 Pages ***** Renouned ANTHOLOGY Magazine founded in 1846; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pope Benedict XVI-a Biography of Joseph Ratzinger more books like this

by Allen Jr., John L. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine (Book Condition) As new. Excellent copy in fine condition save for hint of shelfwear. Text clean and binding solid. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Legacy of John Paul II: Images & Memories

The Legacy of John Paul II: Images & Memories

by Joseph Ratzinger, Benedict XVI, Giancarlo Giuliani (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Salt of the Earth: An Exclusive Interview on the State of the Church at the End of the Millennium

Salt of the Earth: An Exclusive Interview on the State of the Church at the End of the Millennium

by Benedict XVI, Adrian W Ignatius (Translator), Peter Seewald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Heirs of the Fisherman: Behind the Scenes of Papal Death and Succession

Heirs of the Fisherman: Behind the Scenes of Papal Death and Succession

by John-Peter Pham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Helena

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $5.60!

new only from $7.35!

On the Way to Jesus Christ

On the Way to Jesus Christ

by Joseph Ratzinger, Michael J Miller (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Milestones: Memoirs, 1927-1977

Milestones: Memoirs, 1927-1977

by Benedict XVI

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!