» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean Allain

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Unlocking the Middle East: The Writings of Richard Falk

Unlocking the Middle East: The Writings of Richard Falk more books like this

by Jean Allain (Editor), Richard Falk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning with 1969 Lebanon, then giving a close and critical examination of the Iranian revolution of 1979, and moving through the final decades of the twentieth century to the second Palestinian uprising, Falk's prescient and comprehensive assessments provide valuable insight to the region's spiralling discontent. Includes sections on the ...

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $3.18!

Collins French Dictionary

Collins French Dictionary more books like this

by Pierre-Henri Cousin (Contributions by), Jean-Francois Allain (Contributions by), Gaelle Amiot-Cadey (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Up-to-date coverage of today's language Offers over 40,000 entries and 70,000 translations Easy-to-use format Contains commonly used phrases and idioms Main irregular verb forms given Includes most common abbreviations, acronyms, and geographic names Pronunciations for English and French shown in the International Phonetic Alphabet

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Law in the Middle East: Closer to Power Than Justice

International Law in the Middle East: Closer to Power Than Justice more books like this

by Jean Allain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$112.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By considering the historical evolution of the modern Middle East and demonstrating the way in which international law has been abused and violated, this book arrives at a fundamental understanding as to why the international rule of law has never truly taken hold in the region.

see all copies from $112.00!

new only from $138.71!

A Century of International Adjudication: The Rule of Law and Its Limits

A Century of International Adjudication: The Rule of Law and Its Limits more books like this

by Jean Allain, TMC Asser Institute (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$166.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study analyzes the first century of the evolution of international adjudication as a permanent fixture of international society. Through a case study approach, examining specific international courts, Jean Allain seeks to demonstrate the various limitations to effective adjudication on the international plain. By examining the 'Hague System' ...

see all copies from $166.36!

new only from $166.36!

Collins Gem French Dictionary French, English English, French

Collins Gem French Dictionary French, English English, French more books like this

by Jean-Francois Allain, Harper Collins Publishers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revised edition of the bestselling Collins French Gem dictionary, including the latest vocabulary relating to the Internet and to the new Europe. With its extensive coverage of French language in a compact format, the Collins French Gem remains the indispensable small dictionary for learners of French. Now updated for the millennium, its 40,000 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Le Robert & Collins: Dictionnaire Français-Anglais Et Anglais-Français (Senior) (French Edition)

Le Robert & Collins: Dictionnaire Français-Anglais Et Anglais-Français (Senior) (French Edition)

by Michela; Back Clari, Martyn; Allain, Jean-François; Knight, Collectif Lorna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $96.50!

new only from $96.50!

The Slavery Conventions: The Travaux Pra(c)Paratoires of the 1926 League of Nations Convention and the 1956 United Nations Convention

The Slavery Conventions: The Travaux Pra(c)Paratoires of the 1926 League of Nations Convention and the 1956 United Nations Convention more books like this

by Jean Allain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$245.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Slavery has taken on added significance in the twenty-first century as a result of its inclusion in the Statute of the International Criminal Court and it being a component part of the 2001 UN and 2005 Council of Europe conventions against trafficking. With limited and conflicting case-law on the issue, the compiling of the Travaux Preparatoires ...

see all copies from $245.54!

new only from $268.67!

Robert & Collins: Dictionnaire Français-Anglais Et Anglais-Français (Les Practique Maxi)

by Pierre-Henri; Knight Cousin, Lorna Sinclair-; Allain, Jean-François; Love, Catherine-E; Collectif

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.88!

new only from $61.53!

French Dictionary: French-English, English-French

French Dictionary: French-English, English-French more books like this

by Jean-Francois Allain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a handy "take-anywhere" format and including over 40,000 references and 70,000, this dictionary features clear typography for quick and easy access.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kakteen Und Sukkulenten

by Yves-Marie; Doré Allain, Jean-Francois

see all copies from $40.66!

Representations Du Maroc Et Regards Croises Franco-Marocains: Le Temps Du Maroc

by Jean-Claude Allain, Commission francaise d'histoire militaire

see all copies from $82.00!

new only from $82.00!

Présences et images franco-marocaines au temps du protectorat

by Jean-Claude Allain

see all copies from $76.38!

new only from $76.38!

Le SIDA des hémophiles : mon témoignage

by Jean-Pierre Allain, Fabienne Prat

see all copies from $1.99!

Histoire De La Diplomatie Francaise T2 De 1815 a Nos Jours

by Allain Jean-Claude

see all copies from $56.13!

new only from $56.13!

Valenciennes et ailleurs-- : bien vieillir chez soi more books like this

by Jean-Marie Allain, Lucien Kroll, Société de Lille et environs, Programme Cité-projets (Plan construction et architecture), Centre scientifique et technique du bâtiment (France). Sciences humaines, Secteur expérimental pour la...

see all copies from $65.80!

new only from $65.80!

The Irish Yearbook of International Law: Volume 1 2006

The Irish Yearbook of International Law: Volume 1 2006 more books like this

by Jean Allain (Editor), Siobhn Mullally (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$123.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Irish Yearbook of International Law is intended to stimulate further research into Ireland's practice in international affairs and foreign policy, filling a gap in existing legal scholarship and assisting in the dissemination of Irish thinking and practice on matters of international law. On an annual basis, the Yearbook presents peer-reviewed ...

see all copies from $123.05!

new only from $123.05!

Montesquieu more books like this

by Allain Glykos, Jean-Luc Chapin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $60.58!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Le Premier Age Du Capitalisme more books like this

by Allain, Jean-Claude other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Couverture souple/Softcover Publisher: Éditions Rencontre Date Published: 1967

Description: Excellent/Fine/Fino. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 151 pages. Exemplaire solide et propre. Non marqué. Dos intact et non plié. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Vannerie: Techniques Et Traditions a Travers Le Monde more books like this

by Sentance, Brian. (Text) Allain, Jean-Francois. (Translation) other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMMARION. Date Published: 2001

Description: First French Edition. Fine in a fine dj. (9 3/4" X 11 1/2") Text in French. Nearly all color illustrations throughout text. Wonderful exploration of native basket weaving techniques around the globe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of International Adjudication, the Rule of Law and Its Limits new book

A Century of International Adjudication, the Rule of Law and Its Limits

by Allain, Jean other copies of this book

price: $141.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Asser Press(Cambridge University Press) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789067041256 ISBN: 9067041254

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.69 by.87 inches. (282 pages) this study analyzes the first century of the evolution of international adjudication as a permanent fixture of the international society. this study analyzes the first century of the evolution of international adjudication as a permanent fixture of the international society. through a case-study approach, examining specific international courts, jean allain seeks to demonstrate the various limitations to effective adjudication on the international plain ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Gil Blas-Two Volume Set

by Le Sage, Allain Rene; Translated From The French By T. Smollett And Illustrated By Jean Gigoux other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: J. J. Dubochet/Charles Tilt Date Published: 1836

Description: ill. by Jean Gigoux. good, 3/4 red leather w/light wear, marbled boards. 486pp, 478pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fundamental Perspectives on International Law

Fundamental Perspectives on International Law

by William R Slomanson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.99!

Horizons

Horizons

by Joan H Manley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

A Notebook of Trees: A Guide to Identifying and Gathering 35 Leaves

A Notebook of Trees: A Guide to Identifying and Gathering 35 Leaves

by Danielle Arcucci, Yves-Marie Allain, Gerard Marie (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Collins Easy Learning Italian Dictionary

Collins Easy Learning Italian Dictionary

by Michela Clari

see all from $2.53!

new only from $37.95!