» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Aline Countess of Romanones

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Spy Wore Red

Spy Wore Red more books like this

by Aline Countess of Romanones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Model, spy, countess. Here is one woman's incredible--but true--adventures as an undercover agent in World War II. As a deep-cover OSS agent code-named "Tiger", this remarkable woman probed the depths of the Nazi underground--risking her life--in a glittering world of high intrigue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spy Went Dancing more books like this

by Aline Countess of Romanones, Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is 1966. An ace operative, code named Tiger, is called out of semiretirement by the CIA for a crucial mission. Tiger is Aline, countess of Romanones, an internationally prominent socialite who can charm people into saying more than they intend to. The successor to Aline's The Spy Wore Red.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spy Wore Silk more books like this

by Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"For glamor, adventure and intrigue, this is as good as it gets", wrote Cosmopolitan of The Spy Went Dancing, Aline's bestselling successor to her memoir of World War II OSS adventures, The Spy Wore Red. An American beauty, Spanish socialite, devoted wife and mother, and spy, Aline "lived a life of glamor and danger that Ingrid Bergman only played ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Spy Wore Red: My Adventures as as Undercover Agent in World War II more books like this

by Aline Countess of Romanones, Aline, Aline Romanones, Countess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exciting memoir that reads like a first-rate spy novel: Aline Griffith, later to become Countess of Romanones, was recruited off the streets of Brooklyn for World War II espionage work in Spain, and this is her own first-hand story.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Well-Mannered Assasin more books like this

by Aline Countess of Romanones, Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After three thrilling memoirs, The Spy Went Dancing, The Spy Wore Red, and The Spy Wore Silk, Aline Romanones--Spanish countess, devoted mother, and glamorous spy--gives us a novel of international intrigue and terror so rich in detail that only someone who had lived through such dangers could have imagined it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $138.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Well-Mannered Assassin more books like this

by Aline Countess of Romanones, Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American model-turned-spy draws on her own experience as an undercover agent to create a novel of adventure and suspense. In Madrid, a former OSS agent's chance encounter with a charming businessman turns into a deadly game of cat-and-mouse when she realizes her new friend is an infamous terrorist.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $174.10!

The spy wore red : my adventures as an undercover agent in World War II more books like this

by Countess of Romanones Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiography by Aline Griffith who recounts her work as an undercover agent for the United States in wartime Madrid. She begins her story in 1943 when at the age of 20 and working as a model, she was recruited into the American secret service, trained as a spy and sent to work as an agent in Madrid to uncover Himmler's spy. The author recounts ...

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

The Spy Went Dancing more books like this

by Aline Romanones, Aline Countess of Romanones, Aline

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $27.58! | first editions

The spy who went dancing more books like this

by Countess of Romanones Aline

In 1966, with World War II over for more than 20 years, a CIA operative, code-named "Tiger", is called out of semi-retirement to uncover a highly-placed NATO mole who is threatening US security. "Tiger" is Aline, Countess of Romanones, an internationally prominent socialite who can mix comfortably in the right European circles and charm people ...

see all copies from $2.39!

first editions

The Spy Went Dancing: My Further Adventures as a Undercover Agent (2 Cassettes) more books like this

by Aline Countess of Romanones

In 1966 the CIA calls ace operative Alice, Countess of Romanones--code name "Tiger"--out of retirement to ferret out a highly placed NATO mole. To succeed, she recruits a secret partner: Wallis Simpson, the Duchess of Windsor.

see all copies from $2.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Spy Went Dancing

by Romanones, Countess Of Aline other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American in Spain

by Aline Griffith The Countess Of Romanones And Quintanilla other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first paper back edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: keedick press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor creased on cover, with author signature with black and white photographs, with author signed inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American in Spain more books like this

by Griffith, Aline (The Countess Of Romanones And Quintanilla). other copies of this book

price: $183.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keedick Press, 1980

Description: Trade Paperback. Good +. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has crease near spine and a 3/4 inch tear at top of spine. Front bottom corner creased. Inside is clean and unmarked. Two pages were not properly trimmed during binding and are folded in. SIGNED BY THE COUNTESS ON THE 1/2 TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American in Spain more books like this

by Griffin, Aline, The Countess Of Romanones And Quintanilla other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keedick Press Date Published: 1980

Description: VG. Signed by author. Paperback. 214 pp. B&W photos, map. Biblio. Autobiography of New York girl who became a Spanish Countess. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American in Spain more books like this

by Griffith, Aline (The Countess Of Romanones And Quintanilla). other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Keedick Press, New York/ 1980. 1st paperback ed. SIGNED by author on half-title page. B/W photo reproductions. Softcover. VG (crease along spine edge of front cover)/ No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American in Spain more books like this

by Griffith, Aline (The Countess Of Romanones And Quintanilla) other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keedick Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback, INSCRIBED by Author on half-title page. White and purple illustrated cover with white spine. 214 pp. with black and white photographs throughout. Covers are slightly shelfworn and creased. Corners are slightly dog-eared, but pages are bright and clean, binding is tight and spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spy Wore Red: My Advetures as an Udercover Agent in World War II more books like this

by Countess Of Romanones, Aline other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1987

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Slightly Worn. This book is full of amazing plot turns, and readers will have to remind themselves they are reading amemoir. It is also full of astounding characters and some startling revelations about them: Madrid high society is peppered with Nazi spies, and Aline's mission-at which she is very successful-is to expose them. 273 pages. Jacket has some stains on front and wear on the edges and spine. Previous owner's stamp and name on first page. Book is very clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Golden Buddha

Golden Buddha

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dubliners

Dubliners

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Three Weeks with My Brother

Three Weeks with My Brother

by Nicholas Sparks, Micah Sparks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Skeptic: A Life of H. L. Mencken

The Skeptic: A Life of H. L. Mencken

by Terry Teachout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!