» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sor Juana's Second Dream

Sor Juana's Second Dream more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fictionalized biography of Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (1648-95) presents her as a complex individual: prodigy, nun, lesbian, tester of the status quo.

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $5.98! | signed copies | first editions

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's the summer of 1998 and for five years over a hundred mangled and desecrated bodies have been found dumped on the Chihuahua desert outside of Juarez, Mexico, just across the river from El Paso, Texas. The perpetrators of the ever-rising number of violent deaths target poor young women, terrifying inhabitants of both sides of the border. El ...

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $44.78! | signed copies | first editions

Calligraphy of the Witch

Calligraphy of the Witch more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Mexico, in the year 1683, Concepcion Benavidez is captured by pirates. Sold into slavery in Boston, half starved, and terrified by her ordeal, during which the Captain raped her repeatedly, she gives birth to a daughter. Over the next eight years, Concepcion renamed Thankful Seagraves - adapts to her new life with great difficulty as she raises ...

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Its the summer of 1998 and for 5 years over a hundred mangled and desecrated bodies have been found dumped in the Chicuahua desert outside of Ciudad Juarez, Mexico, just across the river from El Paso, Texas. The perpetrators of the ever-rising number of violent deaths target poor young women, terrifying inhabitants on both sides of the border. El ...

see all copies from $9.45!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chicano Art Inside/Outside the Master's House: Cultural Politics and the Cara Exhibition

Chicano Art Inside/Outside the Master's House: Cultural Politics and the Cara Exhibition more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Alicia Gaspar De Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 1990s a major exhibition--"Chicano Art: Resistance and Affirmation, 1965-1985"--toured major museums across the United States. The exhibit attracted both praise and controversy. This book presents the first interdisciplinary cultural study of the CARA exhibit. Alicia Gaspar de Alba shows how the exhibit reflected, and serves as a ...

see all copies from $8.26!

new only from $27.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Times a Woman: Chicana Poetry

Three Times a Woman: Chicana Poetry

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Demetria Martinez, Maria Herrera-Sobek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents full-length collections of poetry by three outstanding Chicana poets. Alicia Gaspar de Alba cultivates a poetry of paradox that explores the borders between politics and the sexes. Maria Herrera-Sobek's collection is suffused with memories that keep alive the dead, and that, with the help of ars poetica, reorder lives and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.95! | first editions

La Llorona on the Longfellow Bridge: Poetry y Otras Movidas 1985-2001

La Llorona on the Longfellow Bridge: Poetry y Otras Movidas 1985-2001 more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a leading interpreter of border life and culture, poet, storyteller, and essayist Gaspar de Alba explores the borders and limits of place, body, and language through a painful series of moves and losses.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $9.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mystery of Survival and Other Stories

The Mystery of Survival and Other Stories more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Alicia Gaspar De Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In The Mystery of Survival and Other Stories, Gaspar de Alba considers the boundaries between sexes, lovers, cultures, generations, and beliefs and presents a body of work that allows her characters to both defy and celebrate these borders. This collection is peopled by those tenaciously exploring their places in the world: an ambitious young ...

see all copies from $11.17!

new only from $14.40! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Velvet Barrios: Popular Culture & Chicana/O Sexualities

Velvet Barrios: Popular Culture & Chicana/O Sexualities more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Tomas Ybarra Frausto, Alicia Gaspar de Alba (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These eighteen interdisciplinary essays examine the multiplicity of ways in which the ideologies of sex and gender are produced and consumed, approved and accepted, resisted and reinvented in Chicana/o popular culture.

see all copies from $17.70!

new only from $35.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sangre en el Desierto: Las Muertas de Juarez

Sangre en el Desierto: Las Muertas de Juarez more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba, Rosario Sanmiguel (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's the summer of 1998 and for five years over a hundred mangled and desecrated bodies have been found dumped in the Chihuahua desert outside of Juarez, Mexico, just across the river from El Paso, Texas. The perpetrators of the ever-rising number of violent deaths target poor young women, terrifying inhabitants on both sides of the border. El ...

see all copies from $13.19!

new only from $13.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Velvet Barrios: Popular Culture & Chicana/O Sexualities more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba (Editor), Alicia Gaspar de Alba (Editor), Tomas Y Frausto (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These eighteen interdisciplinary essays examine the multiplicity of ways in which the ideologies of sex and gender are produced and consumed, approved and accepted, resisted and reinvented in Chicana/o popular culture.

see all copies from $51.19!

new only from $51.38!

view cover

El Segundo Sueno

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.25!

view cover

Curriculum in the Postmodern Condition more books like this

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Edgar Gonzalez-Gaudiano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.14!

new only from $74.14!

Find additional items that match your search below

Sangre En El Desierto: Las Muertas De Juarez new book

Sangre En El Desierto: Las Muertas De Juarez

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba, Rosario Sanmiguel other copies of this book

price: $24.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558855182 ISBN: 1558855181

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Calligrapy of the Witch new book

Calligrapy of the Witch

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba other copies of this book

price: $30.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312366414 ISBN: 0312366418

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

El Segundo Sueño. Cuando La Pasion Triunfa Sobre La Razon

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia other copies of this book

price: $37.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Grijalbo-Monmdadori

Description: Good. Muy buen estado, Cartone con sobrecubierta, NOVELA BIOGRAFICA HISTORICA MUJER POESIA NARRATIVA LATINOAMERICANA MEXICANA, 2001 Barcelona, 559 pp. 22, 50 cm. Contenido: Retrato íntimo de Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, una de las grandes poetisas de la America co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.A.

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.A.

by Luis J Rodriguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.91!

The Awakening

The Awakening

by Nancy A Walker (Editor), Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.16!

Out of Many: A History of the American People

Out of Many: A History of the American People

by Professor John Mack Faragher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Mexicana Encounters: The Making of Social Identities on the Borderlands

Mexicana Encounters: The Making of Social Identities on the Borderlands

by Rosa Linda Fregoso

see all from $13.45!

new only from $22.95!

Harvest of Empire: A History of Latinos in America

Harvest of Empire: A History of Latinos in America

by Juan Gonzalez

see all from $3.22!

new only from $3.22!

James Dickey

James Dickey

by Robert Kirschten (Introduction by), James Dickey, Robert Kirchten (Editor)

see all from $5.30!

new only from $12.35!