» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alice Fulton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Nightingales of Troy: Stories of One Family's Century

The Nightingales of Troy: Stories of One Family's Century more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Troy, New York, the stories in this collection follow a quirky and resilient family of women throughout the 20th century, creating a vividly palpable sense of time and place.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It's Here-- Somewhere

It's Here-- Somewhere more books like this

by Alice Fulton, Pauline Hatch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When you need it, you can't find it . . . and when you finally find it, you can't remember why you needed it! Alice Fulton and Pauline Hatch show how to get--and keep--a busy household in order. Fulton and Hatch have developed a unique room-by-room approach to organizing a home. No matter what the family size, house size, or income level, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.99! | first editions

Feeling as a Foreign Language: The Good Strangeness of Poetry

Feeling as a Foreign Language: The Good Strangeness of Poetry more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays on the intricacies and aesthetics of postmodern poetics.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $11.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sensual Math: Poems

Sensual Math: Poems more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing upon science, myth, popular culture, feminist theory and autobiography, this collection of poems demonstrates Alice Fulton's poetic virtuosity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cascade Experiment: Selected Poems

Cascade Experiment: Selected Poems more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alice Fulton is one of the most brilliant and honoured poets of her generation. She is also among the most thrillingly inventive and compassionate. This is a selection from five books, which charts the evolution of a poetics that revises the limits of language, emotion and thought.

see all copies from $6.47!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It's Here... Somewhere: Learn How to Deal - Once and for All - With Chronic Clutter, Lack of Space, and the Irritating Lost-And-Found Pattern in Your Home

It's Here... Somewhere: Learn How to Deal - Once and for All - With Chronic Clutter, Lack of Space, and the Irritating Lost-And-Found Pattern in Your Home more books like this

by Alice Osborne-Fulton, Pauline Hatch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tired of those organizational binges where you shuffle stuff from one room to another-and just end up with a neater mess? Then let this book show you the secrets of putting your home in order and keeping it that way. Most books tell you how to find a place for everything, then to put everything in its place. This book shows you how to find more ...

see all copies from $11.56!

new only from $11.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Felt: Poems

Felt: Poems more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Felt - a fabric of tangled fibres - becomes a metaphor for the intertwinings of humans, animals and the planet in this collection of poems. The poems consider failure, humiliation, obsession and loneliness.

see all copies from $5.88!

new only from $6.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When: Poems

When: Poems more books like this

by Baron Wormser, Alice Fulton (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most salient feature of Baron Wormser's work is its empathy. As he says in "Poems, " Your soul's a canyon. And their souls too. Wormser conflates his soul with the reader's soul and thereby erodes conventional distinctions between "us" and "them." But Wormser seems most likely to identify with us when we feel excluded, estranged, awkward, when ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Palladium: Poems more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.27! | signed copies | first editions

Orchids more books like this

by Alice Fulton Skelsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dance Script with Electric Ballerina

Dance Script with Electric Ballerina more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.27!

Powers of Congress: Poems

Powers of Congress: Poems more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Powers of Congress "exhibits, in dazzling language and complex rhetorical structures, a passionate curiosity about all aspects of modern American life. Sven Birkerts, in "The Boston Review," called Fulton a "prodigiously gifted poet," and "Powers of Congress "more than meets that claim. Back by popular demand, this is a reprint of an important ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $7.77!

The Cytoskeleton: Cellular Architecture and Choreography more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1,637.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Powers of Congress more books like this

by Alice Fulton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection by MacArthur fellow Alice Fulton, experiments with form and syntax create powerful explorations of modern America. Gender, political conflict, and the relationship between nature and culture are among her themes. Initially published in 1990, this influential volume is now restored to print.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Second Wind more books like this

by David Graham, Alice Fulton (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'David Graham's poems are wonderfully subtle. They present a quiet, polite, plain spoken appearance to casual acquaintances; but friends with an ear to hear will soon sense that - beneath the calm surface - there stirs a much darker current, urgent and powerful, one engaged by an imagination that is ripe, wild, funny, and true. These poems embody ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $36.04! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Wings the Vines more books like this

by Katharyn M Aal, Alice Fulton, Karen M Minns

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Dance Script with Electric Ballerina more books like this

by W. D. Snodgrass (Designer), Alice Fulton

see all copies from $9.95!

The working mother's guide to her home, her family, and herself more books like this

by Alice Skelsey (Fulton)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Like a Fragile Index of the World: Poems for David Skorton: Written By Cornellians, Past and Present more books like this

by Alice Fulton other copies of this book

price: $5.41

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Finger Lakes Press Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palladium

by Alice Fulton other copies of this book

price: $29.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1/1/1986

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pioneer's Famous Old Time Recipes more books like this

by Fulton, Deborah S. Fulton. Wilson, Alice. Pioneer Inn, Gatlinburg, Tennessee other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pioneer Inn, Gatlinburg, Tennessee Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Cover stains; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Like a Fragile Index of the World: Poems for David Skorton: Written By Cornellians, Past and Present more books like this

by Fulton, Alice (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (1st edition) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Date Published: 2006

Description: FINE. As new-gift quality! "For David Skorton in celebration of his inauguration as the twelfth President of Cornell University, September 7, 2006" 64 pg. commemorative booklet with the poetry of 38 Cornell poets and brief biographies of each. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Palladium

by Fulton, Alice other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: The U. of Illinois Press Date Published: 1986

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poetry East: Poetics. Nos. 20 and 21

by Periodical. [Wright, C.D., And Amiri Baraka, Alice Fulton, Donald Hall, Sam Hamill, Denise Levertov, Thomas McGrath, Sharon... other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Poetry East, 1986. 219 pp [+xix pp]. Trade paperback. Index. to Volumes I through VII, Nos. 1-21. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Internally clean. Poetry and writings on poetics. 22 contributors include Amiri Baraka, Alice Fulton, Donald Hall, Sam Hamill, Denise Levertov, Thomas McGrath, Sharon Olds, Mark Rudman and C.D. Wright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Feeling as a Foreign Language: the Good Strangeness of Poetry new book

Feeling as a Foreign Language: the Good Strangeness of Poetry

by Alice Fulton other copies of this book

price: $23.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555972868 ISBN: 1555972861

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Vintage Book of Contemporary American Poetry

Vintage Book of Contemporary American Poetry

by Professor J D McClatchy (Editor)

see all from $5.25!

new only from $9.98!

Uncluttered: Storage Room by Room

Uncluttered: Storage Room by Room

by Candace Ord Manroe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Still Life with Oysters and Lemon: On Objects and Intimacy

Still Life with Oysters and Lemon: On Objects and Intimacy

by Mark Doty

see all from $8.10!

new only from $8.10!

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Yusef Komunyakaa

see all from $4.44!

new only from $13.08!

Wild Iris

Wild Iris

by Louise Glueck

see all from $4.28!

new only from $7.04!

Second Space: New Poems

Second Space: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $2.50!

new only from $2.50!