» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sherman Alexie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian more books like this

by Sherman Alexie (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the authors own experiences, this first young adult novel by bestselling author Alexie features poignant drawings by acclaimed artist Ellen Forney that reflect the characters art as it chronicles the contemporary adolescence of one Native American boy attempting to break away from the life he was destined to live.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $4.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reservation Blues

Reservation Blues more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this magical tale, Robert Johnson, a blues musician who was murdered on August 16, 1938, appears on the Spokane Indian Reservation and meets the misfit storyteller of the tribe, Thomas Builds-the-Fire, who assists him on his mythical journey.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lone Ranger & Tonto Fistfight in Heaven

Lone Ranger & Tonto Fistfight in Heaven more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A short-story sequence set on a reservation of the Spokane Indian tribe in eastern Washington State.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Killer

Indian Killer more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While a young man of Indian origin--who was reared in an adopted white family--descends into madness in Seattle, a serial killer scalps and kills white men, earning the name "Indian Killer."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Toughest Indian in the World Toughest Indian in the World

The Toughest Indian in the World Toughest Indian in the World more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alexie's sexy, darkly comic stories portray a varied collection of Native American characters in late 20th-century America as flawed, angry, yearning, confused individuals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Smoke Signals: A Screenplay

Smoke Signals: A Screenplay more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Arizona, Smoke Signals is the story of two Native American boys on a journey. Victor is the stoic, handsome son of an alcoholic father who has abandoned his family. Thomas is a gregarious, goofy young man who lost both his parents in a fire at a very young age. Through storytelling, Thomas makes every effort to connect with the people ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flight

Flight more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gifted and accomplished storyteller returns with a powerful and timely novel of a troubled foster teenager. Simultaneously wrenching and deeply humorous, wholly contemporary yet steeped in American history, "Flight" is irrepressible, fearless, and groundbreaking.

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $7.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Business of Fancydancing: Stories and Poems

The Business of Fancydancing: Stories and Poems more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sherman Alexie's first book of poetry, selected as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year in 1992.

see all copies from $5.12!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions

Ten Little Indians

Ten Little Indians more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like most of Alexie's fiction, the stories in TEN LITTLE INDIANS are mostly about Native Americans--in this case, many of them members of the Spokane tribe--who ponder what it means to be an Indian in today's world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Face

Face more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.20!

new only from $16.20! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Tell the World more books like this

by WritersCorps, Sherman Alexie (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through poetry we tell the world who we are, where we're from, what we love, what we think, how we feel, and why we hope. "Tell the World" is a stunning collection of poems by teens who have taken part in workshops run by WritersCorps, a national alliance of literary arts programs for youth. Their words represent the thoughts, hopes, and dreams of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Watershed more books like this

by Percival Everett, Sherman Alexie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel set on an American Indian reservation, about the search for water--and the search for justice as well.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Contemporary Fiction 50 Short Stories Since 1970 (Edited By Lex Williford and Michael Martone, Introduction By Rosellen Brown)

by Sherman; Atwood Alexie, Margaret; Bambara, Toni Cade; Banks, Russell; Barth, John; Barthelme, Donald; Bass, Rick; Bausch,...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops more books like this

by John Kulka (Editor), Sherman Alexie (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of short fiction stories taken from over 100 workshops around America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

view cover

First Indian on the Moon more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A young writer who is taking the literary world by storm...a superb chronicler of the Native American experience..an overwhelmingly exciting voice...he is a master of language, writing beautifully, unsparingly and straight to the heart.: -- Chris Faatz, The Nation "There is enough love, heartbreak, and ironic intelligence in this small book to ...

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $11.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The toughest Indian in the world more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these stories, we meet the kinds of American Indians we rarely see in literature - the upper and middle class, the professionals and white-collar workers, the bureaucrats and poets, falling in and out of love and wondering if they will make their way home.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

One Stick Song more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $13.25! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Flight. Sherman Alexie

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Flight" follows this troubled foster teenager - a boy who is not a 'legal' Indian because he was never claimed by his father - as he learns that violence is not the answer. The journey for "Flight"'s young hero begins as he's about to commit a massive act of violence. At the moment of the decision, he finds himself shot back through time to ...

see all copies from $15.40!

new only from $15.40!

view cover

Jar of Fools more books like this

by Jason Lutes, Sherman Alexie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ernie is an alcoholic stage magician haunted by lost love and his brother's suicide, and he's hooked up with his senile mentor in one last effort to sort his life out. But Ernie needs to keep Flosso the Magnificent with him in the present and by his side to guide Ernie through these difficult days. These two magicians have run out of escape tricks ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $12.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coming of Age in the 21st Century: Growing Up in America Today more books like this

by Mary Frosch (Editor), Faith Adiele (Contributions by), Sherman Alexie (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A follow-up to the critically acclaimed and bestselling multicultural collection of stories about growing up in America--with new selections for a new century. ""All of us, at some moment, have had a vision of our existence as something unique, untransferable, and very precious. This revelation almost always takes place during adolescence. Self ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $13.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Summer of Black Widows more books like this

by Rudolf Steiner, Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1992, Hanging Loose Press introduced the poetry of Sherman Alexie. His first collection, The Business of Fancydancing, was selected as a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. "Mr. Alexie's is one of the major lyric voices of our time, " wrote reviewer James R. Kincaid. Since then, Alexie's poems, stories and novels have brought him many ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $10.40! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

I Love Led Zeppelin more books like this

by Ellen Forney, Sherman Alexie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ellen Forney's guide to alternative experiences, with cameos by Camille Paglia, Kristin Gore, Margaret Cho, and others. ""Ellen Forney's comics are smart. Ellen Forney's comics are sexy. Ellen Forney's comics are funny. Ellen Forney's comics are hotter than five-star curry."" --Sherman Alexie (from his Introduction) "I Love Led Zeppelin" is a ...

see all copies from $9.91!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Old Shirts & New Skins more books like this

by Sherman Alexie, Kenneth Lincoln (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of poems celebrating endurance, intimacy, love and creative insight.

see all copies from $6.30!

new only from $12.62! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Another Attempt at Rescue: Poetry more books like this

by Mandy Smoker, Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Summer of Black Widows more books like this

by Sherman Alexie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poetry by Sherman Alexie that takes place partly on the reservation, and partly out in the world.

see all copies from $14.39!

new only from $39.86! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Book Thief

The Book Thief

by Markus Zusak

see all from $2.53!

new only from $6.44!

Erasure

Erasure

by Percival L Everett

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.22!

Shiloh and Other Stories

Shiloh and Other Stories

by Bobbie Ann Mason

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

The Best American Short Stories of the Century

by John Updike (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.66!

Sleepwalk: And Other Stories

Sleepwalk: And Other Stories

by Adrian Tomine, Drawn & Quarter

see all from $10.00!

new only from $12.87!

Prophet

Prophet

by Kahlil Gibran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.32!