» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bess Streeter Aldrich

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lantern in Her Hand

Lantern in Her Hand more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of Abbie Mackenzie and her husband, Will, as they try to establish a homestead on the America prairie in the 1800s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spring Came on Forever

Spring Came on Forever more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acclaimed for her 1928 novel 'A Lantern in Her Hand, ' Bess Streeter Aldrich became one of the most widely read interpreters of the prairie pioneer experience. In 1935, she published for masterpiece, 'Spring Came on Forever, ' a novel of two Nebraska pioneer families from settlement to the 1930s. Elsewhere an artist of the romance, here Aldrich ...

see all copies from $4.09!

new only from $16.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A White Bird Flying

A White Bird Flying more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abbie Deal, the matriarch of a pioneer Nebraska family, has died at the beginning of A White Bird Flying, leaving her china and heavy furniture to others and to her granddaughter Laura the secret of her dream of finer things. Grandma Deal's literary aspirations had been thwarted by the hard circumstances of her life, but Laura vows that nothing, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rim of the Prairie

The Rim of the Prairie more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A western story set in a small town in Nebraska on 'the rim of the prairie.' The characters include a tantalizing heroine made more attractive by a hint of mystery, a steadfast hero, and two delightful pioneers."-Cleveland Open Shelf "Very well written. Mrs. Aldrich realizes real, living figures."-Literary Review "Exciting and realistic. A ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $19.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Bishop

Miss Bishop more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about a beloved teacher whose strength enables her to cope with the losses in her life.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The cutters

The cutters more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

""The Cutters" is well conceived and written. It is pitched in a light, pleasant key and ...comes as a welcome relief from adventure yarns and tales of mooncalf love." - "Literary Review". All unhappy families are alike, to invert Tolstoy, but each happy family is happy in its own way. Although they live in a rambling white house in a midwestern ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Journey Into Christmas and Other Stories

Journey Into Christmas and Other Stories more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The bulk of the book is Christmas to the core. [It is] the ideal gift book' - V. P. Hass, "Chicago Sunday Tribune". 'For family reading aloud' - "Wisconsin Library Bulletin". 'For those who cherish the folksy, lamplit, teakettle-warmth of Bess Streeter Aldrich's stories, this year's gift problem is solved' - "New York Herald Tribune Book Review". ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mother Mason more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A novel of home happiness, which, although it does not sentimentalize, will make many a family smile over its own humor and vicissitudes' - "Literary Review". 'A story of family life without the cloying sentimentality that usually characterizes this type of fiction' - "Saturday Review of Literature". Bess Streeter Aldrich is known for her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Song of years

Song of years more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Without literary capers, the story walks its straight road to laughter and tears and family affections and comradeship and griefs...There is nothing phony about this sentiment. It comes from the heart' - Wallace Stegner, "Saturday Review of Literature". The state of Iowa was still young and wild when Wayne Lockwood came to it from New England in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lieutenants Lady

The Lieutenants Lady more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A novel of...wholly fresh and convincing quality...Mrs. Aldrich, who is a good story-teller herself, has had the discretion to leave her source material substantially unaltered. In all its simple and artless detail..."The Lieutenant's Lady" bears the unmistakable stamp of truth." - "New York Times." When Linnie Colsworth came from the East to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $86.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Drum Goes Dead

by Bess S. Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $49.40! | signed copies | first editions

The Collected Short Works, 1907-1919

The Collected Short Works, 1907-1919 more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich, Carol Miles Petersen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the first half of the twentieth century Bess Streeter Aldrich became one of America's best loved, most widely read, and highly paid writers. Her short works appeared in such major journals as "Ladies Home Journal", "Harper's Weekly", "The American Magazine", "Colliers", "McCalls", and "The Saturday Evening Post". Her most famous novel, "A ...

see all copies from $14.23!

new only from $14.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Collected Short Works, 1920-1954 more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich, Carol Miles Petersen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the first half of the twentieth century, Bess Streeter Aldrich became one of the most highly paid and widely read American authors of her time. Among the most noteworthy of frontier writers, Aldrich published her short work in such leading magazines as "Cosmopolitan", "Colliers", "The Ladies Home Journal", "Good Housekeeping", and "The ...

see all copies from $12.48!

new only from $26.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Home-Coming

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

first editions

The man who caught the weather, and other stories more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

see all copies from $10.57!

The Bess Streeter Aldrich reader

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Bess Strteeter Aldrich Reader more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: People's Book Club Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Xlibrary book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spring Came on Forever

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Whie Bird Flying

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears; name sticker residue inside; stain to top edge of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rim of the Prairie

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name & address inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Bird Flying more books like this

by Streeter, Bess Aldrich other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphne Deane more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Jacket has minor chips and wear marks around the edges. Jacket is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Head of the House more books like this

by Bess Streeter Aldrich other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Jacket has minor chips and wear marks around the edges. Small piece missing at middle of spine. Prior owner; s name sticker inside. Imprint on front fly leaf where some writing was erased. Tape marks where jacket was taped to book. Jacket is not taped now. Light ble boards. Jacket is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peoples Book Club Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is scuffed and bumped, very clean. Pages clean and tight. Book shaky, cover badly rubbed spine and corners and also aging. Gutter cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bess Streeter Reader

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Peoples Book Club, no date, book club edition, blue cloth; Hardcover, with black decoration and gilt lettering on spine, blue end papers, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a beautiful dustjacket (a color reprint of a near VERY GOOD bright original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.