» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Cyril Aldred

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Egyptians

The Egyptians more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The twin themes - the overwhelming importance of the Nile and the pharaoh - provide the unifying thread running through Cyril Aldred's classic text. Aidan Dodson has completely revised the book whilst carefully preserving its succinct and lucid qualities. Many significant recent finds are investigated: at Abydos in the Delta, in the Valley of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom

Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.87! | first editions

Jewels of the pharaohs; Egyptian jewelry of the dynastic period. more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Akhenaten: King of Egypt

Akhenaten: King of Egypt more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The revolutionary cult of sun-worship that Akhenaten introduced, and such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of an authoritative overview of the entire period.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $14.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Egyptian Art

Egyptian Art more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this authoritative and splendidly illustrated guide, Cyril Aldred surveys nearly 3000 years of Egyptian architecture, painting and sculpture. His "eloquent ability to weave facts, insights and interpretations into a compulsively readable account sets his book far above the clogged texts that too frequently pass for art history." (The Times ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Akhenaten and Nefertiti more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Tutankhamun's Egypt more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Tutankhamun and Friends

Tutankhamun and Friends more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jewels of the Pharaohs; Egyptian jewellery of the Dynastie Period more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

Akhenaten, Pharaoh of Egypt; a new study. more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Egyptian Art in the Days of the Pharaohs, 3100-320 BC more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal: Volumes 1-11 (1968-1976)

Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal: Volumes 1-11 (1968-1976) more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred, Henry G Fischer, Herman De Meulenaere

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.90!

new only from $19.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal, Volumes 1-11 (1968-1976): Articles more books like this

by Professor Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Tutankhmun-Coloring Book

Tutankhmun-Coloring Book more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.07!

new only from $75.18! | first editions

Development of Ancient Egyptian Art, 3200-1315 Bc (Chapters in Art S)

by Cyril Aldred

see all copies from $14.75!

Echnaton-Gott Und Pharao Agyptens

by Cyril Aldred

see all copies from $20.10!

first editions

Art in Ancient Egypt-Middle Kingdom

by Cyril Aldred

see all copies from $12.00!

New Kingdom art in Ancient Egypt, during the eighteenth dynasty, 1590-1315 B.C. more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Old kingdom art in ancient Egypt. more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Tutankhamun, craftsmanship in gold in the reign of the king more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Middle Kingdom art in ancient Egypt, 2300-1590 B.C. more books like this

by Cyril Aldred

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.67!

first editions

Immortal Egypt more books like this

by Denise Schmandt-Besserat (Editor), K. W. Butzer, Archaeological Institute of America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Juwelen Der Pharaonen

by C. Aldred

see all copies from $25.00!

Egypt in the Time of the Pharaohs

by Cyril Aldred, Reader's Digest Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.39!

L'Art Ègyptien

by Cyril Aldred

see all copies from $61.64!

new only from $61.64!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nefertiti: Egypt's Sun Queen

Nefertiti: Egypt's Sun Queen

by Joyce A Tyldesley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

Akhenaten: The Heretic King

Akhenaten: The Heretic King

by Donald B Redford

see all from $7.48!

new only from $62.50!

Ancient Egypt

Ancient Egypt

by David P Silverman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.60!

Greek Art

Greek Art

by John Boardman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

The Design and Creation of Jewelry

The Design and Creation of Jewelry

by Robert Von Neumann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.50!

History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture

History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture

by Frederick N Hartt

see all from $8.94!

new only from $62.50!