» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Dugan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry

Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dugan has written six collections since his groundbreaking 1961 debut as a Yale Younger Poets selection, singing the ugly truths of postwar America with wit. All six volumes are collected here, along with 35 poems penned in the 1990s. This title received the 2001 National Book Award, Dugan's second time winning the honor. A New York Times Notable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems six more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions

Collected Poems more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.32!

first editions

New and Collected Poems 1961-1983 more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies | first editions

Poems more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

signed copies | first editions

Poems 4. - more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Grandma Can You Tell Me

Grandma Can You Tell Me more books like this

by A D Butcher, Alan Michael Dugan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The path to Jesus lies within a young boy's heartfelt search. Grandma, Can You Tell Me Why Daddy Doesn't Pray? is a poem of a little boy's loving concern for his father and questioning of his grandmother, as he seeks to understand his relationship with God.

see all copies from $12.32!

new only from $12.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems 3. more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Poems 2 more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Sequence : [poems] more books like this

by Alan Dugan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Poems. Foreword By Dudley Fitts

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Pbk Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: (1962)

Description: Good. Trade paperback; 8vo; 62 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partisan Review: Spring 1968 Volume XXXV Number 2

by (Partisan Review) [George Deaux, Norman Mailer, William H. Pritchard, Richard Gilman, Susan Sontag, Calvin Israel, Alan Dugan... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The American Committee for Cultural Freedom Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers, about 6" x 9", last numbered page is 322 [first numbered page is 178]. Otherwise VG or better copy with inked number to the spine heel, short tear to the top of the front cover, cover browning, and "Superworm" story title circled in ink on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poetry, Vol. 109, No. 4, January 1967

by W. S.; Stafford William Et Al). Rago Henry Editor. (Dugan Alan; Merwin other copies of this book

price: $14.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Chicago: Poetry Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems 6 more books like this

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Original Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrade Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems, Etc (Yale Series of Younger Poets. No. 57. )

by Alan Dugan other copies of this book

price: $24.48

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library reserve stock. Issued twice. Cloth/Jacket. 8vo. 62pp. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems. Foreword By Dudley Fitts

by Alan Dugan other copies of this book

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems the Yale Series of Younger Poets

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press

Description: Good. B000OFQJRY Library rebound HARDCOVER. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New American Review #1. more books like this

by Solotaroff, Theodore (Editor), (Stories By: Anne Sexton, Conor Cruise O'Brien, William H. Gross, Mordecai Richler, Alan Dugan... other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. No Store stamp. Stories by: Anne Sexton, Conor Cruise O'Brien, William H. Gross, Mordecai Richler, Alan Dugan, Victor Kolpacoff, Benjamin DeMott, David Ray, Stanley Kauffmann, Philip Roth, Grace Paley, William Lee Coakley, Anna Akhmatova, Millen Brand, Louise Gluck, Norman Martien, John Ashbery, William Mathes, Helen S. Chasin, Richard Gilman, John Okai, George Dennison, Robert Graves, Madeline De Frees, Keith Bolsford, Barbara Howes, Ronald ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William L. Horsnell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems: Volume 57 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets more books like this

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine. A very nice copy with small crease to top corner. Contains an introduction by Dudley Fitts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems. Foreword By Dudley Fitts more books like this

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $14.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good condition. Yales Series of Younger Poets, vol. 57. 60p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bookplate-Signed more books like this

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Approximately 3" x 5" Signed Standard size BOOKPLATE, SIGNED by the stated author/personality. Bookplates are excellent to put in books by or about the author, which can add value, depending upon the author. Many buy signed bookplates for the joy of owning a certain individual's autograph, which is a collectible in itself! ! Some like to take a signed bookplate and frame it with a photograph or other item of interest relating to the personality. Each bookplate may vary slightly in border, color ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Northwest Review-Warnings: an Anthology on the Nuclear Peril more books like this

by Rita Dove, Andrew Hudgins, Alan Dugan, William Stafford, Ken Kesey, Julia Alvarez, Gary Snyder, other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oregon Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 212 pages, paperback. Poetry by Rita Dove, Andrew Hudgins, Alan Dugan, William Stafford, others. Fiction by Ken Kesey, Julia Alvarez. Interview with Gary Snyder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poems 2

by Alan Dugan other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. this little book has tanning, foxing and stains, it is all intact, no tears, water stain in lower binding & one on lower side endpaper, 62 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Signed Bookplates more books like this

by Dugan, Alan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Fine. 2 x 3 Approximately. SIGNED BOOKPLATES This is a commercial size bookplate, exellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singer actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranteed authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Worshipful Company of Fletchers

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

Selected Poems of Ezra Pound

by Ezra Pound

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.28!

Without: Poems

Without: Poems

by Donald Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

The Cantos of Ezra Pound

The Cantos of Ezra Pound

by Ezra Pound

see all from $14.95!

new only from $29.56!

In the Next Galaxy

In the Next Galaxy

by Ruth Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Linda Pastan

see all from $2.48!

new only from $10.57!