» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Aharon Appelfeld

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tzili, the Story of a Life

Tzili, the Story of a Life more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld, Dalya Bilu (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aharon Appelfeld's third novel is about the simpleminded and mute daughter in a large Jewish family. Set against the background of the Holocaust, the story takes the eponymous Tzili through a world she is unable to understand. Abandoned when her family flees the Nazis, Tzili endures a life of hardship, finally meeting up with a bizarre, mentally ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Badenheim 1939

Badenheim 1939 more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This haunting novel begins as a group of Jewish vacationers arrive in Badenheim, a resort town near Vienna. Expecting their usual pleasant summer interlude despite the rumors of approaching war, they cling with desperation to normality, even as the Nazis close in and, finally, turn the resort into a prison. Aharon Appelfeld's first novel is the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Age of Wonders

Age of Wonders more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Dalya Bilu (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this powerful novel, Aharon Appelfeld grapples with the situation in Europe just before the Holocaust, when the Nazis were on the rise. The events of the past are told by a dispassionate third-person narrator, but Bruno, the adolescent son of a Jewish family and its only survivor, narrates his own story from the perspective of many years later, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To the Land of the Cattails

To the Land of the Cattails more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At 17, Toni left her native Bukovina, "the land of the cattails," running off with a man to live in Vienna, where she shed her Jewishness. Now, at 34, she and her teenage son, Rudi, return home to try to locate her long-lost parents and reclaim her heritage for her half-Jewish son. However, the year is 1938 and, although Appelfeld never explicitly ...

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $6.63! | signed copies | first editions

Katerina

Katerina more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The title character of Aharon Appelfeld's ninth novel is a gentile who grew up in an anti-Semitic peasant community in Ukraine. When she runs away from her brutal home to a nearby town, she is taken in by a kindly Jewish family for whom she eventually becomes the housekeeper. Puzzled but impressed by the family's emphasis on books and learning, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.35! | first editions

All Whom I Have Loved

All Whom I Have Loved more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aloma Halter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the internationally acclaimed Israeli writer comes the haunting story of a Jewish family in 1930s Ukraine that prefigures the fate of the Jews of Europe during World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Laish

Laish more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A caravan of Jews wanders through pre-World War II Eastern Europe on a heartbreaking quest, in this latest novel from the award-winning writer. Among the group is Laish, a 15-year-old orphan, who narrates the story of this against-all-odds journey.

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $14.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Table for One: Under the Light of Jerusalem

A Table for One: Under the Light of Jerusalem more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A Table For One" is a memoir of Aharon Appelfeld's city, Jerusalem. It brings forth an unknown side of Appelfeld's writing as he reveals the centrality of Jerusalem in his life and work. We discover that his "city of light" proved to be far more than a shelter and the place where Appelfeld came of age and spent his adult life: it became his ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $8.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Iron Tracks

The Iron Tracks more books like this

by Aron Appelfeld, Aharon Appelfeld, Jeffrey M Green (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many years after the Holocaust, Erwin Siegelbaum is obsessed with finding Nachtigel, the Nazi commandant at the camp where Erwin's parents died, and murdering him in order to free himself from the burdens of the past. Endlessly riding the train through the central European landscape, Erwin buys and sells Jewish artifacts to finance his vengeful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Despair: Three Lectures and a Conversation with Philip Roth

Beyond Despair: Three Lectures and a Conversation with Philip Roth more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Jeffrey M Green (Translator), Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains three essays (originally lectures) about Appelfeld's experiences in the Holocaust and in Israel, as well as an interview with him conducted by Philip Roth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions

view cover

The Story of a Life more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aharon Appelfeld writes a searingly candid memoir about what he has fictionalized so often: the Holocaust and his experiences in it. Sent to a camp at eight after the death of his parents, Appelfeld managed to escape two years later and hide out in the woods, occasionally mistreated by people who discovered him, until finally, at 14 when the war ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Healer more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Felix, a Viennese businessman, travels with his family to the wild and distant Carpathian Mountains where they hope to consult a healer who may provide a cure for daughter Helga's strange and seemingly incurable illness. There, after an arduous journey, the family--assimilated Jews--is trapped by the fierce winter weather at an inn where the only ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unto the Soul more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Aharon Appelfeld's 10th novel, set on a mountaintop in Eastern Europe, Gad and Amalia, brother and sister, are refugees from an abusive family. Now the guardians of an ancient cemetery, the burial place of Jewish martyrs, the two live a subsistence life. Cut off from their contemporaries by snow and altitude, and trapped in their isolation and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Conversion more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Aharon Appelfeld's 12th novel, Karl Hüber, a Jew in Austria in the days before World War II, converts to Christianity--as many of his friends have done and at the urging of his dying mother--in order to get the civil service job he wants, a job that a Jew would have no chance for. He also falls in love with Gloria, his family's Christian ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Iron Tracks more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many years after the Holocaust, Erwin Siegelbaum is obsessed with finding Nachtigel, the Nazi commandant at the camp where Erwin's parents died, and murdering him in order to free himself from the burdens of the past. Endlessly riding the train through the central European landscape, Erwin buys and sells Jewish artifacts to finance his vengeful ...

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $6.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

For Every Sin more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld, Jeffrey M Green (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like Jerzy Kosinki's novel THE PAINTED BIRD or Primo Levi's memoir THE TRUCE (American title, THE REAWAKENING), Aharon Appelfeld's novel, FOR EVERY SIN, is about a Holocaust survivor who, after four years in the camps, sets out to walk home across Europe. Desperately, he tries to put it all behind him, but as he travels across a strange, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Immortal Bartfuss more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aharon Appelfeld sets this unsettling novel in the 1980s, in Israel, where an aging, embittered, and miserly Holocaust survivor named Bartfuss is locked into a bad marriage with a woman who managed to escape the camps--and whom Bartfuss therefore resents. Paradoxically, his own experiences, which he feels should make him kinder and more generous, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Retreat more books like this

by Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A perennial theme in Aharon Appelfeld's novels is the misguided attempt of Jews to discard their "Jewishness" so they can pass for gentile. In THE RETREAT, the setting is a rundown hotel of that name near Vienna, which has been founded by a man who helps people do just that, teaching them new ways of talking and acting. But it is 1937, and as the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Retreat more books like this

by Aharon Appelfeld, Aron Appelfeld, Dallya Bilu (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A perennial theme in Aharon Appelfeld's novels is the misguided attempt of Jews to discard their "Jewishness" so they can pass for gentile. In THE RETREAT, the setting is a rundown hotel of that name near Vienna, which has been founded by a man who helps people do just that, teaching them new ways of talking and acting. But it is 1937, and as the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | first editions

The Immortal Bartfuss more books like this

by Sharon Applefeld, Sharon Appelfeld, Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aharon Appelfeld sets this unsettling novel in the 1980s, in Israel, where an aging, embittered, and miserly Holocaust survivor named Bartfuss is locked into a bad marriage with a woman who managed to escape the camps--and whom Bartfuss therefore resents. Paradoxically, his own experiences, which he feels should make him kinder and more generous, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Stories of David Bergelson: Yiddish Short Fiction from Russia more books like this

by Golda Werman (Editor), David Bergelson, Aharon Appelfeld (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With little of his fiction available in English translation, David Bergelson is revealed in this book to new readers seeking a more complete picture of worldwide Yiddish literature. The collection includes two short stories and a novella, which offer a taste of Bergelson's elegiac prose style.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Tzili

by Aharon Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

signed copies | first editions

The age of wonders more books like this

by Aron Appelfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this powerful novel, Aharon Appelfeld grapples with the situation in Europe just before the Holocaust, when the Nazis were on the rise. The events of the past are told by a dispassionate third-person narrator, but Bruno, the adolescent son of a Jewish family and its only survivor, narrates his own story from the perspective of many years later, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Badenheim

by Aharon Appelfeld

see all copies from $56.95!

Geschichte Eines Lebens

by Aharon; Birkenhauer Appelfeld, Anne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $34.05!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Descent

Descent

by Dovid Bergelson, Joseph Sherman (Translator)

see all from $2.88!

new only from $25.27!

The Irony of American History

The Irony of American History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

see all from $10.00!

new only from $13.15!

The Writer and the World: Essays

The Writer and the World: Essays

by V S Naipaul, Pankaj Mishra (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Embers

Embers

by Sandor Marai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

On the Beach

On the Beach

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

The Story of a Life

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

see all from $17.30!