» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gil Adamson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Outlander

The Outlander more books like this

by Gil Adamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With the stunning prose and captivating mood of great works like Charles Frazier's "Cold Mountain" or early Cormac McCarthy, Adamson's intoxicating debut novel weds a brilliant literary style to the gripping tale of one woman's desperate escape.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mulder, It's Me: The Gillian Anderson Files

Mulder, It's Me: The Gillian Anderson Files more books like this

by Gil Adamson, Dawn Connolly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mulder, It's Me traces Gillian Anderson's life from her globetrotting childhood and her tempestuous teenage punk years, to new-found confidence in theater school and the New York stage, and her career-making decision to move to L.A. and seek work in film and television (a medium in which Anderson once swore she would never work). The book also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Ashland

Ashland more books like this

by Gil Adamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the dusty main streets of an unnamed West, this collection of stories features little European villages, a sanitarium in the mountains, Mounties, madwomen, long-dead gunslingers, thieves, lost children, and wolves.

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $9.96! | signed copies | first editions

Help Me Jacques Cousteau

Help Me Jacques Cousteau more books like this

by Gil Adamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

When Gil Adamson published her first volume of poetry entitled "Primitive", readers immediately recognized her special voice, with its partnering of the random and the surreal with a finely tuned technical brilliance. Adamson cites as her influences Michael Ondaatje, Raymond Carver, Richard Ford, and Creole writer Mark Richard. Barbara Gowdy ...

see all copies from $24.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Outlander: A Stunning, Highly Acclaimed Debut from Canada

The Outlander: A Stunning, Highly Acclaimed Debut from Canada

by Gil Adamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

On a moonlit night in 1903, a mysterious young woman flees alone across the Canadian wilderness, one quick step ahead of her pursuers. Mary Boulton is nineteen years old, half mad, and widowed - by her own hand. Tearing through the forest with dogs howling in the distance, she is desperate, her nerves burning, and she is certain of one thing only ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $19.29!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Gillian Anderson: Superstar Aus Akte X

by Adamson, Gil other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECW Press

Description: Very Good. B000KBCDJA Thanks XA58. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cuento Canadiense Contemporaneo more books like this

by John Metcalf (Ed. ); Gil Adamson, Caroline Adderson, Mary Borsky, Don Dickinson, Terry Griggs, Steven Heighton, Elise Levine,... other copies of this book

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Difusion Culturla Unam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9789683654120 ISBN: 9683654126

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine softcover, with just a touch of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cuento Canadiense Contemporaneo more books like this

by John Metcalf (Ed. ); Gil Adamson, Caroline Adderson, Mary Borsky, Don Dickinson, Terry Griggs, Steven Heighton, Elise Levine,... other copies of this book

price: $30.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Difusion Culturla Unam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9789683654120 ISBN: 9683654126

Description: Near Fine. Signed First Edition. Near Fine softcover, with just a touch of edgewear. Bears ownership signature of John Metcalf, who edited this anthology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Antologia De Cuentos Canadienses Contemporaneos more books like this

by Metcalf, John; Caroline Adderson, Terry Griggs, Gil Adamson, Steven Heighton, Michael Winter other copies of this book

price: $30.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editorial Aldus, Mexico Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9789686830903 ISBN: 9686830901

Description: Fine. Signed First edition. Fine. Pages still uncut, as issued. Bears ownership signature of John Metcalf, who edited this for the press. Contains stories by caroline Adderson, Terry Griggs, Gil Adamson, Steven Heighton, Michael winter and others. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

In Weiter Ferne Die Hunde more books like this

by Adamson, Gil; Andreas, Maria other copies of this book

price: $56.86

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783570100011 ISBN: 3570100014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Veuve (La)

by Gil, Adamson other copies of this book

price: $73.00

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: BOURGOIS ISBN-13: 9782267020281 ISBN: 2267020289

Description: New. 2267020289 BOURGOIS (04/02/2009) Weight: 384g. / 0.84lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Gillian Anderson. Superstar Aus Akte X. Die Biographie

by Adamson, Gil; Connolly, Dawn other copies of this book

price: $44.42

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783802525018 ISBN: 3802525019

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

In Weiter Ferne Die Hunde: Roman

by Adamson, Gil other copies of this book

price: $54.93

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783570100011 ISBN: 3570100014

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

La Veuve

by Adamson, Gil other copies of this book

price: $86.15

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9782267020281 ISBN: 2267020289

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

La Veuve

by Adamson, Gil other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Broché Publisher: Boreal, Cap-Saint-Ignace, PQ, Canada Date Published: 2007

Description: Tres Bon Etat. In-8. Couverture illustrée.416pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

New York Girls

New York Girls

by Richard Kern

see all from $4.95!

new only from $34.36!

Poems 1959-2009

Poems 1959-2009

by Frederick Seidel

see all from $21.00!

new only from $27.96!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The X-Factor: The Unauthorized Biography of X-Files Superstar David Duchovny

The X-Factor: The Unauthorized Biography of X-Files Superstar David Duchovny

by Chris Nickson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

People of the Book

People of the Book

by Geraldine Brooks

see all from $4.00!

new only from $6.00!