» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Noah Adams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Highly Selective Thesaurus for the Extraordinarily Literate

The Highly Selective Thesaurus for the Extraordinarily Literate more books like this

by Eugene Ehrlich, Noah Adams (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This impressive thesaurus--containing more than 50,000 uncommon and colorful words--offers logophiles the opportunity to be fortitudinous, furtive, or even grandiloquent when making a polyphony or just pontificating. Introduction by Noah Adams of "All Things Considered". Line art.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Far Appalachia: Following the New River North

Far Appalachia: Following the New River North more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The New River winds for 330 miles through the hills of Appalachia. Using this natural vehicle as the basis for his travelogue cum cultural profile, Adams penetrates the dense Americana found along the banks of the river.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.93! | signed copies | first editions

Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures

Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The host of NPR's "All Things Considered" tells of the progress and setbacks in his learning to play the piano in mid-life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noah Adams on All Things Considered: A Radio Journal

Noah Adams on All Things Considered: A Radio Journal more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over its 20-year history, National Public Radio's "All things Considered" has become a daily "must-listen" for millions of Americans. Now host Noah Adams gives listeners a "must-read" look behind the scenes at this landmark show. The result is a delight for every fan of what Time calls "the most literate, trenchant, and entertaining news program ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National Park Adventures

National Park Adventures more books like this

by Noah Adams, Kerry Thompson (Producer), Neil Tevault

With generous splashes of popular culture and human interest, the "NPR Road Trips" series introduces you not only to far-off locations and unusual destinations, but to the people who inhabit them-and seek them out. Each story focuses on real locations, real people, and real history in the thought-provoking, imaginative and entertaining you've come ...

see all copies from $8.09!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Piano Lessons

Piano Lessons more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The host of NPR's "All Things Considered" tells of the progress and setbacks in his learning to play the piano in mid-life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur & Orville Wright

The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur & Orville Wright more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adams embarks on an adventure that takes him across the country as he follows in the footsteps of the famous brothers in an attempt to know them more deeply, not just as inventors and pilots but as individuals as well.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Saint Croix Notes: River Mornings, Radio Nights more books like this

by Naoh Adams, Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for broadcast on Minnesota Public Radio's "Good Evening", these memorable observations and reflections by the host of National Public Radio's "All Things Considered" are now published in a beautiful gift book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

St Croix Notes Pa more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether he's paddling down an icy river, climbing a small water tower, or just working in the garden, Noah Adams--host of NPR's "All Things Considered"--reminds us of our deep feelings for the land, for the seasons, and for community, in this delightfully surprising collection of essays.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best of NPR's Lost and Found Sound Vol. 1

Best of NPR's Lost and Found Sound Vol. 1 more books like this

by Highbridge, Noah Adams, The Kitchen Sisters

Blending the historic with the everyday, the monumental with the personal, this is evocative, haunting, eclectic listening. Aired on NPR, "Lost & Found Sound" chronicles endangered sounds, shifting accents, vanishing voices, home recordings, and audio artifacts that reveal a sense of place and mark the passage of time. Unabridged selections.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Roadside Attractions

Roadside Attractions more books like this

by Noah Adams, Kerry Thompson (Producer), Neil Tevault

With generous splashes of popular culture and human interest, the "NPR Road Trips" series introduces you not only to far-off locations and unusual destinations, but to the people who inhabit them-and seek them out. Each story focuses on real locations, real people, and real history in the thought-provoking, imaginative and entertaining you've come ...

see all copies from $5.29!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Far Appalachia

Far Appalachia more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The New River winds for 330 miles through the hills of Appalachia. Using this natural vehicle as the basis for his travelogue cum cultural profile, Adams penetrates the dense Americana found along the banks of the river.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $2.35! | first editions

view cover

First Across the Continent more books like this

by Professor Noah Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First Across the Continent: The Story of Lewis and Clark Expedition is a captivating tale. Noah Brooks uses extensive, carefully selected excerpts from the original journals of the exploreres to send the armchair adventurer along on the trek with Lewis and Clark. The detailed descriptions and faithful narratives immerse you in one of the most ...

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $12.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Postcards from Around the Globe more books like this

by Noah Adams, Kerry Thompson (Producer), Neil Tevault

Includes "Adventurers Cross the Globe by Foot and Hand," "1970s Nostalgia Thrives in Katmandu," "Robot Jockeys Give Camel Racing a Modern Twist," "Listener Sends 'Postcard' from Rio's Carnival," and "A Walk Through Beijing's Vanishing Hutongs."

see all copies from $5.32!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All Things Considered

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Industrial Relations Theory: Its Nature, Scope, and Pedagogy more books like this

by Roy J Adams (Editor), Noah M Meltz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the major purposes of this book is to help clarify the term industrial relations and thus to assist meaningful discussion about the strengths and deficiencies of the body of thought to which it refers.

see all copies from $22.05!

new only from $39.95!

view cover

Saint Croix Notes more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Saint Croix River Valley is a remarkable part of Minnesota and Wisconsin that combines stunning natural beauty with small-town life. Here, Noah Adams reflects with humor and pathos on the small things that add up to the good life -- watching a Christmas pageant, spotting eagles, listening to ghost stories, and paddling down the Saint Croix ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions

Educational patterns in contemporary societies.

by Isaak Noah Thut, Don Adams

see all copies from $2.20!

view cover

Saint Croix Notes: River Mornings, Radio Nights more books like this

by Noah Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Saint Croix River Valley is a remarkable part of Minnesota and Wisconsin that combines stunning natural beauty with small-town life. Here, Noah Adams reflects with humor and pathos on the small things that add up to the good life -- watching a Christmas pageant, spotting eagles, listening to ghost stories, and paddling down the Saint Croix ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $14.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Flyers

by Noah Adams other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Condition, No Marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flyers

by Adams, Noah other copies of this book

price: $3.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publ. Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Technical. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sanit Croix Notes

by Adams, Noah other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj is bumped, with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flyers, the * in Search of Orville. & Wilbur Wright [Advance Read Preview]

by Adams, Noah other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003

Description: F. Uncorrected Proof copy containing excepts from book to be published in October, 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noah on 'All Things Considered' a Radio Journal more books like this

by Adams, Noah other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Adams, Noah., W. W. Norton & Co., nd, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, name on ffep o/w fine w/dj, 332 pp, 8vo, 'Over its twenty-year history National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered' has become a landmark American program...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Educational Patterns in Contemporary Societies (McGraw-Hill Series in Education. ) more books like this

by Isaak Noah Thut, Don Adams other copies of this book

price: $26.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Paperback. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Highly Selective Dictionary for the Extraordinarily Literate

The Highly Selective Dictionary for the Extraordinarily Literate

by Eugene Ehrlich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Piano Shop on the Left Bank: Discovering a Forgotten Passion in a Paris Atelier

The Piano Shop on the Left Bank: Discovering a Forgotten Passion in a Paris Atelier

by Thad Carhart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.40!

1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Aviation: An Historical Survey from Its Origins to the End of the Second World War

Aviation: An Historical Survey from Its Origins to the End of the Second World War

by Charles H Gibbs-Smith

see all from $7.99!

new only from $7.99!

Scarne on Card Tricks

Scarne on Card Tricks

by John Scarne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Labor Relations

Labor Relations

by Arthur A Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!