"The Faber Companion to Samuel Beckett" is the most comprehensive reference to the ideas, characters, and life of Samuel Beckett. Alphabetically ordered and cross-referenced, it provides a wealth of information for all serious readers of Beckett. "The Faber Companion to Samuel Beckett" is published to coincide with the centenary of his birth. It ...
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1925
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION of the Author's first book. Some WEAR & TEAR to spine; Internally sound. Front cover loose. Staining to end paper edges. 109pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus.
Date Published: 1925
Description: First edition. Crown octavo, orange cloth. 109pp. Half-title is moderately tanned. Title label to spine is rubbed and illegible. Spine is faded. The authors first book. read more
Description: Signed by Author(s) On "the Listener" letterhead, Broadcasting House, London, March 6, [19]45. 8vo. 1 page: "Dear Sir: Mr. Herbert Read mentioned your name to me the other day. I have a number of books of poetry here for which I am looking for a reviewer, and I wondered whether. you would care to come and see me about it. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: boards
Publisher: Bowes & Bowes
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. Ackerley's first book in original boards. Extra spine label tipped to rear pastedown. Slight foxing to endpapers and half title page. Mild sunning to board edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1925
Description: Octavo, 108 pp. First edition. Very good in publisher's printed wrappers. Includes various ephemera concerning the 1955 revival, including a letter from director D. P. Chaudhuri and complimentary tickets to the opening. read more
Description: Fine. Addressed to his cousin by marriage, Flossie (Florence Whichelo), the two-page holograph letter is in the hand of Forster's friend, author J. R. Ackerley, who SIGNS "Joe's love" and is also SIGNED "Love as always, Morgan. " Forster thanks Flossie for various gifts and talks about Christmas plans. Early in their relationship Forster got Ackerley a position as secretary to a Maharaja he knew from writing A PASSAGE TO INDIA. Ackerley based his comic memoir HINDOO HOLIDAY on these ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes
Date Published: 1923
Description: 119 pp. Previous owner's name inked to front free endpaper, some scattered dark foxing to top and bottom edges, else very good in paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed paper spine label. Lacks the uncommon dust jacket. Extra spine label tipped in at rear. 'This volume comprises four independent books of verse which the authors did not consider suitable for separate publiction. ' Ackerley's first book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: A Play in Three Acts. First edition. The scarce cloth issue. The author's first book. Edges just a little spotted. Very good indeed in very good chipped and rubbed dustwrapper with a single enclosed tear of approximately two inches at top edge of lower panel. Bookplate. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.