» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J. -R. Ackerley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Faber Companion to Samuel Beckett

The Faber Companion to Samuel Beckett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Faber Companion to Samuel Beckett" is the most comprehensive reference to the ideas, characters, and life of Samuel Beckett. Alphabetically ordered and cross-referenced, it provides a wealth of information for all serious readers of Beckett. "The Faber Companion to Samuel Beckett" is published to coincide with the centenary of his birth. It ...

see all copies from $26.15!

new only from $27.77!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

We Think the World of You

by J. R. Ackerley other copies of this book

price: $5.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780916870362 ISBN: 0916870367

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escapes All Being the Personal Narratives of Fifteen Escapers From War-Time Prison Camps 1914-1918

by Ackerley, J. R. (Introduction) other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: HC Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket; spine sun-stained; B&W photo plates, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prisoners of War: a Play in Three Acts more books like this

by Ackerley, J R other copies of this book

price: $50.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION of the Author's first book. Some WEAR & TEAR to spine; Internally sound. Front cover loose. Staining to end paper edges. 109pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prisoners of War: a Play in Three Acts

by Ackerley, J. R. other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: publisher's cloth with printed paper label on spine. Publisher: 1925

Description: London: Very good or better: some light use to cloth. Tight and sound. 109 [1] pp. 12mo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prisoners of War. a Play in Three Acts more books like this

by Ackerley, J R. other copies of this book

price: $205.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Date Published: 1925

Description: First edition. Crown octavo, orange cloth. 109pp. Half-title is moderately tanned. Title label to spine is rubbed and illegible. Spine is faded. The authors first book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autograph Letter Signed,

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover

Description: Signed by Author(s) On "the Listener" letterhead, Broadcasting House, London, March 6, [19]45. 8vo. 1 page: "Dear Sir: Mr. Herbert Read mentioned your name to me the other day. I have a number of books of poetry here for which I am looking for a reviewer, and I wondered whether. you would care to come and see me about it. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems By Four Authors more books like this

by Ackerley, J. R.; Campbell, A. Y.; Davison, Edward; Kendon, Frank other copies of this book

price: $312.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: boards Publisher: Bowes & Bowes Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper. Ackerley's first book in original boards. Extra spine label tipped to rear pastedown. Slight foxing to endpapers and half title page. Mild sunning to board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prisoners of War: a Play in Three Acts more books like this

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $372.65

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1925

Description: Octavo, 108 pp. First edition. Very good in publisher's printed wrappers. Includes various ephemera concerning the 1955 revival, including a letter from director D. P. Chaudhuri and complimentary tickets to the opening. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Letter Signed (Ls) more books like this

by Forster, E. M. [Forster, Edward Morgan] And Ackerley, J. R [Ackerley, Joe Randolph] other copies of this book

price: $437.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 20 Dec. 1965

Description: Fine. Addressed to his cousin by marriage, Flossie (Florence Whichelo), the two-page holograph letter is in the hand of Forster's friend, author J. R. Ackerley, who SIGNS "Joe's love" and is also SIGNED "Love as always, Morgan. " Forster thanks Flossie for various gifts and talks about Christmas plans. Early in their relationship Forster got Ackerley a position as secretary to a Maharaja he knew from writing A PASSAGE TO INDIA. Ackerley based his comic memoir HINDOO HOLIDAY on these ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindoo Holiday

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $14.81

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 242 paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1940

Description: Vg++ 1st edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Vales Tu Peso En Oro

by Ackerley, J. R. other copies of this book

price: $20.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Anagrama Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9788433931696 ISBN: 8433931695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of J R Ackerley more books like this

by Ackerley (J. R). Braybrooke (N), Ed other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1975]

Description: 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Escapers All Being the Personal Narratives of Fifteen Escapers From War-Time Prison Camps 1914-1918 more books like this

by Ackerley, J.R. Intro By other copies of this book

price: $37.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: John Lane Date Published: 1934

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Near fine, no dj. Light rubbing to side of spine and corner tips. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Look at Me

by R., Ackerley J. other copies of this book

price: $49.49

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: ADULT PBS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141041896 ISBN: 0141041897

Description: New. 0141041897 (10/23/2008) Weight: 201g. / 0.44lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters. Edited By Neville Braybrooke more books like this

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $51.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth. London Date Published: 1975

Description: 1st edition. 249 x 154mm. ppxxxvi, 354 + frontispiece. Fine in the original cloth and in the near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poems By Four Authors more books like this

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes Date Published: 1923

Description: 119 pp. Previous owner's name inked to front free endpaper, some scattered dark foxing to top and bottom edges, else very good in paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed paper spine label. Lacks the uncommon dust jacket. Extra spine label tipped in at rear. 'This volume comprises four independent books of verse which the authors did not consider suitable for separate publiction. ' Ackerley's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prisoners of War more books like this

by Ackerley, J R other copies of this book

price: $185.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Chatto 1925 Date Published: 1925

Description: VG 1st HB 16mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prisoners of War-

by Ackerley, J.R. other copies of this book

price: $419.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1925

Description: A Play in Three Acts. First edition. The scarce cloth issue. The author's first book. Edges just a little spotted. Very good indeed in very good chipped and rubbed dustwrapper with a single enclosed tear of approximately two inches at top edge of lower panel. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.