» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lionel Abrahams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Journal of a new man more books like this

by Lionel Abrahams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.75!

first editions

The Celibacy of Felix Greenspan more books like this

by Lionel Abrahams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Felix Greenspan is South African, Jewish and the victim of cerebral palsy -- like Lionel Abrahams himself. Even ordinary, everyday accomplishments are difficult for him. He nearly drowns, he is bullied by other schoolboys, he is approached by purveyors of religion. He has his won heroes, and he finds love, rarely -- but he finds it, sometimes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.08!

South African writing today. more books like this

by Nadine Gordimer (Compiled by), Lionel Abrahams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Bosman at his best : a choice of stories and sketches

by Herman Charles Bosman, Lionel Abrahams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.22!

first editions

Lionel Abrahams, a reader more books like this

by Lionel Abrahams, Patrick Cullinan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$162.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

The Celibacy of Felix Greenspan: A Novel in 18 Stories more books like this

by Lionel Abrahams

see all copies from $27.00!

signed copies | first editions

Bateleur poets more books like this

by Lionel Abrahams

see all copies from $37.00!

first editions

A dead tree full of live birds : new poems more books like this

by Lionel Abrahams

see all copies from $54.00!

first editions

White Life of Felix Greenspan, the

White Life of Felix Greenspan, the

by Lionel Abrahams

These twenty chapters are stories generated during about years of Felix Greenspan's 'white life'. He is Johannesburg-born, Jewish, spastic. His father provides, his mother protects, but life, of course, impinges with a full share of claims and contingencies. From the first, there are glimmerings of Africa's otherness, promise and menace. Then, ...

see all copies from $27.00!

first editions

Quarry '76 New South African Writing

by Lionel; Saunders Walter Abrahams (Editors)

see all copies from $32.00!

first editions

Quarry '78-'79 : new South African writing

by Lionel Abrahams

see all copies from $35.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Purple Renoster. Nos. 1-8, 1956-1968 more books like this

by Abrahams, Lionel, Ed other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* #1-8, all published, faithfully produced facsimile reprint, illustrated, hardcover, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South African Writing Today more books like this

by Gordimer Nadine, Abrahams Lionel, Editors other copies of this book

price: $26.06

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 264 pp. shop stamp to fep, scuffed covers, Penguin Book Number 2618. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dead Tree Full of Birds

by Abrahams, Lionel other copies of this book

price: $57.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Snailpress Date Published: 1995

Description: The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Celibacy of Felix Greenspan: a Novel in 18 Stories

by Lionel Abrahams other copies of this book

price: $116.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Distributed by Ravan Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780620022835 ISBN: 0620022833

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century

Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century

by Nadine Gordimer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Miss Happiness and Miss Flower

Miss Happiness and Miss Flower

by Rumer Godden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Mafeking Road and Other Stories

Mafeking Road and Other Stories

by Herman Charles Bosman

see all from $2.45!

new only from $8.34!

The Beast of Monsieur Racine

The Beast of Monsieur Racine

by Tomi Ungerer

see all from $2.56!

Running Towards Us: New Writing from South Africa

Running Towards Us: New Writing from South Africa

by Isabel Balseiro

see all from $5.57!

new only from $23.90!

The little bookroom

The little bookroom

by Eleanor Farjeon

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.34!