» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Abraham Cowley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selected poems of Abraham Cowley, Edmund Waller and John Oldham

Selected poems of Abraham Cowley, Edmund Waller and John Oldham more books like this

by Abraham Cowley, Edmund Waller, John Oldham, Julia Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The works of three seventeenth century poets, Abraham Cowley, Edmund Waller and John Edmund, brought together in one volume.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $12.22!

The history of the Royal-Society of London for the improving of natural knowledge more books like this

by Thomas Sprat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $29.99!

The Civil War more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.80!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poetical Works of Abraham Cowley

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $23.99!

The Poetical Works of Abraham Cowley

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $23.99!

The Poetical Works of Abraham Cowley

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

The Poetical Works of Abraham Cowley

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $23.99!

Poetry & prose more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

see all copies from $44.60!

Selected poetry and prose. more books like this

by Abraham Cowley, James G. Taaffe

see all copies from $51.60!

Select Works of Mr. a. Cowley

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

Poems: Miscellanies, The mistress, Pindarique odes, Davideis, Verses written on several occasions

by Abraham Cowley, A. R. Waller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $29.99!

Poems. - more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

see all copies from $15.00!

Cowley's Essays

Cowley's Essays more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since we cannot attain to greatness, says the Sieur de Montaigne, let us have our revenge by railing at it; this he spoke but in jest. I believe he desired it no more than I do, and had less reason, for he enjoyed so plentiful and honourable a fortune in a most excellent country, as allowed him all the real conveniences of it, separated and purged ...

see all copies from $11.17!

new only from $12.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essays of Abraham Cowley

The Essays of Abraham Cowley

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $17.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prose Works of Abraham Cowley; Including His Essays in Prose and Verse

Prose Works of Abraham Cowley; Including His Essays in Prose and Verse

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $11.91!

new only from $11.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poems of Abraham Cowley

The Poems of Abraham Cowley more books like this

by Abraham Cowley, A R Waller (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1777. Poems. Miscellanies, the Mistress, Pindarique Odes, Davideis, Verses Written on Several Occasions by Abraham Cowley. His poems are in the style of the Metaphysical and he forms a living connection between the literature of the early seventeenth century and that of the age of Dryden. An infant prodigy among poets, he began his career as ...

see all copies from $26.67!

new only from $26.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The crypto mistress; love poems.

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Essays

Essays more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $14.88!

new only from $29.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays, Plays & Sundry Verses

Essays, Plays & Sundry Verses more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $35.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essays, Plays and Sundry Verses of Abraham Cowley (1906)

The Essays, Plays and Sundry Verses of Abraham Cowley (1906)

by Abraham Cowley, A R Waller (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.51!

new only from $28.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The mistress, with other select poems of Abraham Cowley, 1618-1667 more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

The Essays and Other Prose Writings of Abraham Cowley

The Essays and Other Prose Writings of Abraham Cowley

by Abraham Cowley, Alfred B Gough (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Select Works of Mr. Abraham Cowley V2 (1777)

Select Works of Mr. Abraham Cowley V2 (1777)

by Abraham Cowley, Thomas Sprat (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Select Works of Mr. Abraham Cowley V1 (1777)

by Abraham Cowley, Thomas Sprat (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of Abraham Cowley: Consisting of Those Which Were Formerly Printed, and Those Which He Designed for the Press (1678) more books like this

by Abraham Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Due To The Very Old Age And Scarcity Of This Book, Many Of The Pages May Be Hard To Read Due To The Blurring Of The Original Text.

see all copies from $23.00!

new only from $30.80!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: Volume I (1605-1650)

by J E Spingarn (Editor)

see all from $10.00!

new only from $19.91!

Dryden and the Problem of Freedom: The Republican Aftermath, 1649-1680

Dryden and the Problem of Freedom: The Republican Aftermath, 1649-1680

by David Haley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.18!

Poems

Poems

by Edmund Waller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.40!

History of the Royal Society

History of the Royal Society

by Thomas Sprat

see all from $24.66!

new only from $27.09!

Don Juan: Cantos 1 Through 3

Don Juan: Cantos 1 Through 3

by George Gordon Byron Byron, Baron, Bar

see all from $3.00!

new only from $24.22!

Biographia Literaria

Biographia Literaria

by Samuel Taylor Coleridge

see all from $2.50!

new only from $15.94!