» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Merritt Abraham

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Moon Pool

The Moon Pool more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published as a short story in 1918, Merrit's classic "The Moon Pool" was later appended with another short story, and appeared in 1919 as the novel, THE MOON POOL. In it, a botanist uses a portal that promises to lead to untold riches, and emerges in a lost world in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Face in the Abyss more books like this

by Harold Lamb, Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tale is brilliant! It is full of weird imagination, marvelous writing, horror, beauty, and it may well be called the most "visual" book ever written for the world of fantasy. It is a grand book with a grand cast of characters. Visualize, if you are able, a monstrous head that cries tears of gold, locked deep in a cavern out of time forgotten. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Black Wheel more books like this

by Abraham Merritt, Hannes Bok

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dwellers in the mirage more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The face in the abyss more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.25! | signed copies | first editions

The ship of Ishtar

The ship of Ishtar more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explorer John Kenton returns from a lifetime of wanderings and the wreckage of World War I to discover a mysterious block of Babylonian basalt containing a crystal model of an ancient ship - the Ship of Ishtar! The sultry magic of the fabled ship draws Kenton into its dreamworld, where a strange crew plucked from the ages sails in a lushly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.30! | signed copies | first editions

The Fox Woman & Other Stories more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Fox Woman and the Blue Pagoda and the Black Wheel more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

Dwellers in the mirage and The face in the abyss

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.95!

first editions

Dwellers in the Mirage

Dwellers in the Mirage more books like this

by Harold Lamb, Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.25!

The Metal Monster

The Metal Monster more books like this

by A Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abraham Merritt (1884-1943), who published under the byline A. Merritt, was an American editor and author of works of fantastic fiction. Originally trained in law, he turned to journalism, first as a correspondent, and later as editor. He was assistant editor of The American Weekly from 1912 to 1937 under Morrill Goddard, then its editor until his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ship of Ishtar more books like this

by Harold Lamb, Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $99.00!

Seven footprints to Satan more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

La Nef D'Ishtar

by Abraham; Deutch Merritt, Michel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $38.80!

The story behind the story

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Creep shadow creep

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Burn witch burn! more books like this

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

A. Merritt, reflections in the moon pool : a biography more books like this

by Sam Moskowitz, Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

The Metal Monster

The Metal Monster more books like this

by Merritt Abraham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abraham Merritt (1884 1943) was an American fantasy writer and editor. Originally trained in law, he became a journalist, first as a correspondent, and later as editor. Merritt was assistant editor of The American Weekly from 1912 to 1937. He was very successful as a journalist. His high salary allowed him to travel abroad and study horticulture. ...

see all copies from $16.91!

new only from $16.91!

7 footprints to Satan

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Seven footprints to Satan and Burn, witch, burn!

by Abraham Merritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Lippincott's Cabinet Histories of the States

by Merritt, Abraham other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Collier 2nd printing/1966. This book is in very good condition with some handling/edge wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Les Habitants Du Mirage---With La Nef D'Ishtar---2 Volumes ( Dwellers in the Mirage / the Ship of Ishtar ) more books like this

by Merritt, A. ( Abe, Abraham ) other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paris: J'Ai Lu, 1974 and 1975, Presumed 1st Printing for Both

Description: Philip Caza Cover Art. Very Good+ ----------2 volumes, paperback, both Very Good+ or better, entirely in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Children of the Sun ( Los Hijos Del Sol ): a Suite of Eight Inca Legends From Peru

by Abraham ( Authorized Translation By Merritt Moore Thompson ) Valdelomar other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Dust jacket worn with some small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy-All-Story Weekly Pulp Magazine-July 30, 1927. >>> With "Seven Footprints to Satan" (Part 5 of 5) By a. Merritt more books like this

by A. { Abraham } Merritt--Franklin, Edgar. ---Coralie Stanton & Heath Hoskins, Frederick C. Davis, Charles Divine, Almer Curtis... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Date Published: 1927

Description: Stockton Mulford Illustrated Cover art! Fair. PULP Magazine! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume 188, Number 1, July 30, 1927. FOUR CONTINUED STORIES-"Paid in Advance" {Cover story} (part 1 of 6) by Edgar Franklin, "Eyes West! " (part 2 of 4), "Why Did She Do It? " (part 3 of 4) by Coralie Stanton & Heath Hoskins, "Seven Footprints to Satan" (part 5 of 5) by A. Merritt. COMPLETE NOVELETTE-"Forgotten Trails" by Frederick C. Davis. SHORT STORIES-"The Champion and His 'Ghost'" by Charles Divine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Icebones

Icebones

by Stephen Baxter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Chocky

Chocky

by John Wyndham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.71!

The Eyre Affair: A Thursday Next Novel

The Eyre Affair: A Thursday Next Novel

by Jasper Fforde

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.51!

I Am Legend

I Am Legend

by Richard Matheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Deptford Trilogy

The Deptford Trilogy

by Robertson Davies

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.10!

When the Tripods Came

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!