» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Abel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The One Earth Herbal Sourcebook: Everything You Need to Know about Chinese, Western, and Ayurvedic Herbal Treatments

The One Earth Herbal Sourcebook: Everything You Need to Know about Chinese, Western, and Ayurvedic Herbal Treatments more books like this

by Alan Keith Tillotson, Robert Abel, Nai-Shing Hu Tillotson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Integrating the top three systems of herbal medicine--Chinese, Ayurvedic and Western--this handbook explains how to use these herbs separately or together for optimum effect.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Thrive on Rejection: A Manual for Survival more books like this

by Alan Abel, Simon Bond (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

How to Thrive on Rejection: A Manual for Survival more books like this

by Simon Bond (Illustrator), Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

The Best of Paul Matt: A Collection from the Historical Aviation Albums more books like this

by Paul Matt, Drina Welch Abel, Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.25!

first editions

Is there sex after death? more books like this

by Jeanne Abel, Alan Irwin Abel, Sandy Kossin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.14!

first editions

Aeronca's Golden Age (the Golden Age of Aviation Series)

by Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $76.00!

first editions

Don't Get Mad...Get Even and How to Thrive on Rejection

by Alan Abel

see all copies from $20.00!

Don't Get Mad-- Get Even!: A Manual for Retaliation more books like this

by Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The confessions of a hoaxer. more books like this

by Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.45!

signed copies | first editions

The great American hoax. more books like this

by Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.87!

first editions

The Welch airplane story : airplanes designed and manufactured by Orin Moore Welch more books like this

by Drina Welch Abel, Cindy Abel Zeigler, Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Yours for decency. more books like this

by Alan Abel

see all copies from $22.63!

first editions

The button book more books like this

by Alan Abel (Compiled by), Jeanne Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

first editions

Fairchild's Golden Age

by Alan Abel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $81.00!

first editions

20th Century Orchestra Studies for Timpani

20th Century Orchestra Studies for Timpani more books like this

by Alan Abel (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance (Barber) * Piano Concerto (Barber) * Second Essay for Orchestra (Barber) * Toccata Festiva (Barber) * Overture to Candide (Bernstein) * On the Waterfront (Bernstein) * The Age of Anxiety (Bernstein) * Orchester Ornament (Blacher) * Variations on a Theme of Paganini (Blacher) * Variations for ...

see all copies from $12.84!

new only from $12.84!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

I Live on Air, : With Sixty-Four Reproductions of Photographs

by Abel Alan Schechter other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company Date Published: 1941

Description: VERY GOOD. There is some minor wear on the bottom edge and some minor damage on the cover in the lower left corner near the spine. The pages are also slightly fadded, but there is no marking in the text. Book in overall good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flatbush Odyssey--a Journey Through the Heart of Brooklyn

by Abel, Alan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McLelland & Stewart Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of a Hoaxer

by Alan Abel other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piper's Golden Age more books like this

by Abel, Alan; Abel, Drina Welch; Matt, Paul other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wild Canyon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781891118449 ISBN: 1891118447

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover, VG+, with a few small/minor bends. Pages are clean and bright, Like New. Large softcover, b/w illustrations. Third book in The Golden Age of Aviation Series. "Piper's Golden Age details the formation, struggles, successes of the Piper Aircraft Corporation during Aviation's Golden Years. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hodgepodge Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Live on Air;

by Abel Alan Schechter other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Stokes, l Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library-2nd Printing--582 pages. Interior-there is ex-library referencing w/ a missing front endpaper on the inside-front. The boards and spine have light-to-moderate (mostly light) edgewear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bellanca's Golden Age, the Golden Age of Aviation Series

by Alan Abel And Drina Welch Abel other copies of this book

price: $44.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wild Canyon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781891118463 ISBN: 1891118463

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bellanca's Golden Age. a Volume in the Golden Age of Aviation Series

by Abel, Alan And Drina Welch Abel other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wind Canyon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781891118463 ISBN: 1891118463

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers. 4to. 126 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bellanca's Golden Age more books like this

by Abel, Alan And Drina Welch Abel other copies of this book

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 2004 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wind Canyon Books ISBN-13: 9781891118463 ISBN: 1891118463

Description: Fine, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 126pgs, B/W Photos, Paperback. Paperback. This is a brand new book. Traces G. M. Bellanca's arrival to America from Sicily as a young man in 1911, through his 42 years of continuous airplane manufacturing operations. We only ship in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. We never use padded envelopes. Professional bookseller for 20 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piper's Golden Age-Golden Age of Aviation Series more books like this

by Abel, Alan-Drina Welch Abel-Paul Matt other copies of this book

price: $69.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing, 2001 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wind Canyon Books ISBN-13: 9781891118609 ISBN: 1891118609

Description: Fine, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 90+ pgs., Photos & Illus, Paperback. Softcover: This is a brand new book. Bright yellow extra heavy glossy coated paper stock covers. Crisp and clean. Piper's Golden Age details the formation, struggles and successes of the Piper Aircraft Corporation. Many different airplane models built from the 1920s through the post WW II boom/bust. Illustrated Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bellanca's Golden Age, the Golden Age of Aviation Series

by Alan Abel And Drina Welch Abel other copies of this book

price: $44.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wild Canyon Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781891118463 ISBN: 1891118463

Description: Like New. Brand New and Unused. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The optimum nutrition bible

The optimum nutrition bible

by Patrick Holford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

101 Uses for a Dead Cat

101 Uses for a Dead Cat

by Simon Bond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Gary Nulls Power Aging

Gary Nulls Power Aging

by Gary Null, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.77!

Get Even 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge

Get Even 2: More Dirty Tricks from the Master of Revenge

by George Hayduke

see all from $7.69!

new only from $16.59!

Wild Fermentation: The Flavor, Nutrition, and Craft of Live-Culture Foods

Wild Fermentation: The Flavor, Nutrition, and Craft of Live-Culture Foods

by Sandor Ellix Katz, Sally Fallon (Foreword by)

see all from $18.09!

new only from $18.09!

Get Even: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks

Get Even: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks

by George Hayduke

see all from $4.93!

new only from $9.14!