» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Abba

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews

Heritage: Civilization and the Jews more books like this

by Mr. Abba Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the birth of Jewish history to the rebirth of the State of Israel, the author, the former Israeli ambassador to the U.S. and the U.N., traces four thousand years of Jewish experience.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes more books like this

by Mr. Abba Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The comapnion volume to the brilliant new five-part PBS series. From a distinguished statesman, diplomat, scholar, and bestselling author comes an intimate portrait of the Israeli history he both witnessed and helped to forge. 16 pages of black-and-white photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My people: the story of the Jews more books like this

by Abba Solomon Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $70.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where Judaism Differs: An Inquiry Into the Distinctiveness of Judaism

Where Judaism Differs: An Inquiry Into the Distinctiveness of Judaism more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lively and readable account of the distinctive traits of Judaism. While recognizing the vital relationship between Judaism and Christianity, Rabbi Silver points out their differences and seeks ways of working together on the basis of a forthright realization of dissimilarities.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Promised Land

Promised Land more books like this

by Abba Solomon Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rich volume celebrates the uniqueness of a country whose history is inseparable from its spiritual heritage. In anticipation of the 50th anniversary of the founding of Israel in 1998, this portrait of a timeless land and its people reveals as never before the character of Israel, past, present, and future. With an inspired text by Abba Eban, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My People: Abba Eban's History of the Jews

My People: Abba Eban's History of the Jews more books like this

by Mr. Abba Eban, David Bamberger (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the Jewish people focusing primarily on the period before the American Revolution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions

Abba Eban: An Autobiography more books like this

by Abba Solomon Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Biologically Active Peptides

Handbook of Biologically Active Peptides more books like this

by Abba J Kastin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$183.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peptides play a crucial role in many physiological processes including actions as neurotransmitters, hormones, and antibiotics. Research has shown their importance in such fields as neuroscience, immunology, pharmacology, and cell biology. The "Handbook of Biologically Active Peptides" presents, for the first time, this tremendous body of ...

see all copies from $183.00!

new only from $183.00! | first editions

Diplomacy for the Next Century

Diplomacy for the Next Century more books like this

by Abba Solomon Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A perspective on the practice of diplomacy during the second half of the 20th century and the diplomatic changes of the post-Cold War era. Abba Eban interweaves history with personal reminiscences to show how the wisdom of the past can help in negotiating and maintaining peace in the future.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Diplomacy more books like this

by Abba Solomon Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.82! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My People: A History of the Jews more books like this

by Mr. Abba Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sloan-Kettering: Poems

Sloan-Kettering: Poems more books like this

by Abba Kovner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This final collection from an Israeli poet is about his experience with cancer, from which he died in 1987. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions

My country: the story of modern Israel more books like this

by Abba Solomon Eban

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hannah Senesh: Her Life and Diary, the First Complete Edition

Hannah Senesh: Her Life and Diary, the First Complete Edition more books like this

by Hannah Senesh, Mr. Abba Eban (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hannah Senesh-poet, Israel's national heroine, inspiration to Jewish adults and children worldwide, subject of a major motion picture, and featured in Senator John McCain's Why Courage Matters--is remembered as a poet and a martyr. Safe in Palestine during World War II, she volunteered for a mission to help rescue Jews in her native Hungary. She ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Meridian Hebrew/English English/Hebrew Dictionary

The Meridian Hebrew/English English/Hebrew Dictionary more books like this

by Dov Ben-Abba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With 35,000 entries, this bilingual dictionary provides a complete and up-to-date listing of Hebrew words and their English equivalents, as well as basic Hebrew and English grammar, pronunication keys, complete transliterations, slang, technical terms, and more.

see all copies from $3.78!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Statistics in the 21st Century Tnesses

Statistics in the 21st Century Tnesses more books like this

by Adrian E Raffery, Adrian E Raftery (Editor), Martin Abba Tanner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exactly what is the state of the art in statistics as we move forward into the 21st century? What promises, what trends does its future hold? Through the reflections of 70 of the world's leading statistical methodologists, researchers, theorists, and practitioners, Statistics in the 21st Century answers those questions.Originally published in the ...

see all copies from $28.71!

new only from $57.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Final Cut Pro 4 on the Spot: Timesaving Tips and Shortcuts from the Pros more books like this

by Richard Harrington, Abba Shapiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume aims to deliver immediate solutions to the reader. Packed with over 300 techniques, it get readers up to speed by letting them learn what they need to know, when they need to know it. All the essential methods that professionals use to get the job done are detailed and illustrated. Experienced users should find the book sufficiently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hannah Senesh Life and Diary more books like this

by Hannah Senesh, Marta Cohn (Translator), Mr. Abba Eban (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Israels national heroine, Senesh returned to her native HUngary in 1943 to help rescue Jews. She was captured by the Nazi's and executed at the age of 23.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tools for statistical inference methods for the exploration of posterior distributions and likelihood functions more books like this

by Tanner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a unified introduction to a variety of computational algorithms for likelihood and Bayesian inference. The third edition expands the discussion of many of the techniques discussed, includes additional examples, and adds exercise sets at the end of each chapter.

see all copies from $53.76!

new only from $53.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

ABBA: Sing 8 Smash Hits with a Professional Band more books like this

by Abba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you're a karaoke singer or preparing for an audition, the Pro Vocal series is for you! The book contains the lyrics, melody, and chord symbols for eight classic songs. The CD contains demos for listening and separate backing tracks so you can sing along. The CD is also enhanced so PC and Mac users can adjust the recording to any pitch ...

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $8.44!

view cover

Medical Immunology more books like this

by Daniel P Stites, M.D. (Editor), Abba I Terr, M.D. (Editor), Parslow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book emphasizes both the basic and clinical aspects of immunology that promotes understanding of core concepts and provides clinical correlations to medical practice. It features: logical progression from normal immune function to laboratory abnormalities and clinical diseases; and problem-oriented approach to clinical disorders caused by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Gold-Greatest Hits

by Michael Nyman, Abba (Recorded by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $18.94!

view cover

History of Messianic Speculation in Israel more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The nucleus of this book is a doctorate thesis which the author compiled in order to trace the story of Messianic calculations in Israel from the destruction to the Shabbetai Zebi movement, as well as to analyze their method and technique, point out their historic consequences, and to disclose the consistent opposition to them throughout the ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $21.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scrolls of Testimony more books like this

by Abba Kovner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A profoundly moving chronicle of the Holocaust intended as an almost liturgical account of the greatest tragedy to befall the Jewish people writen in the Jewish tradition of scrolls. Regarded by many as one of the great masterpieces of Holocaust literature.

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $45.00! | first editions

view cover

Diary of a Country Prosecutor

by Tawfik Al-Hakim, Mr. Abba Eban (Translator), P H Newby (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who shot Kamar al-Dawla Alwan? Was it a crime of passion? What was the role of the beautiful peasant girl Rim? Is the mysterious Sheikh Asfur as crazy as he seems? Diary of a Country Prosecutor is an Egyptian comedy of errors. Partly autobiographical, it takes the form of a journal of a young public prosecutor posted to a village in rural Egypt. ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of the Jews

History of the Jews

by Paul Johnson

see all from $3.02!

new only from $10.76!

Basic & Clinical Pharmacology

Basic & Clinical Pharmacology

by Bertram G Katzung, M.D., PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Diplomacy

Diplomacy

by Henry A Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.82!

Categorical Data Analysis

Categorical Data Analysis

by Alan Agresti

see all from $18.86!

new only from $62.94!

Hippocrene Practical English-Hebrew, Hebrew-English Conversational Dictionary: Romanized

Hippocrene Practical English-Hebrew, Hebrew-English Conversational Dictionary: Romanized

by David Gross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness

The Sunflower: On the Possibilities and Limits of Forgiveness

by Simon Wiesenthal, Harry James Cargas (Editor), Bonny V Fetterman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.38!