» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dan Aadland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sketches from the Ranch: A Montana Memoir

Sketches from the Ranch: A Montana Memoir more books like this

by Dan Aadland, Nik Carpenter (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1892 a stocky Danish immigrant named Magnus Jensen rode into south-central Montana. He liked what he saw and staked his future on the ranch he would carve out there. Today, Dan Aadland and his wife, Emily, live on the ranch built by Jensen, Emily's grandfather. More than a century has passed, but the nature of ranching in Montana is little ...

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $13.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women & Warriors of the Plains

Women & Warriors of the Plains more books like this

by Dan Aadland, John Peter Powell, Father (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Julia Tuell lived among the Cheyenne and Sioux from 1906 to 1929. Understanding that all facets of Plains Indian culture were precious and endangered, she photographed both the mundane and the magnificent, from women preparing a meal to the chiseled faces of tribal elders.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $11.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

101 Trail Riding Tips: Helpful Hints for Backcountry and Pleasure Riding

101 Trail Riding Tips: Helpful Hints for Backcountry and Pleasure Riding more books like this

by Dan Aadland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Techniques for "off-road" and "all-terrain" adventures

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women and Warriors of the Plains: The Pioneer Photography of Julia E. Tuell

Women and Warriors of the Plains: The Pioneer Photography of Julia E. Tuell more books like this

by Dan Aadland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1901, Julia Tuell married a man who taught on several Indian reservations. While raising her children and doing the myriad tasks expected of a woman, she found time to become a photographer. This is a collection of her photographs, accompanied by text from Dan Aadland.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $30.74! | first editions

Horseback Adventures

Horseback Adventures more books like this

by George McDonald, Dan Aadland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anyone who has ever wondered what it's like to be on a cattle drive or ride in a wagon train, or just to ride off into the sunset, need look no further. Horseback Adventures details what to expect on vacations involving horses and beautifully evokes in words and pictures a time when the horse was an integral part of our lives. Whether it's the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.33! | first editions

The Best of All Seasons: Fifty Years as a Montana Hunter

The Best of All Seasons: Fifty Years as a Montana Hunter more books like this

by Dan Aadland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since first learning to handle a Winchester .22 as a kid, Dan Aadland has exulted in hunting - not as a sport but as a calling. In this book he takes readers to Montana's prairies and mountains in search of antelope, whitetail deer, moose, and the occasional upland bird as he vividly describes the rituals and camaraderie of hunting culture. In ...

see all copies from $10.62!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Trail Horse: Selecting, Training, and Enjoying Your Horse in the Backcountry

The Complete Trail Horse: Selecting, Training, and Enjoying Your Horse in the Backcountry more books like this

by Dan Aadland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The indispensable guide to riding off the beaten path.

see all copies from $8.83!

new only from $9.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treading Lightly with Pack Animals: A Guide to Low-Impact Travel in the Backcountry

Treading Lightly with Pack Animals: A Guide to Low-Impact Travel in the Backcountry more books like this

by Dan Aadland, Daniel Greer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A richly illustrated how-to guide for taking pack animals into backcountry areas without adversely affecting the environment, this book includes chapters on establishing a low-impact camp, introducing children to backcountry travel, where to go and how to get there--plus listings of agencies and organizations. Photos.

see all copies from $2.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

We Live in Secret

by Aadland, Dan other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 1969

Description: As New. B000B7QVA0. Harlequin Romance; Vol. 51260; 6 oz; 192 pages; PB unread aged very nice copy Harlequin '69 # 51260. More details/pics upon request. In order to look after her orphaned nephew, Jan Carberry had to give up her secretarial job and go as "spare wheel" to an impoverished Scottish country estate which took in paying guests. A "spare wheel" according to the job advertisement, was someone pleasant and reliable who could turn her hand at anything, and Jan did her utmost to fill the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sketches From the Ranch: a Montana Memoir new book

Sketches From the Ranch: a Montana Memoir

by Dan Aadland, Sue Hart, Dan Aadland other copies of this book

price: $23.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803216365 ISBN: 080321636X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Warrior Artists: Authentic Cheyenne & Kiowa Indiana Ledger Art Drawn by Making Medicine and Zotum

Warrior Artists: Authentic Cheyenne & Kiowa Indiana Ledger Art Drawn by Making Medicine and Zotum

by Herman Viola, George P Horse Capture (Commentaries by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Packin' in on Mules and Horses

Packin' in on Mules and Horses

by Smoke Elser, Bill Brown

see all from $9.00!

new only from $13.76!

Peace Like a River

Peace Like a River

by Leif Enger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher

We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher

by E C Abbott, Helena H Smith

see all from $8.55!

new only from $12.48!

Masterpieces of American Indian Art: From the Eugene and Clare Thaw Collection

Masterpieces of American Indian Art: From the Eugene and Clare Thaw Collection

by Gilbert T Vincent, John Bigelow Taylor (Photographer)

see all from $2.50!

new only from $8.99!

The Rider's Fitness Program: 74 Exercises & 18 Workouts Specifically Designed for the Equestrian

The Rider's Fitness Program: 74 Exercises & 18 Workouts Specifically Designed for the Equestrian

by Dianna Robin Dennis, John J McCully, Paul M Juris

see all from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!