» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by A R Gurney

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Four Plays by Eugene O'Neill: Anna Christie; The Hairy Ape; The Emperor Jones; Beyond the Horizon

Four Plays by Eugene O'Neill: Anna Christie; The Hairy Ape; The Emperor Jones; Beyond the Horizon more books like this

by Eugene Gladstone O'Neill, A R Gurney (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of four classic plays by the first American dramatist to ever receive the Nobel Prize and the Pulitzer Prize includes Beyond the Horizon, Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones and The Hairy Ape. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Love Letters and Two Other Plays: The Golden Age, What I Did Last Summer

Love Letters and Two Other Plays: The Golden Age, What I Did Last Summer more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In such critically acclaimed plays as "The Dining Room" and "The Cocktail Hour, A.R. Gurney has wittingly captured the manners of upper-middle class WASP America, but never as gracefully or with such dazzling economy as in "Love Letters." Tracing the lifelong correspondence of the staid, dutiful lawyer Andrew Makepeace Ladd III and the lively, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dining Room

The Dining Room more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $7.66!

The Cocktail Hour

The Cocktail Hour more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bruce Davison and Keene Curtis recreate their brilliant off - Broadway performances in this sophisticated comedy. A gadfly son shatters his uptight WASP parents veneer of civility in upstate New York by announcing that his soon-to-be produced play is about them. He thinks the truth will be therapeutic; his parents think it will be devastating.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What I did last summer : a play in two acts more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $38.00!

Snow Ball more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Later Life more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Love Letters more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $10.98!

Sweet Sue : a play in two acts more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.50!

Sylvia

Sylvia more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $9.98!

The Old Boy more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Another Antigone more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The perfect party : a comedy in two acts more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $38.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Cheever Evening

by A. R. Gurney, John Cheever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gospel according to Joe; a novel

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.21!

first editions

Later Life and Two Other Plays more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

A. R. Gurney Collected Plays: 1992-1999

A. R. Gurney Collected Plays: 1992-1999 more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.14!

new only from $89.13! | first editions

A. R. Gurney Collected Plays: 1984-1991

A. R. Gurney Collected Plays: 1984-1991 more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A.R. Gurney Bio: Scenes From American Life, Children, The Dining Room, The Middle Ages, Richard Cory, The Golden Age, What I did Last Summer, The Wayside Motor Inn, Sweet Sue, The Perfect Party, Another Antigone, The Cocktail Hour, Love Letter, The Snow Ball (adapted from his novel), The Old Boy, The Fourth Wall, Later Life, A Cheever Evening, ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $19.90!

The golden age : a play in two acts more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $38.00! | first editions

The Middle Ages more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.98!

Big Bill

Big Bill

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $89.95! | first editions

Four plays more books like this

by A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.00!

new only from $99.00!

Entertaining Stragers

by A.R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Sylvia more books like this

by A R Guerney, A R Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $197.64! | first editions

Richard Cory : a play more books like this

by A. R. Gurney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $29.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Riverside Shakespeare

The Riverside Shakespeare

by G Blakemore Evans, William Shakespeare, Harry Levin

see all from $36.00!

new only from $80.75!

Long Days Journey Into Night

Long Days Journey Into Night

by Eugene Gladstone O'Neill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Nine early plays, 1961-1973

Nine early plays, 1961-1973

by A. R. Gurney

see all from $1.99!

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Origins of Totalitarianism

The Origins of Totalitarianism

by Professor Hannah Arendt

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.90!