» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Incompleat Nifft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

About this title: Master thief Nifft the Lean and his companion Barnar Hammer-Hand are in a lucrative proposition. They are shipwrecked on the way to work in Costard's sap mine and hired by Bunt to bring back 20 gills of the ichor exuded only by the monstrous insectile queen. Seems like easy money. But even the best laid plans go astray.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

price: $11.56

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Good. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $12.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Good. 0671578693 some dirt stains on outside page edges, spine creased, edgewear, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks Etc..., OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $14.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Very Good. 0671578693 Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

price: $17.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $24.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Ruddell, Gary. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 565 p. 1st edition thus, paperback original from Baen, 2000. NEAR FINE. Gary Ruddell cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $24.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Ruddell, Gary. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 565 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Baen, 2000. NEAR FINE. Gary Ruddell cover art. SCARCE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Ruddell, Gary. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 565 p. 1st edition thus, paperback original from Baen, 2000. NEAR FINE. Gary Ruddell cover art. Scarce! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft new book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $31.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: New. 0671578693 NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Shea, Michael

price: $38.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Two small numbers stamped on top edge. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (SCIFI) 0671578693. Mass Market PB; 1 x 6.6 x 4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

price: $11.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

price: $51.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Incompleat Nifft used book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

price: $67.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Incompleat Nifft new book

The Incompleat Nifft

by Michael Shea

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578695 ISBN: 0671578693

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Stunning, vivid dark fantasy, Jan 31, 2008
By klarkash, Brooklyn, NY

""The Incompleat Nifft" comprises two of Shea's ingenious heroic fantasy novels featuring the thief Nifft. This is solid, captivating work from a real writer of prodigious imagination. His work is often, and justly, compared to that of masters Jack Vance and Fritz Leiber. Shea's inventions are characterized by dry, sardonic humor, outrageous Technicolor imagination, and wild set pieces. The Nifft tales are unburdened by the overwrought internal mythologies of the tedious modern "world-building" style; Shea's touch is light and sure, never devolving into labored humor and always supporting his outrageous flights of grotesque invention. His reluctantly heroic characters speak and behave with just the right degree of world-weary understanding of human nature and of the evils of society. Two of the interrelated tales take Nifft and his companions on quests to Hell, where Shea's gifts are on full display. Shea's Hells are decadent, pulp echoes of Bosch and Lautreamont, appallingly vivid and teeming with deeply weird detail. Other stories pit Nifft against various fantastic menaces which aptly embody the self-destructive greed and arrogance of society pitted against the individual.
This is rare, substantial and meaningful work in a sorry, misunderstood genre clogged with thinly-felt exercises. I recommend very highly."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The A'Rak

The A'Rak

by Michael Shea

see all from $4.00!

new only from $4.95!

Mines of Behemoth

Mines of Behemoth

by Michael Shea

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!

Dying Earth

by Jack Vance

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.37!

A quest for Simbilis

by Michael Shea

see all from $1.99!

Nifft the Lean

by Michael Shea

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!

Lyonesse

by Jack Vance

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.54!