» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With bold knife and fork

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

With bold knife and fork

by M F K Fisher

About this title: In one of her most celebrated books, the doyenne of food writers offers us more than 140 of her favourite and most famous recipes. Here are dishes for every course of every meal - from 'Teasers and Titbits', through 'Some Seeds of this Planet' to 'A Plethora of Puddings'. Whether simple or esoteric, all are served with an inimitable mixture of wit, anecdote and practicality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

With Bold Knife and Fork (a Paragon Book)

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $2.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399503979 ISBN: 0399503978

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork (a Paragon Book)

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $2.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399503979 ISBN: 0399503978

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork (a Paragon Book)

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $2.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399503979 ISBN: 0399503978

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With bold knife and fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $3.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 318 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork (on Food) By Fisher, M. F. K.

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780765198303 ISBN: 0765198304

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, front inside has a name stamp that is markered out, no other writing. Dustjacket has shelfwear to the edges, the book binding is tight and the pages are crisp and clean. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760702796 ISBN: 0760702799

Description: VG in VG jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight copy. 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M F K

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780765198303 ISBN: 0765198304

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has small closed tear at foot of spine. Interior pages as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Horse Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

With Bold Knife and Fork used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582431871 ISBN: 1582431876

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st printing.339p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Bold Knife and Fork used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $7.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582431871 ISBN: 1582431876

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

With Bold Knife and Fork used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760702796 ISBN: 0760702799

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

With Bold Knife and Fork used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark ISBN-13: 9781582431871 ISBN: 1582431876

Description: Fine. 1582431876 cut on dust jacket, slight cut on binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $8.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ ISBN-13: 9780765198303 ISBN: 0765198304

Description: Good. Good Smithmark, very nice with small tear to back cover on DJ, pgs are excellent and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork By Fisher, M. F. K

by M. F. K Fisher

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dj, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With bold knife and fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. dj edge tatered. 318 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399503979 ISBN: 0399503978

Description: Fine. A fine, unread copy of this book; no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: [1969]

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. A book for both cooking and reading. M.F.K. discusses the great cooking delights of her life and provides over 140 recipes. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Light red boards with black cloth spine. The price-intact brightly illustrated dust jacket has some chipping at head of spine, else very good+/very good.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis & Clark Booksellers, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife & Fork

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Paragee, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $11.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Vg/vg- Dust Jacket. 318pp; 140+ pp; text clean + tight; dj has chips + tears along eds, blacked out price fr cv, is in new protective mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780712659864 ISBN: 0712659862

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760702796 ISBN: 0760702799

Description: Near Fine in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this edition. The spine is very slightly cocked. An apparently unread copy. The DJ is in Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, Mary Frances Kennedy

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780765198303 ISBN: 0765198304

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy with slightly shelf bumped upper board edges. 318 pp. Index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M.F.K.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, DC Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by Fisher, M.F.K. (Mary Frances Kennedy)

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Paragon Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780399503979 ISBN: 0399503978

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0399503978. Wonderful writer expounds on delighful foods and recipes. In nice, newish shape; solid and tight.; 70028; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork (on Food)

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $12.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780765198303 ISBN: 0765198304

Description: Very Good. 1st edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Bold Knife and Fork

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $13.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780701126926 ISBN: 0701126922

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2008
By Thorn, The United States

"fisher talks about growing up in california in the first half of the 20th century. there's lots and lots of food in this book -- including a couple of darn good recipes. so do not read it if you have any food problems! (beyond really liking food, that is.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2007
By Alison, Brooklyn, NY

"I read this about a year ago and didn't really care for it; its similarities to "How to Cook a Wolf" were obvious. But in Berkeley I picked up a copy, reread it, and really enjoyed it; I think that my hiatus from all things Fisher enabled me to reread it for its own merits. Many of the sections were similar to "Wolf," but with new recipes, and written with the experience and tastes developed in the 15-odd years intervening between the two books. So while I wouldn't read the two back-to-back, I would now be happy to pick this up for dinnertime reading the way I do "Wolf.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By Chadwick, The United States

"Even in something as prosaic as a chapter on various rice dishes, MFK Fisher can't help but confront romance, sex, death, memories of childhood, and just about the whole of human history. She wrote with an effortless erudition and a staggering understanding of the magic of the kitchen, in an elegant, simple, and charming style. There really has ever only been one of her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.