Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Increasingly absorbed in recent years by advances in our understanding of the origin of life, evolutionary history, and the advent of humankind, ...Show synopsisIncreasingly absorbed in recent years by advances in our understanding of the origin of life, evolutionary history, and the advent of humankind, eminent biologist Christian de Duve of late has also pondered deeply the future of life on this planet. He speaks to readers with or without a scientific background, offering new perspectives on the threat posed by humanity's immense biological success and on the resources human beings have for altering their current destructive path. Focusing on the process of natural selection, de Duve explores the inordinate and now dangerous rise of humankind. His explanation for this self-defeating success lies in the process of natural selection, which favors traits that are immediately useful, regardless of later consequences. Thus, the human genome determines such properties as tribal and group cohesion and collaboration and often fierce and irrational competition with and hostility toward other groups' attributes that were once useful but now often ruinously dysfunctional. Christian de Duve suggests that these traits, imprinted into human nature by natural selection, may have been recognized by the writers of Genesis, thus inspiring the myth of original sin. Is there redemption for genetic original sin? In a brilliant and original conclusion, the author argues that, unique in the living world, humankind is endowed with the ability to deliberately oppose natural selection. Human beings have the capacity to devise measures that, while contrary to local or personal interests, can bring forth a safer world.Hide synopsis
Genetics of Original Sin: The Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity – Trade paperback
(2012)
by Christian de Duve, Edward Osborne Wilson (Foreword by)
Yale University Press
ISBN: 0300182724
ISBN-13: 9780300182729
Genetics of Original Sin: The Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity – Hardcover
(2010)
by Christian de Duve, Edward Osborne Wilson (Foreword by)
Yale University Press
ISBN: 0300165072
ISBN-13: 9780300165074
Genetics of Original Sin: The Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity (Yale University Press) – Hardcover (2010)
by
Christian de Duve, Edward Osborne Wilson (Foreword by)
Hardcover, Yale University Press 2010
English
223 pages
ISBN: 0300165072 ISBN-13: 9780300165074
Increasingly absorbed in recent years by advances in our understanding of the origin of life, evolutionary history, and the advent of humankind, eminent biologist Christian de Duve of late has also pondered deeply the future of life on this planet. He speaks to readers with or without a scientific background, offering new perspectives on the threat posed by humanity's immense biological success and on the resources human beings have for altering their current destructive path. Focusing on the process of natural selection, ...Show moreIncreasingly absorbed in recent years by advances in our understanding of the origin of life, evolutionary history, and the advent of humankind, eminent biologist Christian de Duve of late has also pondered deeply the future of life on this planet. He speaks to readers with or without a scientific background, offering new perspectives on the threat posed by humanity's immense biological success and on the resources human beings have for altering their current destructive path. Focusing on the process of natural selection, de Duve explores the inordinate and now dangerous rise of humankind. His explanation for this self-defeating success lies in the process of natural selection, which favours traits that are immediately useful, regardless of later consequences. Thus, the human genome determines such properties as tribal and group cohesion and collaboration and often fierce and irrational competition with and hostility toward other groups' attributes that were once useful but now often ruinously dysfunctional. Christian de Duve suggests that these traits, imprinted into human nature by natural selection, may have been recognized by the writers of Genesis, thus inspiring the myth of original sin. Is there redemption for genetic original sin? In a brilliant and original conclusion, the author argues that, unique in the living world, humankind is endowed with the ability to deliberately oppose natural selection. Human beings have the capacity to devise measures that, while contrary to local or personal interests, can bring forth a safer world.Hide
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Title: Genetics of Original Sin: the Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity (an Editions Odile Jacob Book) Author:Christian de Duve ISBN-13:9780300165074 ISBN:0300165072
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.85 lbs.
Title: Genetics of Original Sin: the Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity (an Editions Odile Jacob Book) Author:Christian de Duve ISBN-13:9780300165074 ISBN:0300165072
Description:New. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release...New. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
Title: Genetics of Original Sin: the Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity (an Editions Odile Jacob Book) Author:Christian de Duve ISBN-13:9780300165074 ISBN:0300165072
Description:New. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release...New. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
Title: Genetics of Original Sin: the Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity (an Editions Odile Jacob Book) Author:Christian de Duve ISBN-13:9780300165074 ISBN:0300165072
Title: Genetics of Original Sin: the Impact of Natural Selection on the Future of Humanity (an Editions Odile Jacob Book) Author:Christian de Duve ISBN-13:9780300165074 ISBN:0300165072
Description:Very Good. 0300165072 Cover shows slight wear and pages are...Very Good. 0300165072 Cover shows slight wear and pages are clean with no marks or highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Very good used copy, thanks!
Description:Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p...Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. Odile Jacob Book.