» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Child Life in All Nations. Or. the Earlington's Trip Around the World more books like this

by Botsford, Amelia Howard other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: American Book & Bible House, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1901

Description: G/No DJ Cover is faded with some edgewear. A trip around the world seen through the eyes of 3 bright young Americans. 16 color; over 100 other engravings/Nat'l costumes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Papers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Child Life in All Nations Or the Earlingtons Trip Around the World used book

Child Life in All Nations Or the Earlingtons Trip Around the World

by Amelia Howard Botsford other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book and Bible House Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. A trip around the world as seen through the eyes of three young Americans. Boards faded, shelfwear with tears at head and heel of spine, corner bumping and edgewear and inside seams partialy split. Interior Good+ Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2 Dog Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life in All Nations: the Earlinrtons' Trip Around the World more books like this

by Botsford, Amelia Howard other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book and Bible House, Philadelphia Date Published: 1901

Description: 278 pages, a few plates, three in color, b/w engravings in text showing children in national costume; green cloth, pictorial front cover. Fair, cover wear, small worm holes spine, much soil cover and pages, hinges cracked; contents good-; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life in All Nations

by Smyth, Lindley other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Profusly illustrated w/ great drawing on cover read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life in All Nations True Stories of Boys and Girls in Every Land: Their Sports and Games and How They Live more books like this

by Smyth, Lindly other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1906 NAP Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.E. Scull Mentioned on CP Pg

Description: Profusley Illustrated Beautiful Color Plates Half-Tones and Drawings. Book Vg/ clean tight HC copy NO DJ binding HC green picture spine title worn slight wear on spine ends 254 pgs 9.5 by 7.25" HC copy.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life in All Nations Or the Earlingtons' Trip Around the World more books like this

by Botsford, Amelia Howard other copies of this book

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: hard Publisher: American Book and Bible, Philadelphia Date Published: c1901

Description: 3 color plates, b/w photos. very good, no dj, oversized pict. soiled green cloth. 278 pgs, 1902 Christmas note FEP, else clean. Cracked hinges. On cover: 7 children in various national costumes dance around tree. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In All France; : Children in Town and Country, ([Young-Heart Books Telling About Other Nations' Young Life]) more books like this

by Anatole France other copies of this book

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Whitman & Co Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. A. Whitman & Co [Published date: 1930]. Hard cover, 110 pp. Good+/ NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with Cream illustrated plate pasted on front and blind stamped lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. with some of the color rubbed off along the edges and corners. Illustrated cover pasted-on plate has light spotting and soiling and a tiny nick to the bottom edge. Light soiling to back cover. Binding tight. Pages slightly yellowed with age but otherwise clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life in All Nations Or the Earlingtons' Trip Around the World

by Amelia Howard Botsford other copies of this book

price: $41.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: American Book and Bible House, Philadelphia, Pa. Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. "Profusly illustrated with sixteen full-pages half-tones and over one hundred other engravings, including many Colored pictures, showing children in their characteristic National Costumes. " from the title page. This is a large green cloth hard back Classic Children's Book. The condition of this Classic Book is Very Good, no jacket. c1901, no other dates presumed First Edition. This is a book of many stories. It is a Children's teaching book as it tells about the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In All France; : Children in Town and Country, ([Young-Heart Books Telling About Other Nations' Young Life])

by Anatole France other copies of this book

price: $49.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: A. Whitman & Co Date Published: 1930

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. First edition. Solid copy with no d/j. Staining, rubbing and foxing on cover. Edges scuffed, corner a bit frayed. Pages lightly tanned, occasional small stains or smudges in margins, tight spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Child Life in All Nations

by Smyth, Lindley other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lindley Smith Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. Good. Hardcover children's book. 254 pages. Green cloth boards with color illustration on front. Boards are discolored from age. Spine is frayed and discolored from age. Binding is loose but intact. Frontispiece is color illustration of a Native American woman and two American children. Includes both black and white and color illustrations. Rear attached endpaper looks as though a bookplate or library sleeve was removed, taking some of the endpaper with it. Remains a handsome volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Child Life in All Nations used book

Child Life in All Nations more books like this

by Smyth, Lindley other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edges and corners of covers rubbed through in several places; spine ends bumped; cracked at both front and rear eps; a bit shaken; else holding well, square; complete; 4to. 254 p. Includes illustrations. Blue cloth covers with colorful artwork on both front cover and spine; several beautiful color plates and frontis plus profuse b&w illus.; decorative eps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cobb, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child Life in All Nations True Stories of Boys and Girls in Every Land: Their Sports and Games and How They Live more books like this

by Smyth, Lindley other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. E. Scull Date Published: © 1906

Description: P. Light ink notations, heavily rubbed and soiled, spine moderately cracked, chipped and peeling--glued onto spine--moderate creasing, bumped corners, edges lightly chipped and worn, front free endpaper torn out, moderately cracked hinges--split at back--torn endpaper, pages moderately soiled and toned, page edges lightly torn.; B&W Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Studio, tmt green/gold childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child Life in All Nations

other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American, PA Date Published: 1901

Description: First edition. Good Pg. 19 and 42 torn. Hinge cracked, browning and some soiling. Cover very rubbed, worn with some fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child Life in All Nations

by Lindley Smyth other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1906. No publication info. Cover missing, color plates, pictures, drawings.; ndil901937. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Child Life in All Nations

by Smyth, Lindley other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scull Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth, Clean, bright handsome copy. Sl rubbing of boards, paper very sl yellowed. Wonderful color plates, photos, drawings. Gift inscription on blank page.; HB, lg octavo; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.