» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cavedweller

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cavedweller

by Dorothy Allison

About this title: Ten years ago, Delia fled her husband and daughters and set out to make a new life for herself. Now a recovering alcoholic, she returns to Georgia, bringing a new daughter with her, hoping to come to terms with the family she left behind. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780525941675 ISBN: 0525941673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780525941675 ISBN: 0525941673

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786215034 ISBN: 0786215038

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780525941675 ISBN: 0525941673

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965038720 ISBN: 0965038726

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349111056 ISBN: 0349111057

Description: Very Good. 448p.; 20 cm. Originally published: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel used book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Dorothy Allison

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing Trade Paperback = very good, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780525941675 ISBN: 0525941673

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Light edge wear. No marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. Author of "Bastard Out of Carolina" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears except small rip on top cover & first 6 pgs & small rip on top cover spine edge, dirt soiling cover & outer page edges, pg corners turned up, small crease front top right cover corner,... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Dorothy Allison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cavedweller

by Dorothy Allison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dutton ISBN-13: 9780965038720 ISBN: 0965038726

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller used book

Cavedweller

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has a few crease lines. No other faults to this great book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335829 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel used book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: Very Good. 0452279690 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 04440313 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440447 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440478 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440485 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440564 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440601 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440597 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440514 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332089 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cavedweller: a Novel new book

Cavedweller: a Novel

by Allison, Dorothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279698 ISBN: 0452279690

Description: New. 0452279690 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 04440476 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2009
By Ann, Leverett, MA

"Allison is just a great writer--a feminist, good at character-building, descriptive detail and great plots. Her focus is on the "white trash" (her self-description) from the South that she came from, and her women characters are fighters, never just victims, although some of them are pretty unlikeable and nasty to others. Her male characters arent quite as believable as her women, but in this book Cavedrellers, her portrait of the abusive husband and father is really quite amazing in portraying both the guy's evilness and also his change of heart when dying. She is also very good at showing how the effects of the trauma in their parents' lives affect the 3 sisters in the main family in the book. I also like the way the narrative viewpoint switches from one main character to the next so you get a kind of family-systems point of view about the interrelations and lived realities of the people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By ehnonymus, San Francisco, CA

"i am having a hard time rating cavedweller. i enjoyed reading it, but when i was done i pretty much yawned, stretched, and completely forgot about it. in fact, part of me suspects that i might already have read it some years ago. that said, it still has merit. it's well written and compelling, even if it is longer than it really needs to be to get the point across. not that i mind long books. so okay, 3 stars it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"I recommended Bastard Out of Carolina and got an early copy of Allison's newest book fresh and crisp from the library. It had it's points, but it didn't move me and I felt the prose was too pedestrian (I started Paradise and the contrast of prose styles was immediate)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Nicole, Brooklyn, NY

"This was a fantastic character study. Very engrossing for me until I got a bit tired of it, towards the last quarter, but instead of abandoning it
(as I often do) I pulled through and I'd say it was worth it. Reminiscent of a much darker and more violent Steel Magnolias."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Cavedweller by Dorothy Allison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.