About this title: Ten years ago, Delia fled her husband and daughters and set out to make a new life for herself. Now a recovering alcoholic, she returns to Georgia, bringing a new daughter with her, hoping to come to terms with the family she left behind. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date published: 03/1998
ISBN-13:9780525941675ISBN:0525941673
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780525941675ISBN:0525941673
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Light edge wear. No marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. Author of "Bastard Out of Carolina" read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452279698ISBN:0452279690
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears except small rip on top cover & first 6 pgs & small rip on top cover spine edge, dirt soiling cover & outer page edges, pg corners turned up, small crease front top right cover corner,... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452279698ISBN:0452279690
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has a few crease lines. No other faults to this great book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452279698ISBN:0452279690
Description: Very Good. 0452279690 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 04440313 _ read more
"Allison is just a great writer--a feminist, good at character-building, descriptive detail and great plots. Her focus is on the "white trash" (her self-description) from the South that she came from, and her women characters are fighters, never just victims, although some of them are pretty unlikeable and nasty to others. Her male characters arent quite as believable as her women, but in this book Cavedrellers, her portrait of the abusive husband and father is really quite amazing in portraying both the guy's evilness and also his change of heart when dying. She is also very good at showing how the effects of the trauma in their parents' lives affect the 3 sisters in the main family in the book. I also like the way the narrative viewpoint switches from one main character to the next so you get a kind of family-systems point of view about the interrelations and lived realities of the people."
"i am having a hard time rating cavedweller. i enjoyed reading it, but when i was done i pretty much yawned, stretched, and completely forgot about it. in fact, part of me suspects that i might already have read it some years ago. that said, it still has merit. it's well written and compelling, even if it is longer than it really needs to be to get the point across. not that i mind long books. so okay, 3 stars it is."
"I recommended Bastard Out of Carolina and got an early copy of Allison's newest book fresh and crisp from the library. It had it's points, but it didn't move me and I felt the prose was too pedestrian (I started Paradise and the contrast of prose styles was immediate)."
"This was a fantastic character study. Very engrossing for me until I got a bit tired of it, towards the last quarter, but instead of abandoning it (as I often do) I pulled through and I'd say it was worth it. Reminiscent of a much darker and more violent Steel Magnolias."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.