Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The hilarious diary of Catherine (called Birdy) in the year 1291. Catherine is 14. It's high time she was married - or that's what her father thinks. ...Show synopsisThe hilarious diary of Catherine (called Birdy) in the year 1291. Catherine is 14. It's high time she was married - or that's what her father thinks. But Catherine is going to do everything she can to get rid of Shaggy Beard, the most disgusting suitor, 'whose breath smells like the mouth of Hell, who makes wind like others make music, who is ugly and old'. And she has no intention of becoming the perfect medieval lady like her mother wants, either. Whether she's grappling with spinning, or giving tips on flea removal, Catherine's fight for freedom is as funny as it is poignant. But can she find a better life for herself?Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. Small crease to front cover. Small crease to back cover....Fair. Small crease to front cover. Small crease to back cover. Edge and corner wear to book. The number written to top edge. This is a readable book.
Description:Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. SIGNED BY...Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. SIGNED BY AUTHOR-LOOKS NEW-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. SIGNED BY AUTHOR-LOOKS NEW-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Newbery Honor Book. K-Cushman, Karen, HarperTrophy paperback, 1995. Adolescence/Coming of Age; Classics; England; Feminine; Fiction; General; Historical; Juvenile Fiction; Medieval; Medieval (500-1453); Middle Ages
Description:Good. This vintage 1995 first edition paperback book has...Good. This vintage 1995 first edition paperback book has survived the years in good shape, has clearly been read but has sound binding, no marks, a good condition used book. Cover is creased and binding is wavy. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. listed by AFMendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions.
Description:New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival....New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth...Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. Fifth printing, signed by author to former owner on title page and dated 1999
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4. Signed & Inscribed By...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4. Signed & Inscribed By Author Hardcover. Minor edgewear. Signed & Inscribed By Author on title page. (Child int-black/gold letters) ""Corpus Bones! I utterly loathe my life." Catherine feels trapped. Her father is determined to marry her off to arich man--any rich man, no matter how awful. But by wit, trickery, and luck, Catherine manages to send several would-be husbands packing. Then a shaggy-bearded suitor from the north comes to call--by far the oldest, ugliest, most revolting suitor of them all. Unfortunately, he is also the richest. Can a sharp-tongued, high-spirited, clever young maiden with a mind of her own actually lose the battle against an ill-mannered, piglike lord and an unimaginative, greedy toad of a father? Deus! Not if Catherine has anything to say about it! Catherine feels trapped. Her father is determined to marry her off to a rich man--any rich man, no mater how awful. But by wit, trickery, and luck, Catherine manages to send several would-be husbands packing. Then a shaggy-bearded suitor from the north comes to call--by far the oldest, ugliest, most revolting suitor of them all. Unfortunately, he is also the richest. Can a sharp-tongued, high-spirited, clever young maiden with a mind of her own actualy lose the battle against an ill-mannared, piglike lord and an unimaginative, greedy toad of a father? Deus! Not if Catherine has anything to say about it! "
Description:Near Fine. Near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. later...Near Fine. Near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. later printing.; inscribed by author on title page. prior owner name stamped on endpaper.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Third printing....Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Third printing. Publisher's plate SIGNED by the author pasted on front free endsheet. Light general wear to book & jacket, minor stains on fore-edge. Newbery Honor book.
Description:Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395681863. Inscribed by...Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0395681863. Inscribed by author: "For Kelly, Happy birthday! May all your dreams come true. All the best, Karen Cushman. 7 August 1995." Defects: Spine and boards faintly rubbed. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed, Newbery honor sticker on front panel.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 169 pages; Contemporary young adult kvk black/gold childcat fictcat; Signed by Author.
Cute story, almost insightful. There's one line in this book that has stayed with me, even though it's been nearly six months since I read it. The plot itself is merely cute, though funny enough, the characters (except maybe Catherine) are interesting while reading, but almost forgettable afterwards ...
More