About this title: In the year 2036, the world's most elite prep school is the Stansbury School. The students, better known as specimens, are screened at a young age and then given twelve years of the finest education-and developmental drug regimen-available. Stansbury graduates - physically and mentally - are in a class all by themselves. When a string of alumni are murdered, school officials, looking to avoid a public relations disaster, decide to keep the police in the dark. They discreetly ask the school's vale dictorian to solve the mystery, but he discovers a massive conspiracy that reaches to the highest ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0312340966 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0312340966. Thomas Dunne Books; 2005; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Trace of shelf rubbing at base of spine. Otherwise crisp book. Unblemished jacket.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 322 p. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 322 pages. 8.50 x 6.00 x 1.20 in. 16.8 oz. In the year 2036, the Stansbury School, known for its elite and well-medicated student specimens, finds itself in the midst of a murderous conspiracy that reaches high in the levels of administration and government. A first novel. This debut near-future thriller is set in 2036, when America's most promising students are trained and controlled through drugs and psychological coercion ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: New in New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Book Condition: NEW and UNREAD. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW and Mylar Protected. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED by Dave Kalstein on the Full Title Page. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 12/27/2005
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: New. 0312340966 In Protective Shrink-wrap! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Hardback w/Jacket. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. Several Available-GIVE AS A GIFT-They don't come any NICER! Not a Remainder-No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a Smoke Free/Pet Free Warehouse. Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And...Thanks! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An ideal reading copy! Fiction. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2005-12-27
ISBN-13:9780312340964ISBN:0312340966
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0312340966 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.