» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

About this title: Like the Greeks who sailed with Jason in search of the Golden Fleece, the new Argonauts - foreign-born, technically skilled entrepreneurs who travel back and forth between Silicon Valley and their home countries - seek their fortune in distant lands by launching companies far from established centres of skill and technology. Their story illuminates profound transformations in the global economy. Economic geographer AnnaLee Saxenian has followed this transformation, exploring one of its great paradoxes: how the 'brain drain' has become 'brain circulation,' a powerful economic force for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 4-30-06 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Fine. 8.3 x 6 x 1.5 inches. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $22.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674025660. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts-Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts-Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian

price: $31.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 202 by 135 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts Regional Advantage in a Global Economy: new book

The New Argonauts Regional Advantage in a Global Economy:

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $35.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. Tells the story of the foreign-born, technically skilled investors and entrepreneurs who return home to start new companies while remaining tied to powerful economic and professional communities in the united states. 1 halftone, 5 line illustrations, 1 table (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $48.87

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: New in new dust jacket. Small tear to front of jacket. Rubbing to jacket. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is a fantastic find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts used book

The New Argonauts

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (2006 edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Octavo in 1/4 cloth with DJ. VG+/VG+. DJ has light shelf and edge wear. Book is 424pp. DJ spine is dark purple with yellow text. Economics. 7-25-1148674. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $12.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy, By Saxenian used book

New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy, By Saxenian

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $13.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: Paperback. Almost New. Almost new condition. SKU: 23873477 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674025660 Almost New. Almost new condition. SKU: 23873477 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Argonauts, the: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

New Argonauts, the: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $15.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Fine. 424 pp. Hardbound in blue cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674025660. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $19.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: Like the Greeks who sailed with Jason in search of the Golden Fleece, the new Argonauts--foreign-born, technically skilled entrepreneurs who travel back and forth between Silicon Valley and their home countries--seek their fortune in distant lands b... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $20.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $22.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $29.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Good. 0674022017 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Saxenian, Annalee

price: $29.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Good. 0674022017 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $31.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674025660 ISBN: 0674025660

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy used book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $71.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy new book

The New Argonauts: Regional Advantage in a Global Economy

by Annalee Saxenian

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674022010 ISBN: 0674022017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A great read on an important topic, Apr 26, 2007
By Marty, Emeryville, CA

"OK, I am not impartial on this one. I am CEO of Alibris, meaning that if you buy this book, I make money. This is however, true of ANY book you buy here -- and we appreciate it a lot.

And in this case, I am married to the author -- so I make even more money (unless you buy it used, which I encourage you to do).

With the financial disclosures out of the way however, let me plug the book. It's a great story that has not been well told before.

The world is seeing something unique in its history: 40% of earth's population, aka China and India, are pulling themselves out of poverty at an astonishing rate (OK, India is just getting started, China has been at it for 15 years or so). A lot of factors account for this: functioning markets, property rights, domestic savings rates, global markets (to buy all their stuff), public services, etc.

But one of the key elements is know-how. Some of this is technical, some financial, some managerial. Where are Chinese and Indians getting the know-how to grow their economies greater than 10%/year? From us!

This is the story of how graduate students educated in the US stayed here to work, joined technology startups, learned the Silicon Valley system and took this knowledge home to help transform their home economies. The work is based on a decade of real research -- Anno knows roughly every Chinese and Indian entrepreneur in Silicon Valley -- a very large group.They tell their story in this book.

It is an important story and remarkably well told. If you care about technology-led growth and the world economy, give it a read.

And you don't have to take my biased word for it. Jeff Sachs, who directs the Earth Institute at Columbia and advises governments round the world, notes that "AnnaLee Saxenian has long been the leading observer of Silicon Valley's 'entrepreneurial ecosystem.' ... This book is essential reading for all who want to understand how the global economy works in the 21st century"."

2 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.