» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World as Laboratory: Experiments with Mice, Mazes, and Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World as Laboratory: Experiments with Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

About this title: Deeply researched, "World as Laboratory "tells a secret history that's not really a secret. The fruits of human engineering are all around us: advertising, polls, focus groups, the ubiquitous habit of "spin" practiced by marketers and politicians. What Rebecca Lemov cleverly traces for the first time is how the absurd, the practical, and the dangerous experiments of the human engineers of the first half of the twentieth century left their laboratories to become our day-to-day reality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Good. 0809074648 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $3.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: FINE in FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $4.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New. BRAND NEW..1D. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Fine. 0809074648 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments with Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments with Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Black/white dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH70-907. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 490-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments with Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments with Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $13.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. uncorrected proof. advanced reader's copy. softcover. no marks on text. no spine crease. minor cover shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Like new in near fine jacket. 0809074648. NY: Hill & Wang, [2005]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes and Men

by Lemov, Rebecca

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. White-out inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men new book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $26.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly bumped publisher's quarter bound boards in like rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men used book

World as Laboratory: Experiments With Mice, Mazes, and Men

by Rebecca Lemov

price: $73.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780809074648 ISBN: 0809074648

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.