» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams (Editor), Professor Manning Marable (Editor)

About this title: For the first time, the life of civil rights leader Medgar Evers as told through his speeches, letters and papers On the evening of June 12 1963 - the day that President John F Kennedy gave his most impassioned speech about the need for interracial tolerance - Medgar Evers, the first field secretary for the NAACP (the National Association for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Very Good. 0465021778 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning; Evers, Medgar Wiley

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Fine. 0465021778 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Manning Marable, Medgar Wiley Evers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams; Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches new book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams; Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams; Manning Marable

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through... used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through... used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through... used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through... used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 5-31-05 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 8-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 8-28-06 ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 5-31-05 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket including minor tearing and creasing-Nice. 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie; Marable, Manning

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 5-31-05 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE. 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Myrlie Evers-Williams, Manning Marable

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through... used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers-Williams, Myrlie (Editor), and Marable, Manning, Professor (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465021772 ISBN: 0465021778

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. first blank page cut out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches new book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Editor-Myrlie Evers-Williams; Editor-Manning Marable

price: $4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780465021789 ISBN: 0465021786

Description: New remainder copy. NO black remainder line. Tight, unmarked, cover crease, minor soil. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Medgar Evers: a Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches

by Evers, Medgar [Edited By Myrlie Evers-Williams And Manning Marable].

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Basic Civitas, 2005. xxiv+352 pages. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Preface by Myrlie Evers-Williams. Intro by Manning Marable. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. No names, marks, tears or creases. Unread. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.