Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The first in-depth portrait of one of the world's best-known luxury brands, this elegant volume traces the remarkable history of the House of Vuitton ...Show synopsisThe first in-depth portrait of one of the world's best-known luxury brands, this elegant volume traces the remarkable history of the House of Vuitton, which has been making practical but stylish luggage, handbags, and accessories for more than 150 years. Written with full access to the company's archives, the book itself demonstrates Louis Vuitton's passion for fine design in a stunning array of archival art, historical images, product designs and sketches, and cutting-edge advertising. Author Paul-Gerard Pasols, former communications director and longtime consultant to Louis Vuitton, explores the company's tradition of quality and innovation in the context of sweeping changes in society, art, culture, fashion, and, above all, travel. Examining the life and times of the company's first three leaders-founder Louis (who invented the modern trunk), his son Georges, and his grandson Gaston-the text focuses on the firm's development under their guidance. It also discusses Vuitton's explosive growth toward the end of the 20th century, including the 1987 merger with Mokt-Hennessy that made it part of LVMH, the world's largest luxury goods company, and spurred the expansion of its boutiques to more than 300 locations in 50 countries around the globe.Hide synopsis
Description:Acceptable. Used-Acceptable; We try to only select the highest...Acceptable. Used-Acceptable; We try to only select the highest quality used books.
Description:Good. 111 Item may show signs of shelf wear. Pages may include...Good. 111 Item may show signs of shelf wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. Includes supplemental or companion materials if applicable. Access codes may or may not work. Connecting readers since 1972.
Description:Good. 005 Item may show signs of shelf wear. Pages may include...Good. 005 Item may show signs of shelf wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. Includes supplemental or companion materials if applicable. Access codes may or may not work. Connecting readers since 1972.
Description:Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 539 p....Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Hardback in cloth, with dusjacket, 311x235mm, 540p, 2e print....Hardback in cloth, with dusjacket, 311x235mm, 540p, 2e print. English edition fine condition! ! . ISBN 081095950X13978. This book provides a comprehensive history of the House of Vuitton in the context of sweeping changes in society, art, culture, fashion, and, above all, travel. Vuitton's goods have been highly innovative and coveted since their inception, which led to the introduction in 1896 of a distinctive "LV" monogrammed canvas. A 1987 merger with Moet-Hennessy made it part of the world's largest luxury goods company, and the 1997 appointment of American designer Marc Jacobs as artistic director expanded the legendary brand's reach into apparel, shoes, jewelry, and watches. The book also explores the company's continued commitment to excellence and travel, reflected by its involvement in the arts and its sponsorship of vintage automobile rallies and the Louis Vuitton Cup, a yacht race. Overseen by LVMH, the book itself demonstrates Louis Vuitton's passion for fine design. It is abundantly illustrated by a stunning array of archival art, historical images, product designs and sketches, and Louis Vuitton's cutting-edge advertising.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With...Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 539 p. Contains: Illustrations. Excellent mint Condition