About this title: Anthony Shadid, a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the Washington Post, tells firsthand of his encounters with Iraqi citizens, reporting their views of the American occupation. It is clear, in Mr. Shadid's view, that the U.S.'s initial stunning military victory was followed by a post-invasion failure. He balances his views with a recognition that many Iraqis are grateful that Saddam is out of power, and he expresses guarded optimism over signs of progress such as the elections and the process toward a constitution. However, the Americans, he says, clearly were without a plan, and this has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005-09-07
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780805076028ISBN:0805076026
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Binding is tight. Withdrawn library stamp on inside cover. Book is in great condition. Ships fast. read more
"Reading it was a breath-taking experience.. but listening to Shadid reading from his book was magical .. i saw him not reading from the book .. it was his feelings .. he was back to Iraq every time he start reading a paragraph .. magical ,,,"
"This book was on Newsweeks 50 books you should read so I read it. Even though it was not suprising it still made me angry. Another lost opportunity for America just like Afghanistan. If you start a war to depose a dictator then you should have a plan for what you are going to do after you have deposed that dictator--and we didn't. It was doomed from the start it seems like. We didn't/don't understand their culture at all it appears. I had a hard time getting through it. I don't think it was really that well written. I only finished it because I was determined to."
"Confined to the green zone, a small secure space in Baghdad, american military personnel carry out their uncertain mission. America invaded the country with an ignorance of its culture and its people. Once the invasion was launched, america blew the chance to actually help the Iraqi people and restore peace in the country."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.