» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

About this title: Anthony Shadid, a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the Washington Post, tells firsthand of his encounters with Iraqi citizens, reporting their views of the American occupation. It is clear, in Mr. Shadid's view, that the U.S.'s initial stunning military victory was followed by a post-invasion failure. He balances his views with a recognition that many Iraqis are grateful that Saddam is out of power, and he expresses guarded optimism over signs of progress such as the elections and the process toward a constitution. However, the Americans, he says, clearly were without a plan, and this has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Shadid, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Shadid, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Shadid, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Copyright@2005. 2nd printing. hardback book. no DJ. has writing on last page. soiling to covers. spine bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426033 ISBN: 0312426038

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War new book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Shadid, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426033 ISBN: 0312426038

Description: New. 0312426038 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426033 ISBN: 0312426038

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 9/7/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages clean. Light underlining on some pages. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Pub Date: 9/7/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Shadid, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Binding is tight. Withdrawn library stamp on inside cover. Book is in great condition. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Anthony Shadid

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805076028 ISBN: 0805076026

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War

by Shadid, Anthony

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador

Description: Fine. B001G8WKEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Fatma, Dubai, 03, The United Arab Emirates

"Reading it was a breath-taking experience.. but listening to Shadid reading from his book was magical .. i saw him not reading from the book .. it was his feelings .. he was back to Iraq every time he start reading a paragraph .. magical ,,,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Miste, Seattle, WA

"This book was on Newsweeks 50 books you should read so I read it. Even though it was not suprising it still made me angry. Another lost opportunity for America just like Afghanistan. If you start a war to depose a dictator then you should have a plan for what you are going to do after you have deposed that dictator--and we didn't. It was doomed from the start it seems like. We didn't/don't understand their culture at all it appears. I had a hard time getting through it. I don't think it was really that well written. I only finished it because I was determined to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Mfalco65, The United States

"Gorgeous prose really brings Iraqis to life. This should be required reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Florence, Charlottesville, VA

"Confined to the green zone, a small secure space in Baghdad, american military personnel carry out their uncertain mission. America invaded the country with an ignorance of its culture and its people. Once the invasion was launched, america blew the chance to actually help the Iraqi people and restore peace in the country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Night Draws Near: Iraq's People in the Shadow of America's War by Anthony Shadid

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.