Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
"Corrigan does much more than research and describe the religious revival of 1857-58. He gives us an imaginative and wide-ranging interpretative ...Show synopsis"Corrigan does much more than research and describe the religious revival of 1857-58. He gives us an imaginative and wide-ranging interpretative study of the revival's significance. He addresses an extraordinary range of phenomena-the turns of the business cycle in the 1850s, the social and ecclesiastical history of Boston, immigration and ethnic history, sex role differentiation, and the vexing problem of why males find it difficult to express their emotions. Altogether, I find this a fascinating, rewarding, and highly original new book."--Daniel Walker Howe, Rhodes Professor of History, Oxford University "This is an important contribution to American religious and cultural history. Corrigan draws together interpretive angles from social, intellectual, and religious history, as well as from the emergent field of the history of the emotions, in which he is doing path-breaking work."--Peter W. Williams, Distinguished Professor of American Studies and Comparative Religion, Miami University "John Corrigan's book is a terrific study of religion, emotion and society in the nineteenth century."--Joyce Appleby, Professor of History, University of California at Los Angeles "What Kuhn did for the history of science, or Geertz for cultural anthropology, Corrigan does for American religious history. He has written a breakthrough book that defines a fresh approach and merits the widest possible audience. His adroit and artful book shows us how to think anew about things prosaic and matters divine by revealing their complex entanglements and mutual transformations. Modernity gains here a compelling and engaging interpreter."--Joel Martin, Rupert Costo Professor of History, University of California, RiversideHide synopsis
Description:Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no...Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding.
Description:Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no...Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding.
Description:Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000...Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 401 p.
Description:Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and...Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.51 lbs.
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.51 lbs.
Description:New. 0520221966 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships...New. 0520221966 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.