» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fantazius Mallare: A Mysterious Oath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fantazius Mallare: A Mysterious Oath

by Ben Hecht

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fantazius Mallare: A Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. and wrinkled appears to have been wet, 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare, a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: 1st ed THUS Publisher: Harcourt Pub; Harvest book, NY Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: SMITH, Wallace drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 175PG "this Dark & Wayward Book Affectionately Didicated To My Enemies..." Dramatic Artwork...Black & Orange covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanich, New York Date published: 1978

Description: Wallace Smith B&W Illus. G+(minor fading and cover wear) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Smith, Wallace (illustrator) Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Very good, paperback, edges rubbed, cover slightly scratched. 174 pp. B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath, Was a Suppressed Occult Novel By Famous American Playwright, Ben Hecht. Originally It Was Printed in Limited Edition 2, 000 Copies in 1922. & Privated Circulated. Confiscated By Federal Government as Obscene. Novel

by Ben Hecht. B/W Drawings By Wallace Smith. Cover Design By Paul Gamarello, Former Owner Stamp Back Blank Endpaper

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace harvest/HBJ Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: No Jacket. Orange & Black Decorated SOFTCOVER with small stains Cvr & light Wear, 1978, 1st Edition THUS, WITH A present in Number Line. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2 in. Interior nice tight clean light wear with dogeared pg. VG+/VG, SOFTCOVER, AS-IS, A bit of rubbing to covers, 175 pgs. NOVEL of Decadence, Story of Mad Recluse. a gifted Sculptor & Painter, who is at war with Reality. Watching his Genius Die, Mallure retreats into a world of Hallucination, which becomes more real than life itself. He believes ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare, a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Smith, Wallace. As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath (Supernatural & Occult Fiction)

by Ben Hecht

price: $20.98

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ayer Co Pub Date published: 6/1/1924 ISBN-13: 9780405081354 ISBN: 0405081359

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantazius Mallare: A Mysterious Oath new book

Fantazius Mallare: A Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432581039 ISBN: 1432581031

Description: Smith, Wallace. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath new book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Ben Hecht, Wallace Smith

price: $28.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432581039 ISBN: 1432581031

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterous Oath new book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterous Oath

by Hecht, Ben, 1893-1964, Printing Service Co. (1922) Bkp Cu-Banc

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA

Date published: 2009

Description: New. 216 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fantazius Mallare:

by Hecht, Ben

price: $29.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781151392886 ISBN: 115139288X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Fantazius Mallare, a Mysterious Oath:

by Hecht, Ben

price: $29.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781151348876 ISBN: 1151348872

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Fantazius Mallare

by Hecht, Ben, Author

price: $31.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781151392886 ISBN: 115139288X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00050 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Fantazius Mallare, a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben, Author

price: $32.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781151348876 ISBN: 1151348872

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00054 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $36.54

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago Date published: 1922

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Black cloth covers; spine titles are a dark gray-difficult to read. Binding is slightly cocked. Corners are worn and boards are showing. Covers have some spotting/rubbing. Red endpapers. Binding is loose. Split at front gutter at endpapers. Pages 15-18 are disconnected. Contains 10 black and white drawings. All but the last one have their protective tissues and are in great condition. The last two have very mild edge wear. The very last one is starting to disconnect from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Wallace Smith. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Facsimile of the rare 1922 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben; Smith, Wallace (Illus. )

price: $52.61

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Limited Edition of 2000 copies. Unnumbered Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Covici-McGee Date published: 1922

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Jacket has chipping and edgewear, tape repairs to verso. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath (Signed)

by Hecht, Ben; Drawings By Wallace Smith

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago Date published: 1922

Description: Poor. Hardcover in cloth boards. 8vo. Limited edition of 2025 copies, of which 2000 were published for sale. SIGNED by Ben Hecht on the front free endpage to Jacob Grossman, who has written on the book's final page, "The moral of this book is best expressed in the words of Victor Hugo, 'Je s'ens deux hommes en moi, '--There are two natures struggling within me. J. Grossman. " Book is in Poor condition. Pages are loose, binding is shaken, there is some water damage to several pages, the head of ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare

by Ben Hecht

price: $98.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee Chicago Date published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9780000000002 ISBN: 0000000000

Description: Good. #1588 of limited edition of 2025, dtd Sept 1922. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago Date published: 1922

Description: SMITH, Wallace. Limited Edition of 2025 copies with only 2000 for sale--this is #1693. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine gilt a little dull, but legible, otherwise an internally bright, clean, and tight Near Fine copy in clean dust jacket, lightly chipped, detached at the spine folds. (now in protective acetate sleeve) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $350.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago Date published: 1922

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Wallace Smith. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with tiny nicks and tears, and the folds reinforced with archival tape. One of 2025 copies. Early and notorious book by Hecht with mildly salacious drawings that caused a controversy in their day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date published: 1/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Good. 0156301601 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 015. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fantazius Mallare: a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Good. Some edge-wear to covers; bent cover corners; edgewear to spine; pages clean and tight; no spine creases; amazing drawings. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine McFarland, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fantazius Mallare

by Hecht, Ben

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Wallace Smith Illus. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fantazius Mallare a Mysterious Oath

by Hecht, Ben

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156301602 ISBN: 0156301601

Description: Very Good- 0156301601. Cover is worn, particularly at extrems. Name of previous owner is stamped inside front panel. Text is clean, binding tight. A nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.