Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. and wrinkled appears to have been wet, 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition"
Binding: 1st ed THUS
Publisher: Harcourt Pub; Harvest book, NY
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: SMITH, Wallace drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 175PG "this Dark & Wayward Book Affectionately Didicated To My Enemies..." Dramatic Artwork...Black & Orange covers.. read more
Binding: Paper Binding
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: Smith, Wallace (illustrator) Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Very good, paperback, edges rubbed, cover slightly scratched. 174 pp. B&W illustrations. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace harvest/HBJ
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: No Jacket. Orange & Black Decorated SOFTCOVER with small stains Cvr & light Wear, 1978, 1st Edition THUS, WITH A present in Number Line. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2 in. Interior nice tight clean light wear with dogeared pg. VG+/VG, SOFTCOVER, AS-IS, A bit of rubbing to covers, 175 pgs. NOVEL of Decadence, Story of Mad Recluse. a gifted Sculptor & Painter, who is at war with Reality. Watching his Genius Die, Mallure retreats into a world of Hallucination, which becomes more real than life itself. He believes ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: Smith, Wallace. As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: New. 216 pages. New. 2009. Reprinted from 1922 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781151392886ISBN:115139288X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00050 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781151348876ISBN:1151348872
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00054 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago
Date published: 1922
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Black cloth covers; spine titles are a dark gray-difficult to read. Binding is slightly cocked. Corners are worn and boards are showing. Covers have some spotting/rubbing. Red endpapers. Binding is loose. Split at front gutter at endpapers. Pages 15-18 are disconnected. Contains 10 black and white drawings. All but the last one have their protective tissues and are in great condition. The last two have very mild edge wear. The very last one is starting to disconnect from ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago
Date published: 1922
Description: Poor. Hardcover in cloth boards. 8vo. Limited edition of 2025 copies, of which 2000 were published for sale. SIGNED by Ben Hecht on the front free endpage to Jacob Grossman, who has written on the book's final page, "The moral of this book is best expressed in the words of Victor Hugo, 'Je s'ens deux hommes en moi, '--There are two natures struggling within me. J. Grossman. " Book is in Poor condition. Pages are loose, binding is shaken, there is some water damage to several pages, the head of ... read more
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago
Date published: 1922
Description: SMITH, Wallace. Limited Edition of 2025 copies with only 2000 for sale--this is #1693. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Spine gilt a little dull, but legible, otherwise an internally bright, clean, and tight Near Fine copy in clean dust jacket, lightly chipped, detached at the spine folds. (now in protective acetate sleeve) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Covici-McGee, Chicago
Date published: 1922
Description: First edition. Illustrated by Wallace Smith. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with tiny nicks and tears, and the folds reinforced with archival tape. One of 2025 copies. Early and notorious book by Hecht with mildly salacious drawings that caused a controversy in their day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date published: 1/1/1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: Good. 0156301601 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 28, 015. read more
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: Good. Some edge-wear to covers; bent cover corners; edgewear to spine; pages clean and tight; no spine creases; amazing drawings. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780156301602ISBN:0156301601
Description: Very Good- 0156301601. Cover is worn, particularly at extrems. Name of previous owner is stamped inside front panel. Text is clean, binding tight. A nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 174 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.