Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
During the second half of the twentieth century, development in the Asia-Pacific region has been dominated by industrialization. However, at the ...Show synopsisDuring the second half of the twentieth century, development in the Asia-Pacific region has been dominated by industrialization. However, at the beginning of the twenty-first century, services, in particular, finance, information and creative services, have become deeply embedded in the processes of urban growth. In Asia-Pacific the rise of service industries has lead to national modernization programmes and globalization strategies. Services are also driving change in the internal form of city regions and are being actively deployed as instruments of metropolitan reconfiguration and land use changes. These changes have created problems such as social polarization and the displacement of traditional industries and residential districts. Also, there are tensions between local and global processes in the development of service industries, and between the imperatives of competitive advantage and sustainable development. Service Industries and Asia Pacific Cities brings together a multi-disciplinary team of experts to explore and illustrate the theoretical, conceptual and practical issues arising from the transformation of Asia-Pacific cities by service industries.Hide synopsis
Service Industries and Asia Pacific Cities: New Development Trajectories – Hardcover
(2005)
by Peter W Daniels (Editor), Kong Chong Ho (Editor), Tom Hutton (Editor)
Service Industries and Asia Pacific Cities: New Development Trajectories – Paperback
(2012)
by Peter W. Daniels (Editor), Kong Chong Ho (Editor), Tom Hutton (Editor)
Title: Service Industries and Asia Pacific Cities: New Development Trajectories (Routledge Studies in the Growth Economies of Asia) Author:Peter W. Daniels (Editor) ISBN-13:9780415327497 ISBN:0415327490
Description:Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day)....Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support the African Children's Educational Trust (A-CET). Ex-library, so some wear and barcode page may have been removed, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Through our work with A-CET we have helped give hundreds of young people in Africa the vital chance to get an education. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Description:Publisher: RoutledgeDate of Publication: 2005Binding:...Publisher: RoutledgeDate of Publication: 2005Binding: hardcoverEdition: Condition: GoodDescription: 15.6 x 2.4 x 23.4 Cm 0415327490 304 Pages. All four corners and top foredge of the board are slightly bumped. During the second half of the twentieth century, development in the Asia-Pacific region has been dominated by industrialization. However, at the beginning of the twenty-first century, services, in particular, finance, information and creative services, have become deeply embedded in the processes of urban growth. In Asia-Pacific the rise of service industries has lead to national modernization programmes and globalization strategies. Services are also driving change in the internal form of city regions and are being actively deployed as instruments of metropolitan reconfiguration and land use changes. These changes have created problems such as social polarization and the displacement of traditional industries and residential districts. Also, there are tension.
Description:BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed...BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (304 pages) during the second half of the twentieth century, development in the asia-pacific region has been dominated by industrialization. however, at the beginning of the twenty-first century, services, in particular, finance, information and creative services, have become deeply embedded in the processes of urban growth. in asia-pacific the rise of service industries has lead to national modernization programmes and globalization strategies. services are also driving change in the internal form of city regions and are being actively deployed as instruments of metropolitan reconfiguration and land use changes. these changes have created problems such as social polarization and the displacement of traditional industries and residential districts. also, there are tensions between local and global processes in the development of service industries, and between the imperatives of competitive advantage and sustainable development. service industries and asia pacific cities brings together a multi-disciplinary team of experts to explore and illustrate the theoretical, conceptual and practical issues arising from the transformation of asia-pacific cities by service industries. section 1: services and development in the asia-pacific-theory and context section 2: services and urban development in the asia-pacific: sectoral perspectives section 3: services and urban development in the asia-pacific: city case-studies. bibliography. index 'this book adds to the literature on service economies by examining the role of advanced services in the transformation of cities of the asia pacific region. its central aim is to show that in this context, the growth and urbanization of service industries have not followed the western model, but have forged a new path in which advanced level services act as key drivers of economic and urban change. '-economic geography 2006 (Paperback)
Description:NEAR FINE. Paperback, 304pp., This listing is a new book, a...NEAR FINE. Paperback, 304pp., This listing is a new book, a title currently in-print which we order directly and immediately from the publisher. Print on Demand title, produced to the highest standard, and there would be a delay in dispatch of around 15 working days.
Description:NEAR FINE. Hardback, 304pp., This listing is a new book, a...NEAR FINE. Hardback, 304pp., This listing is a new book, a title currently in-print which we order directly and immediately from the publisher. Print on Demand title, produced to the highest standard, and there would be a delay in dispatch of around 15 working days.
Description:BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed...BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (304 pages) during the second half of the twentieth century, development in the asia-pacific region has been dominated by industrialization. however, at the beginning of the twenty-first century, services, in particular, finance, information and creative services, have become deeply embedded in the processes of urban growth. in asia-pacific the rise of service industries has lead to national modernization programmes and globalization strategies. services are also driving change in the internal form of city regions and are being actively deployed as instruments of metropolitan reconfiguration and land use changes. these changes have created problems such as social polarization and the displacement of traditional industries and residential districts. also, there are tensions between local and global processes in the development of service industries, and between the imperatives of competitive advantage and sustainable development. service industries and asia pacific cities brings together a multi-disciplinary team of experts to explore and illustrate the theoretical, conceptual and practical issues arising from the transformation of asia-pacific cities by service industries. section 1: services and development in the asia-pacific-theory and context section 2: services and urban development in the asia-pacific: sectoral perspectives section 3: services and urban development in the asia-pacific: city case-studies. bibliography. index 'this book adds to the literature on service economies by examining the role of advanced services in the transformation of cities of the asia pacific region. its central aim is to show that in this context, the growth and urbanization of service industries have not followed the western model, but have forged a new path in which advanced level services act as key drivers of economic and urban change. '-economic geography 2006 peter w. daniels is professor of geography at the university of birmingham, tom hutton is associate professor at the centre for human settlements, university of british columbia, and ho kong chong is associate professor at the department of sociology, national university of singapore. (Hardback)
Description:Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Routledgecurzon...Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Routledgecurzon Studies in the Growth Economies of Asia, 57.
Title: Service Industries and Asia Pacific Cities: New Development Trajectories (Routledgecurzon Studies in the Growth Economies of Asia) Author:Peter W. Daniels (Editor) ISBN-13:9780415327497 ISBN:0415327490