Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Told in Sebastian Barry's characteristically beautiful prose, "A Long Long Way" evokes the camaraderie and humour of Willie and his regiment, the ...Show synopsisTold in Sebastian Barry's characteristically beautiful prose, "A Long Long Way" evokes the camaraderie and humour of Willie and his regiment, the Royal Dublin Fusiliers, but also the cruelty and sadness of war, and the divided loyalties that many Irish soldiers felt. Tracing their experiences through the course of the war, the narrative brilliantly explores and dramatises the events of the Easter Rising within Ireland, and how such a seminal political moment came to affect those boys off fighting for the King of England on foreign fields - the paralysing doubts and divisions it caused them.Hide synopsis
Description:Fine. Signed. Signed by author with inscription to previous...Fine. Signed. Signed by author with inscription to previous owner. Clean copy with no writing or highlighting on the pages. Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.
Description:#N/A! Fine unread PROOF of this surprise BOOKER shortlisted...#N/A! Fine unread PROOF of this surprise BOOKER shortlisted title. Book is fine with just a small scuff to top of spine.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 292 pages. 2005 first edition...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 292 pages. 2005 first edition and signed by the author. Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. DJ mildly rubbed with 'signed' label to front. Firmly bound to clean brown cloth boards with shiny gilt lettering to back-strip. Shelf-wear minor with no markings to boards. Text pages all clean and evenly tanned with inscription to front end paper.
Description:1. pp. 292. Description: 292 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: World War,...1. pp. 292. Description: 292 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918--Participation, Irish--English fiction--Irish authors--21st century--Ireland--History--Easter Rising, 1916--Fiction. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Signed by the author.
Description:Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Very near fine paperback...Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Very near fine paperback original with light page tanning in a very near fine dust jacket with slight creasing to the head of the spine. TRUE FIRST. First edition, First printing. Signed by the author. Booker 2005 shortlisted title.
This icon identifies an international edition of this book. That means this edition was published for distribution outside the U.S.
Here's more about international editions:
Different ISBNs: Their ISBNs often differ from U.S. editions.
Different covers: Their covers often differ from U.S. editions.
Similar book content: Their content is often the same/similar.
Paper quality: They're sometimes printed on lower-quality paper.
Lower prices: They're often available for less than U.S. editions.
Alibris allows the sale of international editions, except for those that are not authorized by the publisher or author for importation into, or sale in, the U.S. and those that may not otherwise lawfully be imported into, or sold in, the U.S., Canada, or Australia.
Description:New in New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) First UK Edition,...New in New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) First UK Edition, First Printing. A first edition, first printing (first impression) with the number "1" to the copyright page to indicate a true first print in a pristine Dust Jacket. The Hardcover issue was produced in a limited printing of 1000 copies. Short Listed for the Booker Prize in 2005. SIGNED by Sebastian Barry to the title page.
Description:London: Faber & Faber, 2005. A fine copy in brown boards with...London: Faber & Faber, 2005. A fine copy in brown boards with gilt lettering in a fine, illustrated dustwrapper showing soldiers marching and fighting. A remarkable book about Irish boys serving in the trenches for the British Army in World War I. The book was originally published as a paperback by Faber but its great reception and subsequent short-listing for the Man Booker Prize for 2005 caused the publisher to reissue it in this hardcover edition. One of the best books of its kind about the horrors of war on the Western Front. : Home. First British hardcover edition.
Description:First edition. Wrappers-apparently precedes the hardbound issue....First edition. Wrappers-apparently precedes the hardbound issue. Octavo. pp [vi], 292. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize in the year it was won by another Irishman. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
good research for presenting a believable story about a volunteer for Britain's efforts in WWI. A sad tale, but much of WWI was a sad waste of young men. Should spur fiction lovers to read some history.
More
Most of us only have vague memories of WWI from highschool world history class. Barry opens the readers eyes to the horror of that war and the impact it had on the men in the trenches. The reader will understand the saying that a million deaths is a statistic but one death is a tragedy. You probably ...
More
A Long Way Home takes us into the trenches of World War I, both the trenches of England's enemies and the trenches of Ireland itself as Michael Collins and his men engage in the Easter Rising. This book shows us a man who is not a "traitor" to his Ireland, but one who is caught in the middle of many ...
More