» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography

by James Burge

About this title: In this compelling biography, newly discovered letters from Heloise to Abelard shed fresh light onto one of the most famous romances in history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by James Burge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by James Burge

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus) used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus)

by James Burge

price: $2.89

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060816131 ISBN: 0060816139

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Usually ships within 1 business day in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus) used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus)

by James Burge

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060816131 ISBN: 0060816139

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 11/30/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Very Good. 0060736631 HARDCOVER, NICE/CLEAN, HAS JUST A TAD COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR-BINDING TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus) used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus)

by James Burge

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060816131 ISBN: 0060816139

Description: Like New. Reprint. 2006. Paperback. Black remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus) used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography (Plus)

by James Burge

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060816131 ISBN: 0060816139

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Paperback. Originally published at $14.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography new book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $6.65

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date published: 11/30/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: New. 0060736631 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Very Good. Moderate external wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography new book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $6.99

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: New. BRAND NEW LR2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Very Good + in Very good jacket. No folds, marks; bright, fresh copy. 319 pp. During the Middle Ages, Abelard was master a school at Notre Dame and Heloise his gifted student. When she became pregnant, her uncle forced a marriage which was kept quiet in order to protect Abelard's career. Later castrated, and living in a monastery Abelard continued to write Heloise at a convent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Like New. Harper San Francisco. New York, 2004. Boards. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 319 page first editon with full number sequence with "1" present. Has a nice black & white picture section. The heart-rending love story of Abelard and Heloise was one of the most talked about relationships in the Middle Ages, and is one of the greatest love stories of all time. Peter Abelard was arguably the greatest poet, philosopher, and religious teacher in all of twelfth-century Europe. In an age when women were rarely ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography new book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $8.98

Ships from WI, USA

Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: New. BRAND NEW. UP16. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York, New York Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060816131 ISBN: 0060816139

Description: 0060816139. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise and Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise and Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: NF/NF, ex. library; HarperSF (2003), 8vo., xv, 319 pp., map, plan, chron., 25 illus., notes, biblio., index, end paper facsimiles; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heloise & Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date published: 1st printing, 2005

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine hard cover. 8vo, boards, 319pp, illus. slight edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heloise and Abelard: a Twelfth-Century Love Story

by James Burge

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861974822 ISBN: 1861974825

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heloise and Abelard: a New Biography used book

Heloise and Abelard: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: 0060736631. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography new book

Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography

by Burge, James

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060816131 ISBN: 0060816139

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Insight. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelanrd: a New Biography used book

Heloise & Abelanrd: a New Biography

by Burge, James

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Maroon/gilt Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: B/W illustrations. Hardccover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Maroon/yel/pic. Octavo, 319 pp., Story of one of history's greatest love stories now retold based on recently discovered lost love letters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise & Abelard a 12th Century Love Story used book

Heloise & Abelard a 12th Century Love Story

by Burge, James

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: Very Good+ 9780060736637. A few very small bumps.; Uncorrected Proof. Review material included. Unread.; Catalog #AA114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise and Abelard: a New Biography new book

Heloise and Abelard: a New Biography

by James Burge (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060736637 ISBN: 0060736631

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 319. The heart-rending love story of Abelard & Heloise in the Middle Ages is one of the greatest love stories of all time, famous through the letters they sent each other. For a long time, the only letters known to have survived dated from the later period of their separation, Then, a few years ago, 113 new letters between the pair were found. These fresh missives provide an intriguing snapshot of the coupleís clandestine passion that is erotic & poignant. This new book ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heloise and Abelard used book

Heloise and Abelard

by Burge, Jim

price: $29.10

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781861974822 ISBN: 1861974825

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A twelfth century love story taken mostly from the letters between the great monk and Heloise. Some minor bumping at extremities, 301 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heloise and Abelard

by James Burge

price: $35.41

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date published: 7/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781861974822 ISBN: 1861974825

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Loafingcactus, Raleigh, NC

"Very enjoyable. Not just about the personalities, but about the time and culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"What a story! Shakespeare did indeed have it right when saying, "The course of true love never did run smooth."

Heloise and Abelard hit not only some bumpy rapids, but some waterfalls and whirlpools. But their writing to each other is so incredibly beautiful, so poignant. I look at the box that contains the little collection of love letters between my beloved and myself, and what we wrote seems paltry. But, that paltry collection also represents two hearts beating as one, so all in all, it's a good thing.

It took me a while to work through this one, but it was worth it. An incredible love story from 900 years ago. If anyone ever says the Middle Ages were dull and stogy, give 'em this book to read. Though some places are in the original text the most part has been translated into modern English. Beautifully, moving, erotic and powerful...

Heloise is remarkable. Usually when hearing about this couple, she comes second-- the wanton woman who mended her ways and became an abbess. Burge shows her true colors: intelligent, articulate, intellectual, sensuous, and tenacious at a time when women were not expected to be any of those things. Her letters rang with an honesty. She wasn't afraid to declare her love or to get on Abelard's case when his responses didn't live up to her expectations

Lovers who did wrong and lived to tell the tale, as one wit said.

And the other fascinating part of this book besides the glimpse into their relationship? It gave a window into their world, particularly that of the influence of the church and role of women in it, and the rise of intellectualism and the universities.

My history professor would be proud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Tom, Alexandria, VA

"Really great stuff. I learned a lot about the era through the tragic story/letters of Heloise and Abelard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"One of the great love stories of all time, from two of the most brilliant minds of the medieval world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography by James Burge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.