» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti, Teru Kuwayama (Photographer)

About this title: "The Freedom" provides a fearless and unsanitized look at how the war in Iraq is unfolding. Readers enter Baghdad as most journalists do--in a convoy of GMC Suburbans racing 95 miles an hour in tight, side-by-side formation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian, And Kuwayama, Teru

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Freedom-Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq (Uncorrected Proof)

by Parenti, Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The New Press, New York, New York Date published: 2004

Description: New. No Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2004 Uncorrected Proof. Tight trade paperback in brand new, unread condition. 12mo. 214pp. White wrappers with photographic scene in Iraq on front wrapper. Book is clean and tight. No dustjacket as issued. This book is in brand new, never read condition. Scanned photos available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RG Vintage Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq new book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti~Teru Kuwayama

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti~Teru Kuwayama

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti~Teru Kuwayama

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti~Teru Kuwayama

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New Press Date published: 11/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: New Press Pub Date: 11/15/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 211. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Fine. 1565849485 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Usually ships within 1 business day in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $2.06

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: New Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: Very Good. 1595580379 Very Good; Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq new book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti~Teru Kuwayama

price: $3.58

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom used book

The Freedom

by Parenti, Christian

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW PRESS Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-SM. pp. 211.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian

price: $4.54

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Printing Uncorrected Proof Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: The New Press, New York, NY Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear to wraps. 211pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq new book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date published: 2005-11-03 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: New. Book ships next business day satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Barking Spider, LLC, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781595580375 ISBN: 1595580379

Description: Fine. 1595580379 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq new book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Christian Parenti

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq used book

The Freedom: Shadows and Hallucinations in Occupied Iraq

by Parenti, Christian

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565849488 ISBN: 1565849485

Description: Fine/Fine. 1565849485. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.