About this title: For four years in the 1830s, in Springfield, Illinois, a young state legislator shared a bed with his best friend, Joshua Speed. The legislator was Abraham Lincoln. When Speed moved home to Kentucky in 1841 and Lincoln's engagement to Mary Todd was broken off, Lincoln suffered an emotional crisis. An underground campaign has been accumulating about Abahram Lincoln for years, focusing on his intimate relationships. He was famously awkward around single women. Before Mary Todd, he was engaged to another woman, but his fiance called off the marriage on the grounds that he was "lacking ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780743266390ISBN:0743266390
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 8-17-06
ISBN-13:9781560259275ISBN:1560259272
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 8-17-06
ISBN-13:9781560259275ISBN:1560259272
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2006-08-17
ISBN-13:9781560259275ISBN:1560259272
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743266390ISBN:0743266390
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Dark gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corner of fep removed. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 343 pgs. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: c2005
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Several b/w illustrations, indexed, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743266390ISBN:0743266390
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; dust jacket slightly scuffed and wrinkled; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743266390ISBN:0743266390
Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0743266390. Brown cloth spine with light brown paper-covered boards. A couple of small darkened areas on the boards. Otherwise fine in a fine jacket. From the jacket: "Throughout this riveting work, new details are revealed about Lincoln's relations with a number of men. Long-standing myths are debunked convincingly--in particular, the myth that Lincoln's one true love was Ann Rutledge, who died tragically young. Ultimately, Tripp argues that Lincoln's unorthodox ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2006-08-17
ISBN-13:9781560259275ISBN:1560259272
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781560259275. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743266390ISBN:0743266390
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743266390. A crisp, clean, first edition copy with only a trace of shelf wear, and protected in an acid free mylar cover. Appears unread. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781560259275ISBN:1560259272
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 343. Abraham Lincoln was famously awkward around single women. Before Mary Todd, he was engaged to another woman, but his fiancee called off the marriage. His marriage to Mary was troubled. Meanwhile, throughout his adult life, he enjoyed close relationships with a number of men--including, disclosed here for the first time, an affair with an army captain when Mrs. Lincoln was away. This extensive study by the late C.A. Tripp, a highly regarded sex researcher, examines ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.