» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C A Tripp, Jean Baker (Introduction by)

About this title: For four years in the 1830s, in Springfield, Illinois, a young state legislator shared a bed with his best friend, Joshua Speed. The legislator was Abraham Lincoln. When Speed moved home to Kentucky in 1841 and Lincoln's engagement to Mary Todd was broken off, Lincoln suffered an emotional crisis. An underground campaign has been accumulating about Abahram Lincoln for years, focusing on his intimate relationships. He was famously awkward around single women. Before Mary Todd, he was engaged to another woman, but his fiance called off the marriage on the grounds that he was "lacking ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C A, And Baker, Jean (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C.A. Tripp

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C A, and Baker, Jean (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C A, and Baker, Jean (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C.A.

price: $2.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: As NEW. 2005, HB, with jacket, 1st printing is indicated on the number line, no price on jacket. As new, clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A.

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A.

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 8-17-06 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A.

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 8-17-06 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C. A. Tripp

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A.

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 8/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: New. 1560259272 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Dark gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, edges lightly rubbed, corner of fep removed. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 343 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C.A.; Baker, Jean

price: $6.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A. / About: Lincoln, Abraham

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: c2005

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Several b/w illustrations, indexed, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A. / Gannett, Le

price: $8.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C.A.

price: $9.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: boards Publisher: FP, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Fine/fine. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C. A. Tripp

price: $9.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: New. Unread new paperback. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Gannett, Lewis; Tripp, C. A.

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; dust jacket slightly scuffed and wrinkled; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C.A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0743266390. Brown cloth spine with light brown paper-covered boards. A couple of small darkened areas on the boards. Otherwise fine in a fine jacket. From the jacket: "Throughout this riveting work, new details are revealed about Lincoln's relations with a number of men. Long-standing myths are debunked convincingly--in particular, the myth that Lincoln's one true love was Ann Rutledge, who died tragically young. Ultimately, Tripp argues that Lincoln's unorthodox ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C.A. Tripp

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Fine. Hardcover in like new jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C A, and Gannett, Lewis (Editor)

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C. A. / Gannett, Lewis (Editor)

price: $15.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-08-17 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781560259275. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C.A. Tripp

price: $15.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln used book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by Tripp, C.A.

price: $16.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743266390 ISBN: 0743266390

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0743266390. A crisp, clean, first edition copy with only a trace of shelf wear, and protected in an acid free mylar cover. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

The Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C. A. Tripp

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln new book

Intimate World of Abraham Lincoln

by C.A. Tripp (Au); Lewis Gannett (Ed)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781560259275 ISBN: 1560259272

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 343. Abraham Lincoln was famously awkward around single women. Before Mary Todd, he was engaged to another woman, but his fiancee called off the marriage. His marriage to Mary was troubled. Meanwhile, throughout his adult life, he enjoyed close relationships with a number of men--including, disclosed here for the first time, an affair with an army captain when Mrs. Lincoln was away. This extensive study by the late C.A. Tripp, a highly regarded sex researcher, examines ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.